1. kickmeh

    kickmeh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Switzerland
    yeah ur right!!
    for first console, finally it booted,
    but for second console, still nothing happens, i think i'll bring back to become l4t ubuntu again
     
    Adran_Marit likes this.
  2. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,890
    Country:
    Australia
    Yup that figures, I'll be interested in the history of console 2 to see what's causing that lol
     
  3. de9ed

    de9ed Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    by any chance a G drive / 1fichier / mega link. I am getting 275 kb/s, gonna take 3 hours
     
  4. kickmeh

    kickmeh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Switzerland
    incognito put on sysnand/emmc, then prodinfo.bin/prodinfo.dat gone, then idk, what my friend do to those console, so error code appears like that, lol
    lucky is not mine
     
  5. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8,223
    Country:
    Sweden
    Can you try the anonfiles mirror? Maybe it's faster?

    That's kind of what this is already. Since its basically a "From scratch".
     
  6. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,890
    Country:
    Australia
    There's an anonfiles mirror up as linuxares Siad, I'm working on a 1f mirror but am busy af this week


    Did you generate the prodkeys again with lockpick and test and so they have an older backup?
     
  7. de9ed

    de9ed Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry, I forgot to say I was downloading from anonfiles. I'm reuploading to google drive now.

    Thanks for the guide

    Gdrive 1fichier

     
    Last edited by de9ed, Dec 2, 2020
    chronoss and Adran_Marit like this.
  8. Tamalulu

    Tamalulu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    France
    Does pikabrick do more than corrupting the prodinfo?
     
  9. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,890
    Country:
    Australia
    AFAIK it only corrupted prodinfo, however, at the time we had no way of repair this until recently unless you had a prior backup. The wiping of user partitions and the main firmware partitions will be tested and the guide refined in the coming weeks.
     
  10. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,890
    Country:
    Australia
    I'll see about adding a tutorial section for that method soon. The custom exosphere is already built
     
    chronoss likes this.
  11. MK7Hax1811

    MK7Hax1811 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi Guys. I have a bigger problem. It has become completely strange. My bricked switch gives 3 different error messages. In Hekate at CFW he gives a PKG2 error, in Atmosphere a key derivation error and in Hekate StockFW a PKG1 error. I am now wondering which of the errors is the right one that is causing the brick. Have one of you can confirm that‘s this method have fix this errors because i have tryed two other methods there didn‘t works
     
  12. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,890
    Country:
    Australia
    That sounds like either your cfw isn't updated or a file wasn't copied properly.

    If you do want to try this method make a current rawnand + boot0/1 backup as well as your consoles biskeys, and then proceed with this guide. I can't say for sure if it will fix it but there is a good chance it may.
     
  13. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,890
    Country:
    Australia
    Need to do a bit more testing with the method, I'm getting a fatal error, however I know what is causing it and am waiting to see if there is a easy fix
     
  14. lsp199308

    lsp199308 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Is this tutorial suitable for repairing my lite
     
  15. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,890
    Country:
    Australia
    I have only tried and tested on a RCM vunerable unit. If your lite is modded with the chip and you can get the console keys and launch Hekate it may work but I take no responsibility of it doesn't and breaks your console more.
     
  16. dytri

    dytri Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Really was hoping this guide would work for me but sadly nope...
    Im still stuck on the Nintendo logo no matter if I boot in stock or CFW.

    I tried following the guide step by step... and I STILL get stuck on the Nintendo logo... even worst...
    The screen goes black the moment it shows the logo when I boot up Stock :(
    4 years with this switch. GONE. Cant find any solution to fix this.
     
  17. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,890
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you have any form of backup including your own keys? I feel like something wasn't quite adding up when trying to boot it wasn't reading the custom exosphere...

    I'm more than happy to try and assist you via discord inbetween work and other things - adran#5747
     
  18. dytri

    dytri Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Only back up I did prior to the guide, was a Boot0/1 and rawnand.
    Although I dont know how much help it would have been to back up since I mistakenly hit the update button by mistake and ruin my CFW. (forgot to do a nand/boot backup before ever homebrewing my switch)
    Been trying to fix it ever since, for awhile now... every time I booted in Stock or CFW. My screen would display an error message right before showing a black screen. Turned out..
    My emmc was fuck, so by using gptrestore. I restored the original Switch GPT to my eMMC.
    Manage to get my switch to boot up around the Nintendo logo now, but that's about it...
    Found out a few days ago my prodinfo was ruin (Im not sure if was because I was using HacDiskMount, when trying to downgrade but I dont remember ever touching my prodinfo)
    So I've been trying to find a solution to fix it, or at least do a full clean wipe on my switch so I can boot up the damn thing.
    Follow the guide exactly how you presented yesterday, but I get the same results.
    Probably even worst now... since it doesnt even get stuck on the Nintendo logo screen anymore.
    Just a quick glimpse of the logo right before the screen go total dark.

    Any help would be appreciated, but at this point... I dont have any hope anymore.
     
  19. Adran_Marit

    OP Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,890
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you try restoring anyone else nand backup at some point?

    What format is your sd card?

    Did your biskeys match your nand?

    As I said message me on discord it's going to be a quicker reply
     
  20. guyman70718

    guyman70718 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, just curious, why do you need a custom exosphere.bin? The way I rebuilt my nand I am able to use normal unmodified OS and normal Atmosphere just fine.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    someone I know tried to fix a patched switch with a sx core, but the sx core doesn't allow for tsec keys to be dumped so it wasn't possible to get it working.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Unbricking, (PikaFix), ProdInfo