So the DSi IS more powerful than the DS

granville

GBAtemp Goat
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
5,075
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
Orlando, Florida
XP
2,657
Country
United States
There are no words on the actual processing power, but homebrewers are saying that the DSi has a considerably higher clock speed and memory count than old DS models. The reason is to handle the SD card slot and camera.

However, the higher clock speed is unavailable in regular DS games. The DSi switches to the slower clock speed when you try to play a normal DS game.

In addition to the news, DSi homebrew is expected to be made soon, making use of the better specs.

http://www.cubed3.com/news/11560
 

Midna

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
3,336
Trophies
0
XP
1,044
Country
Albania
Sweet! If that extra power could be diverted from the camera and SD Slot, this could add another reason to buy the DSi to the relatively short list.
 

JPdensetsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
2,204
Trophies
0
Location
Taipei
Website
youtube.com
XP
438
Country
Taiwan
Nice to hear... BTW, someone already made a DSiBrew Wiki
smile.gif
Now, I'm really sure to buy me an European DSi... xD
 

RupeeClock

Colors 3D Snivy!
Member
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
6,462
Trophies
1
Age
33
Website
Visit site
XP
2,462
Country
Does it say if homebrew needs to be recoded for the DSi side, or if existing homebrew can be quickly ported over?

Because existing emulators like SNEmulDS, Lameboy, NESDS, jEnesisDS, would run so much better with that improved spec.
 

FlashRevolver93

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Your sister's house
Website
damienenterprises.blogspot.com
XP
99
Country
Dudes, we DO know the clock speed. It has a 133mhz ARM9 processor, as well the same 33mhz ARM7 processor. It will also have 16MB of ram.

C'mon guys, I've known about this since the beginning of November.
yaynds.gif


Btw, although these specs are a significant improvement from the DS lite, it still doesn't beat 333mhz processor with 64MB ram
yaypsp.gif
 

DanTheManMS

aka Ricochet Otter
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
4,444
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Georgia
XP
695
Country
United States
PharaohsVizier said:
The magic number is 7, and I think we've established the fact that something doesn't need to be 7x more powerful to emulate for quite some time now.
So you first "correct" his "magic number" and then go on to say that there is no magic number at all?

What?
 

m3rox

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
1,672
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
WA
XP
265
Country
United States
Dark_linis said:
m3rox said:
Dark_linis said:
More importantly, does this mean GBA emulation?

NO.

When will you guys stop asking that?
dude.... its not the same specs as dsl/phat so I think its a valid question.

dude.... the SNES doesn't have the same specs as the NES, that doesn't mean that it can emulate the Sega Genesis/Megadrive.
 

cornaljoe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2006
Messages
523
Trophies
0
Age
37
Website
Visit site
XP
327
Country
United States
m3rox said:
Dark_linis said:
m3rox said:
Dark_linis said:
More importantly, does this mean GBA emulation?

NO.

When will you guys stop asking that?
dude.... its not the same specs as dsl/phat so I think its a valid question.

dude.... the SNES doesn't have the same specs as the NES, that doesn't mean that it can emulate the Sega Genesis/Megadrive.

The DSi already has the gba hardware it's just missing the Slot-2. The Slot-2 was replaced with 256Mb of NAND with is what most Slot-2 flashcarts contain, so it basically has a Slot-2 flashcart built-in.
 

mkoo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
448
Trophies
0
Age
34
Website
Visit site
XP
255
Country
imz said:
no it's not, the DS is not 8 times more powerful than the GBA so it's not possible
I thought DS's co-processor acts as GBA cpu in GBA mode.
So If DSi still has ARM7 co-pcrocessor it's might be techicly capable of running GBA games natively. Like DS.
I'm prety sure Nintendo will launch a Virtual Console for DSi.
unsure.gif
 

Anorhc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
287
Trophies
0
XP
239
Country
United States
mkoo said:
imz said:
no it's not, the DS is not 8 times more powerful than the GBA so it's not possible
I thought DS's co-processor acts as GBA cpu in GBA mode.
So If DSi still has ARM7 co-pcrocessor it's might be techicly capable of running GBA games natively. Like DS.
I'm prety sure Nintendo will launch a Virtual Console for DSi.
unsure.gif
Which further proves how low Nintendo will stoop to sell you the same game you already own on the GBA.
 

Pyrofyr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
1,262
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Miami
XP
267
Country
United States
There have been emulators that do it without being 8x (and/or 7x, although the original magic number WAS 8), my God, and this has been known for over a year as well.

Really guys, really. This shouldn't turn into a friggin' "OMG GBA EMULATE, MAYBE?!" thread, because the people flaming on assumptions without knowing the least about emulation is not funny.


---
How low they would stoop?
The DS is so commonly 'modded' (if you can call it that since the flash cart is external) that the money they lose must be absurd, yet there are still so many games coming out? How many of you actually buy the first game, that you can bitch about a remake being made? Man, the companies are just lucky that the resolve of these people to make games is more than them caring about how many people pirate them...

I'm no exception, I pirate a bunch of it, but I just find it funny that you can pirate it and then whine when they try and 'sell you the game again', how sad...
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Amazon Is better lol
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Hard to find a fast 2tb SSD for 130
    +1
  • Peretti @ Peretti:
    lately I downloaded super mario galaxy for wii, but in the first phase, right in the first cutscene of the game, the game freezes in that part, with the image appearing but completely frozen. I already had this problem with pikmin 2 but in the end I couldn't fix the problem. Has anyone had this problem, and if so, did you find a solution?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Moms spaghetti
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Why are republicans so desperate to see Hunter Biden's dick? I don't get it.
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    They need to see it to prove he isn't a reptilian
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I thought they were trying to prove that he was a reptilian.
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    Oh yeah :rofl2: then I have no idea!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    @M4x1mumReZ chill on the likes man 15 different times on my profile
  • Veho @ Veho:
    LET ME LIKE YOU KEN
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Emotional damage
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Access Denied"
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Cool.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Is it actually coal tho
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Cool coal.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Sour patch dropplings
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sour patch droppings :tpi:
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The patches discovered taco bell and decided to sell off the after affects
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Reduce, reuse, regurgitate.
    Veho @ Veho: