Softmodded Xbox all backups show Dirty Disc Error

Discussion in 'Microsoft Xbox' started by Inferior_Design, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. Inferior_Design
    OP

    Member Inferior_Design GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    probably at work
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,

    Got myself a softmodded original Xbox:
    Dash: XBMC 2.0.1
    HDD: Factory
    DVD: Phillips J5 3235C FW: S32M

    Homebrew games on DVD-R play just great. I found a port of PC version of Panzer Dragoon. Works 100%.

    Messed up thing is backups won't play. I've tried several different games. The Box reads the default.xbe and recognizes the game but I get the Dirty Disc Error every time I try to load them.

    I always use DVD-R. DVD+R spin endlessly for some reason.
    Burn at 2X
    DAO

    Tried using Qwix to rebuild the images and then burn them, get the DDE.
    Tried just making a data DVD with the same structure as the .iso, same shit.

    Don't have a big enough HDD to ftp files or rip games.
    Don't want to do the pot tweak because it's not my Xbox

    What's going on here? Should I just try with a different Xbox?
     
  2. Inferior_Design
    OP

    Member Inferior_Design GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    probably at work
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I didn't think anybody knew how help but I thought I'd ask
     
  3. feendarrell

    Newcomer feendarrell Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    west sussex , england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi ,

    i have the same problem its the dodgy phillips dvd drive
    my xbox running xbmc will read dvd films on dvd -r or +r it will even accept dvd-rw
    but xbox games - nooooooooo
    dirty disc error all the time

    best advice i can offer is try and find a 2nd or recon dvd drive replacement - not a phillips
    ebay is your freind

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Inferior_Design
    OP

    Member Inferior_Design GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    probably at work
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. That's what I was afraid of.

    I'll try a different Xbox since this one isn't mine anyway.

    Thanks.
     
  5. Raki

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    well If iirc I have a Philips drive as well. Most of the times it works well, but sometimes I get this error too
     

Share This Page