Something I noticed - Temp Cheat DB

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by raiderscrusade, May 9, 2010.

May 9, 2010
  1. raiderscrusade
    OP

    Member raiderscrusade GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Country:
    Australia
    Basically, the bold writing is what I noticed to be interesting and such.

    We all know that the closest thing to AKAIO for the R4DS is Wood R4, correct? But why does it state to use an alternate firmware/loader such as AKAIO?

    Last time I checked - AKAIO was only for AceKard?

    Don't flame me for this, I just thought it was interesting to point it out considering it is a part of the GBAtemp website and such.

    Anyone know an answer to this, or is it probably just something default etc?

    By the way - I'm not suggesting AKAIO is for the R4 so get that straight, I'm happy with my Wood R4 firmware I just thought to point this out [​IMG]
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because there's an R4i that's a clone of the AK2i and it could run one of the older versions of AKAIO. Code was put in v1.4 or 1.5 (can't remember offhand) to stop it running on anything except official hardware.
     
  3. Beats

    Banned Beats Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Country:
    Australia
    Pretty sure it was v1.5.
     
  4. raiderscrusade
    OP

    Member raiderscrusade GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah, I see.

    Thanks for the info!
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hmmmm.......its something actually written by narin and point noted
    i will pass your message to him...
    is up to him to change/rephrase the information there
    it a little rude if i just change it [​IMG]

    however, i will see what i can do with the important notice on temp DB without changing any info on the main DB [​IMG])
     

Share This Page