Tanooki - NSMBWii Level Editor

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by vashgs, Nov 16, 2009.

Nov 16, 2009

Tanooki - NSMBWii Level Editor by vashgs at 3:40 AM (37,667 Views / 0 Likes) 218 replies

  1. vashgs
    OP

    Member vashgs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    United States
    Hello there, GBATemp. It's your buddy Vash, from over at Game-Hackers.com, just filling you in on our latest project! I apologize if this is in the wrong section, and definitely feel free to move it.

    [​IMG]
    Created by Virus and Vash
    www.Game-Hackers.com

    In honor of the US release of New! Super Mario Bros. Wii, we've decided to spill the details on our latest project (and one of our only full collaborations). Tanooki is the first fully-featured level editor for New! Super Mario Bros. Wii, allowing the user to completely customize every aspect of every level.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Download Here
     


  2. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Wow awesome. I might actually get into this to make some super hard levels :3
     
  3. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,653
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome i might give this a try, cool name by the way i got it first
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Whoa, this could be really awesome.

    I say the first thing that should be done is put Yoshi in every level.
     
  5. vashgs
    OP

    Member vashgs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    United States
    Forgot to mention that this is just the first BETA release, so it can do a lot but not everything you'd hope for. With user feedback comes improvements. Let's have it!
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, the readme says that you can open stages directly from an ISO of the game. But when I navigate to the directory with the game in it nothing comes up and I can't go any farther.
     
  7. Unfortune

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
  8. vashgs
    OP

    Member vashgs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    United States
    The readme says it opens ARC files and tells you how to get to those ARC files. You'll need a program to extract the ISO contents (Trucha Signer!)
     
  9. thevilman

    Newcomer thevilman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Brazil
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, okay. It's just the way the readme was written seemed to suggest that it would be able to go into the ISO for you. But it's easy enough to do with WiiScrubber, so there ya go.
     
  11. Sabin_Figaro

    Member Sabin_Figaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    Colombia
    Mother of god.... so awesome
     
  12. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,653
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    is there ever any chance of this coming with images rather than hex? that would really be awesome
     
  13. vashgs
    OP

    Member vashgs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    United States
    Always a possibility. It will at least be color coded to some degree. This is only the first beta release [​IMG]
     
  14. HisshouBuraiKen

    Member HisshouBuraiKen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    This is incredible. Combine this with a file replacement code like Brawl and BAM! Toggle between custom or normal levels by turning a gecko code on or off.

    New Kaizo Mario can't be far off [​IMG]
     
  15. vashgs
    OP

    Member vashgs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    United States
    Output to Gecko will be in the next beta (it's on the "coming soon" list right in the readme!)
     
  16. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Epic...

    Seeing that the game is soooooo small, we can fill it up a bit more now

    Caan't wait to see all the youtube vids appearing soon [​IMG]

    I hope in the future there will be the ability to do more than just change the items/enemies.
    Maybe add levels, change the maps or add characters rather than change current ones. (wishful thinking)


    The Read Me
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    I think this is gonna be popular and with USB loading people don't need to keep reburning to see changes, like they did back in the early days of GH3 customs.
     
  17. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    what will be even faster is when somebody cooks up a variation of the brawl+ code to just load files from sd instead of the game iso. then you just make a new level and slap it on your sd card and play the game however you feel like booting it.
     
  18. GolfDude

    Member GolfDude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    if that happens, it will make this mario game what it should have been from the start.. if the brawl plus method can work here, it would be insane.. but wouldnt sd code be needed in the game itself for it to read SD.. brawl used sd cards in the game directly to copy level creator levels and such.. mario has no such setup..
     
  19. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    how do you get the levels into the game though?
     
  20. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Use WiiScrubber to replace the ARC files in the game image. You might want to keep a backup of the unmodified game before you start messing around with things.
     

Share This Page