1. cl8298

    cl8298 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    You can use 4nxci to convert them to NSP files. I did it on two different games that I dumped from my cartridges yesterday and it worked perfectly
     
  2. Matchitza

    Matchitza Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Alright, I'm pretty sure I'm superbanned according to the Ban Hub. Because the FAQ mentioned that Ninty upgraded all bans to superbans (CDN Bans if im correct).

    But why could I update my console? I thought superbans prevented you from updating, last time I updated was from 6.0.x to 7.0. I was wondering if they did something that changed the way superbans worked.

    Also is there a new masterkey (stuff that helps Tinfoil/Goldleaf decrypt NSPs or whatever) in 8.0.x? I honestly don't mind being superbanned because there isn't much for me to do online on the Switch. But I want to make sure I can play newer games (esp. FE: Three Houses, rlly hyped for it) on my current firmware.
     
    Last edited by Matchitza, Apr 30, 2019
  3. ThaDraGun

    ThaDraGun GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry what do you mean when you say mounting. What's the difference between mounting a game and installing?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —
     
  4. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,122
    Country:
    Austria
    When you mount a game its like you put a real cartridge in the game card slot. For SX OS you enter the album, select the game and its mounted like a real cartridge.
     
  5. colonelsych

    colonelsych Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Russia
    Yesterday i made a build with OFW(last version) + EmuNAND(2.6.2b SX OS with 6.0.1 FW) and all works fine, but today i cant boot into my OWF. After i press "Boot original FW" i got a black screen.
     
    Last edited by colonelsych, Apr 30, 2019
  6. DrDoctor

    DrDoctor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    • Clicks link.
    • Searches for "Checkpoint".
    • "Your search did not match any documents. Please make sure that all words are spelled correctly and that you've selected enough categories."
    GODDAMMIT

    (edit: forgot to actually ask what I meant to ask)

    Where can I read up on what Checkpoint is and what it does?
     
    Last edited by DrDoctor, Apr 30, 2019
  7. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,122
    Country:
    Austria
    Here: https://github.com/FlagBrew/Checkpoint
     
    DrDoctor likes this.
  8. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,045
    Country:
    United States
    There has been what I think another recent change. While at one point Nintendo was upgrading everyone to CDN bans (I don't really like the term superban), this was to minimize CDN downloading. However now that CDN downloading is dead to the public, there is not much reason for them to distribute CDN bans anymore which is why I believe most if not all CDN bans have been reversed.

    As for your second question, 8.X does not introduce a new masterkey compared to 7.X therefore stuff requiring 8.X will be far off into the future.

    If you are trying to boot "OFW" from the SX OS menu while you have AutoRCM active and SysNAND is on firmware 8.X, you cannot as SX OS does not support 8.X. Either disable AutoRCM or downgrade SysNAND to a firmware SX OS supports.
     
    Matchitza likes this.
  9. Renzz

    Renzz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hello. So i am trying to figure if my switch is hackable or not, and my serial falls under the patched category (above XAJ7005X). I want to ask if there is any record of any switch above this serial being vulnerable to the exploit and if it is worth me trying to see if it is exploitable. Thanks
     
  10. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,173
    Country:
    United States
  11. Renzz

    Renzz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thank you, i am going to try it, although i doubt it will work since i bought my switch in February 2019, the let's go special edition, and the serial is outside the ranges. Ill test it later today.
     
  12. Fragmon

    Fragmon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Germany
    I dont know. When they update i thin he did it officially, because there are9 fuses. If yes?
    How can i fix that?
     
  13. shadoom

    shadoom GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    Taiwan
    I'm having wifi issues since I switched to atmosphere (8.0).
    The little WiFi icon stays greyed out only for a second it gets white.
    In my router settings I can see its authenticating and getting its ip address every 1-2 seconds
    It seems that the switch is trying to establish the connection over and over and over again even though its already connected

    Is there a way to reset the system without losing savegames or installed games? Or anything else I can do?

    edit: in case someone has this issue
    i upgraded from 7.x(exfat) to 8.0(fat) and got wifi issues
    i just upgraded from 8.0(fat) to 8.0.1(exfat) and the wifi issues disappeared
     
    Last edited by shadoom, Apr 30, 2019
  14. WRO

    WRO Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Can I update Atmosphere (Kosmos) simply replace the old files with the new files from v12.1.2 (AMS 0.8.9) on my microSD card?

    (Edit)
    How does ArgonNX work? I have a R4s Dongle. Can it catch errors? For example, I try to launch ReiNX or SX OS, but there is no bin file.
     
    Last edited by WRO, Apr 30, 2019
  15. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,122
    Country:
    Austria
    Yes.
     
  16. WRO

    WRO Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Thanks. Just making sure. I updated my question.

    (Edit)

    I have 6.2.0 exFAT, can I update using Nintendo's CDN without any penalties to 8.0.1 exFAT.
     
    Last edited by WRO, Apr 30, 2019
  17. vampier206

    vampier206 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Hi have been having this issue when i try to install this nsp, i have no idea what it means.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,045
    Country:
    United States
    According to this thread (which you and everyone else should refer to before asking any question) indicates that your firmware is too low for whatever it is you're trying to install.
     
  19. ThaDraGun

    ThaDraGun GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Canada
    EDIT: [I figured out how to tell if my switch is patched.]

    SO, any tips how to get into RCM mode, or to get my PC to detect the switch in RCM mode? (I did install the driver in TegraRcmGUI)

    I put the jig in held down + volume and pressed power. The nintendo screen doesnt come up. So I plug it in to the pc and I hear the USB inserted Beep. However, using TegraRCMgui it always says No RCM. I unplug it try to power it on normally and it is a bit difficult to power it up again. So I feel like it went into some mode.

    So Im not sure if I did get it into RCM and my pc just isnt detecting it right
     
    Last edited by ThaDraGun, Apr 30, 2019
  20. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,045
    Country:
    United States
    If its not in RCM, its not in RCM. They cannot patch out RCM. In fact, the only reason we know patched units exist is because they can still enter RCM. What is patched is sending payloads via USB connection whether they come from your computer or a dongle. And judging by your serial number, your unit is highly unlikely to be patched according to this thread.

    If you are struggling with entering RCM, use something else such as aluminum foil (mistaken for tinfoil but the idea gets across) then immediately enable AutoRCM so you never have to manually enter RCM anymore. You can try following the video down below on a way to use aluminum foil as safely as possible as using aluminum foil irresponsibly can lead to irreparable damage to your console.


    It might also be prudent to try sending payloads from something else such as your phone or a dongle if you or someone you know has one.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH