1. de9ed

    de9ed GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the mini guide, from the generated_prodinfo_from_scratch.bin. Do I have to extract it out first and then restore all of the files ( safe,system,prodinfo,prodinfof, etc) to the switch ?

    do I need the exosphere.bin anymore or could i just use fuess-primary.bin ?
     
  2. chronoss

    chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,496
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    No, just whrite this new prodinfo on your Nand with HacDiskMount or NxNandManager.

    No need this file, just launch fuses-primary.bin or Hetake to boot atmosphere
     
  3. de9ed

    de9ed GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    did you do system restore / system wipe from tegra exploerer ?
     
  4. chronoss

    chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,496
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    Before to get a black screen when i have updated my switch yes but i don't know if we don't need this when u brick. At this state, try to create a new prodinfo and test.
     
    de9ed likes this.
  5. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,053
    Country:
    Australia
    You should be able to use either, also paste your config for hekate
     
  6. de9ed

    de9ed GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    I have use the hekate that you have posted before, but in the end i have fix the switch by downgrading all the way to 4.0.1.

    I have attempted twice with your method, even though it did not work for me, I learned a lot of tricks as to how to get it to mount all the partition prodinfo/system/safe/etc. and flash boot0/1. Thanks for all the help
     
  7. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Huh that peculiar, the scripts from tegra exporer didn't work for you?
     
  8. de9ed

    de9ed GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    I had to use tegra explorer 2.0.0 for it to even run the script since new tegra explorer did not work. After running and setting exosphere.bin I was still stuck in black screen
     
  9. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Odd I have no idea why the newest version didn't work, did it give you any errors?
     
  10. de9ed

    de9ed GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it did have me error something about boot0 or boot1 but if I used lower version. It worked
     
  11. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Odd. Maybe it mismatched the boot files
     
  12. shivoooooo

    shivoooooo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Japan
    I buy a broken switch xD and I got the same error. Same version 2.0.0 worked, but I still have a black screen =/

    I guess this is the error
     

    Attached Files:

    Adran_Marit likes this.
  13. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,053
    Country:
    Australia
    in the files I provided were the boot files called boot0/boot1 with no file extenstion or boot0.bin/boot1.bin?
     
  14. dytri

    dytri Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I spend a month or 2 trying to find a solution... its pretty save to say, but my NAND got corrupted somewhere along the lines. Theres no solid way to restore it either without restoring a NAND back up or have another "donor switch" to transfer nand to my homwbrew switch (which I dont have).
    I pretty much given up.
     
    Last edited by dytri, Feb 15, 2021
  15. dlh

    dlh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the tools and Guide!
    I'm trying to unbrick an original switch i bought that had been used with SXOS, boots to logo flash screen then black screen. Have tried a number of other guides, and even replaced the EMMC hardware, all with same result.

    Found your Guide yesterday, everything worked as described until i got to the Tegra Explorer scripts. When i go to the _FWGEN folder with Tegra Explorer 3.0.1 and launch the restore script i get an immediate error:
    Error Found! No var
    Near: setString<"BOOT0.bin",BBOOT0Path>

    What should i look at or for now? I did try the wipe script (different error) and tried a launch - same result.
    Thanks in advance!
    dlh (Dave)
     
  16. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,053
    Country:
    Australia
    do you have the boot files in them? are they labelled as boot0 or boot0.bin? If it's one way, try the other

    will reply again in morning.
     
  17. dlh

    dlh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I used method 2, the Pika folder i downloaded has the two boot files named .bin
    Not sure what you mean by try the other - other boot files (no extension)? Or change something on the EMMC or flash step?
    thanks!
    Dave
     
  18. dlh

    dlh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    EUREKA!
    I saw another poster had issues with Tegra Explorer 3.0 so i downloaded both the latest (3.0.5) which failed same error, and also downloaded 2.0.5 and it ran the scripts!!!!

    But a new issue - made the changes to ipl.ini and the kips1patch entry causes an error on launch.

    What is the kip1patch=nosigchk relying on for its success? I'm guessing i'm missing a file or have another version problem...
    Thanks in advance
    Dave
     
  19. dlh

    dlh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States

    OK, solved the error thrown - with a little google research found a reference to Suchmememanyskill's github and in his guides there found a patches.ini file that covers all the varieties of firmware and atmosphere, put it in bootloader folder and now i get past the error on the kip1patch statement. BUT now no logo flash, just the Hekate screen then black screen on launch.

    May be time to go back to step one and do the whole thing over, perhaps all the changing and the repeated failed boots blew something up from the front end of the reloading...

    As always, any ideas or suggestions will be much appreciated!
    Dave
     
  20. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Give me a bit, or try one of the other methods
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Unbricking, (PikaFix), ProdInfo