1. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,983
    Country:
    United States
    Why do you need to use NSC_Builder to convert files to .NSP format?
     
  2. Ashir

    Ashir Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Chile
    It's tinfoil but with an skin of black ops, that's why I didn't find it the first time when I search for blafoil :ha:
     
  3. DMcGinnis

    DMcGinnis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    Ive only dealt with nsp up till now so if i do xci is it the same process putting the game on?
     
  4. DMcGinnis

    DMcGinnis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    The splitter i used changed the files to gsd format and couldnt find how to get it nsp or xci so somebody told me nscb would do it.
     
  5. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,983
    Country:
    United States
    I've never heard of that format before. What exactly did you use to split the files?
     
  6. Maupiti

    Maupiti GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    France
    Yeah, you found the answer (there was no mean to offend you with my answer ;)), and the skin is “just “ the one from the developer himself...;)
     
  7. bloodpancake

    bloodpancake Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright so I'm now trying to use ns-usbloader. When I select files to send to the switch in ns-usbloader, it just says "failed" when I try to send them.

    Do I need to do something in tinwoo first to get the switch ready for the files? I feel like it must be something simple that I'm missing.
     
  8. DMcGinnis

    DMcGinnis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    It was called Gsplit
     
  9. gonefishing1975

    gonefishing1975 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey Guys

    Question. If I boot to OFW for legit games will Nintendo be able to detect that I modded my switch? I have my own non modded switch as does the girlfriend I picked up a V1 that was hackable which I did and its awesome. I have no need for 3 so if I can just use my modded one for all even better
     
  10. BigOnYa

    BigOnYa Sofa King Special
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1,128
    Country:
    United States
    Yes if you installed CFW on it, even booting back to OFW even without sd card inside, Nintendy can still tell you've modded it and possibly ban you. There are preventive measures you can do tho, like setup Emunand to use CFW, then use Sysnand for OFW and use Igconito/ 90dns. But still no guarentee won't get banned.
     
    Last edited by BigOnYa, Mar 1, 2021
  11. gonefishing1975

    gonefishing1975 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Canada

    Thanks I guess I will have 2 switches for now
     
    BigOnYa likes this.
  12. bloodpancake

    bloodpancake Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    Looks like I was missing a driver! Appears to be working now haha.

    *EDIT*

    Alright, so the game is installed, but when I try to run it, a wheel spins saying "Checking if the game can be played" and then it complains that I am not connected to the internet, and then the game closes.

    I installed a different game that does work though. I also have updated my sig patches (assuming I did it correctly). To update the patches I just copy them into my bootloader and atmosphere folders? Or do I need to run a tool after they have been copied onto the SD Card to make them effective?

    Is it just that the game is online only maybe? Or is it something fixable?

    *EDIT #2*

    Alright so apparently it was a game update that didn't install correctly. When I just install the game (without the update) it will load. When I open it, it will tell me there is an update available (somehow it knows even though I'm offline??) but it still gives me the option to start software, and then it works fine. Is there something different that I have to do to get the update to install?
     
    Last edited by bloodpancake, Mar 1, 2021
  13. wololo69

    wololo69 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Indonesia
    up maybe someone can help me
     
  14. BigOnYa

    BigOnYa Sofa King Special
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1,128
    Country:
    United States
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-from-sx-os-to-atmosphere.533337/

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    - Format SD card to FAT32
    - Fresh install of Atmosphere files on SD card. - https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases
    - Get and put Sigpatches, according to your FW and Atmosphere version, in "atmosphere" folder - https://github.com/ITotalJustice/patches/releases
    - Boot into Hekate menu, select CFW/ or "Payloads", then select "Fusee-Primary"
    You install updates the same way as games. Make sure you use the same Build ID/Region update as your Game.
    Good Luck and Have fun!
     
    Last edited by BigOnYa, Mar 1, 2021
    bloodpancake likes this.
  15. bloodpancake

    bloodpancake Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright looks like everything is working. All of my updates have seemingly installed correctly (irritating that you can't check anywhere if dlc is installed on the switch but oh well I'm sure it worked haha). Thanks so much to everyone who helped!

    Still have some issues with retroarch but I have a post up over in the retroarch switch thread. Feel free to check it out if you have a sec but I'm sure someone over there will give me a hand!

    Thanks again!
     
  16. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,983
    Country:
    United States
    I have never heard of such a program nor does Google tell me what it is. Anyway, NSC_Builder is pretty straightforward to use if you follow the instructions.
     
    BigOnYa likes this.
  17. bloodpancake

    bloodpancake Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    It looks like gsplit is just a simple file splitter. Used to split files of any type. It has nothing specifically to do with anything switch related.

    My guess is those GSD files are all just split up pieces of whatever file you were trying to make smaller. If you didn't save a copy of your nsp/xci beforehand (which I really hope you did) you'll likely have to use this gsplit tool to piece your files back together.

    For what it's worth, I just used ns-usbloader and tinwoo to install a game well over the 4gb fat32 size limit (it was almost 30gb) and it didn't require me to do any splitting or piecing together.
     
  18. Chris1489

    Chris1489 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can anyone help with my switch lite mod

    I had a lite chipped, then I send off another 2 inc chips, got them both back, but when I press the power button to sleep, when trying to wake I get a black lit up screen

    have to hold power to turn off

    once booted doesn’t always recognise cfw
    If input atmosphere back on sd again it bots back onto cfw but then same thing happens

    any ideas?
    No issues with first switch just both these others

    both sx lite chips, with nx installed running atmosphere

    Tia :)
     
  19. gonefishing1975

    gonefishing1975 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey

    I boot my switch after adding nes roms for retroarch. Now when I send the payload in RCM mode I don't see fusee-primary. Just cfw sysnand or something like that. What would cause this?
     
  20. bloodpancake

    bloodpancake Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    Well... I thought I was done. Turns out I have a new problem!

    I powered down my switch to copy some ROMs over for retroarch, and when I rebooted all of my games that I installed yesterday are now showing as 0MB and will not launch. It's like my sd card "rolled back" to 24 hours ago.

    I'm ok to just try reinstalling the games, but does anyone know what would cause this? Is it something I'm going to have to deal with again?

    Also, is there a difference between selecting launch in hekate and picking cfw (EmuMMC) vs selecting payload and launching fusee-primary? I notice the loading splash screens are a bit different, but the version number of atmosphere is the same once it has booted.

    *edit*

    I figure I should also mention that yesterday after installing all my games I did test them all (they worked), and even was playing this afternoon with no issues.
     
    Last edited by bloodpancake, Mar 2, 2021
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH