1. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,303
    Country:
    Poland
    Change minimal dynamic resolution to resolutions you want and set 0 for DynamicResolutionOverride. Then you will get you want.
     
  2. jdros15

    jdros15 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
     
  3. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,303
    Country:
    Poland
    Hex editing.
     
    jdros15 likes this.
  4. falcorr

    falcorr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2019
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    Australia
    For anyone wanting a different framerate, the fps cap works in settings.txt, e.g.

    [Engine]
    LimitFPS=45


    I've gone with a cap of 45, which has worked well paired with frametimes of 21ms and an official charging handheld overclock of 1.2ghz / 614mhz which gets the fan going but not distractingly so as happens with higher gpu speeds. The framerate hangs around 40-45 and dips into the 30s when combat gets chaotic. A milder non-charging handheld overclock of 1.2ghz / 460mhz sees the fps around 33-38 and into the twenties with a lot of action.

    Edit: on another note, I found your write-up quite confusing OP.
     
  5. jdros15

    jdros15 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    This might or might not be related but can we possibly install PC mods for TW3 to the Switch?

    I wanna try the Henry Cavil mod on my Switch.
    (please dont judge me if you dont like Henry )
     
  6. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,303
    Country:
    Poland
    jdros15 likes this.
  7. RyuSeisuke1992
    This message by RyuSeisuke1992 has been removed from public view by porkiewpyne, Mar 11, 2020, Reason: Try posting something more substantial next time.
    Mar 10, 2020
  8. Cencil

    Cencil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey thanks so much for making this patch. Does this work on the 3.6 update?
     
  9. Naked_Snake

    Naked_Snake Constant Miscreant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    Australia
    It does
     
    Cencil likes this.
  10. Keriam

    Keriam Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    France
    For the best graphics, which files must I use ? If I understand correctly some tweaks are used to have 60fps, I would like to have the best graphics ( I don’t care if FPS are lower than 60fps)

    thanks
    regards
     
  11. jdros15

    jdros15 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    Has anyone managed to lock 720p 30fps at handheld? (no charger)

    Does it giev stable 30fps performance?
     
  12. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Vietnam
    This is a laughable question. Because by default, TW3 already used maximum handheld GPU clocks (460mhz without a charger) and it still drop to 23-25 fps at lowest resolution.
    I think you may have that 720p maxed with stable 30fps by using highest GPU OC (921mhz) + some CPU OC
     
    Last edited by Huy98vn, Jun 10, 2020
  13. Axious

    Axious Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Albania
    Anyone have config for witcher 3 run in 720p no Dynamic resolution without setting HEX Because i dint understand for used HEX?

    In tutorial i must setting on HEX, but i dint undertans to do thar :'(

    So u need just a config without seeting HEX

    Please help me.
     
  14. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Why do you want to do that? to take screenshots? because it's clearly unplayable as the game still drop the resolutions under 540p even with docked mode clocks (768mhz GPU)
    The best way is simply overclock to highest values and hope it will maintain high resolutions
     
    Axious likes this.
  15. uytohl

    uytohl Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Vietnam
    thankssss. It worked :rofl:
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Resolution, Witcher, Dynamic