Translation SD Gundam G Generation Overworld english translation

AdanK85

Game Addict
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2013
Messages
246
Trophies
0
XP
307
Country
Malaysia
problem fixed(standby and moving in map sprites but it should possible for defence/attack sprite on cinematic), i just have to use some wildcard and clean the mess from dump and work like magic but looks like game are like to store data into few different address but that can be stored into ini for replacement method, mainly i only search for last 8 digit so PPSSPP will only lookup for it under-play.
(use savestate to check its working or not then replay it without savestate for another address lookup)
2cs6yq8.jpg


Example:
[hashes]
0000000000000000c7130235 = 097f1390dd1179a2c7130235.png
00000000000000000d067a63 = 0979c7f064f356750d067a63.png
[hashranges]
c7130235,128,128 = 192,192
0d067a63,128,128 = 256,256
Note: use wildcard 0000000000000000 to locate data directly and use last 8 digit (Example:c7130235) for resolution use exact one to alter with.
Example c7130235 are 128 128 originally have trash on it so i resize it to 256 256 and the only clean one are 192 192 (use this) and also i prefer to clean the trash with transparance. probably you should use other wildcard too if not working.(check https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp/pull/8792)

o.O. Okay. Still not sure how that will fit 96*96 but I think if Danikk could understand your effort there, we might hopefully be able to get HD map sprites too.
 

akanerin7

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 15, 2017
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
61
Country
Indonesia
i see why attack sprite can't be changed but i laught when i found it was to simple, the only important hash are middle one (Example:00000000cdcdb5f000000000) but PPSSP doesn't support data wildcard so i have to countinue researching on this in my free time. i managed to get 1536x1536 working in-game with slight lag due my 512 Vram, probably i will just generate every single number from 1 to z for last 8 digit that everytime unit move its get refreshed but that will come to time wasting and bigger sizes, still i hope i can do sometimes with the TextureReplacement feature on PPSSPP if i have TIME too.
s2wkci.jpg
 

AdanK85

Game Addict
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2013
Messages
246
Trophies
0
XP
307
Country
Malaysia
Well, just to let you know we encountered memory issues when trying to replace the map sprites. So, it should made ours and especially Danikk's dream come true if a solution is found by using PPSSPP texture replacement. In any case, you got plenty of time if you are interested and there's nothing to stop you. Take your time there.
 

danikk

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2014
Messages
126
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Budapest
XP
308
Country
Hungary
there's no possiblity to insert hi-res directly into the iso only for PPSSPP?, since most game can accept any size texture with the possibility of performance impact but barely i figure out fix for those multiple 2 problem on PPSSPP but i have to locate every hash for a single texture that is really... tiring. i will post here if is any progress on Hi-Res, particularly on Attack Sprites.
Generally, no as the game would load data from the image as if it were the smaller resolution one. Through changing the animation control code I have managed to overcome this limitation for the map spites about half a year ago, hovewer running the game with higher resolution sprites caused memory issues (random weirdness, and crashing after about five attacks).

Example:
[hashes]
0000000000000000c7130235 = 097f1390dd1179a2c7130235.png
00000000000000000d067a63 = 0979c7f064f356750d067a63.png
[hashranges]
c7130235,128,128 = 192,192
0d067a63,128,128 = 256,256
Note: use wildcard 0000000000000000 to locate data directly and use last 8 digit (Example:c7130235) for resolution use exact one to alter with.
Example c7130235 are 128 128 originally have trash on it so i resize it to 256 256 and the only clean one are 192 192 (use this) and also i prefer to clean the trash with transparance. probably you should use other wildcard too if not working.(check https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp/pull/8792)

I tried to use that wildcarding, but the next time you load the game the trash on the texture will be different (in most cases), meaning that the last eight digits of the hash are going to be different too.

see why attack sprite can't be changed but i laught when i found it was to simple, the only important hash are middle one (Example:00000000cdcdb5f000000000) but PPSSP doesn't support data wildcard so i have to continue researching on this in my free time. i managed to get 1536x1536 working in-game with slight lag due my 512 Vram, probably i will just generate every single number from 1 to z for last 8 digit that everytime unit move its get refreshed but that will come to time wasting and bigger sizes, still i hope i can do sometimes with the TextureReplacement feature on PPSSPP if i have TIME too.

Yes, using the palette as a filter (middle 8 bytes) would work reasonably well, if PPSSPP would support it. There is also a not insignificant chance that a collisions might occur in this case (multiple different textures hashing to the same value)
Generating every number doesn't seem like a feasible solution.
 

akanerin7

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 15, 2017
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
61
Country
Indonesia
Well, just to let you know we encountered memory issues when trying to replace the map sprites. So, it should made ours and especially Danikk's dream come true if a solution is found by using PPSSPP texture replacement. In any case, you got plenty of time if you are interested and there's nothing to stop you. Take your time there.
ill'try it soon enough as long i have free time dude.

Generally, no as the game would load data from the image as if it were the smaller resolution one. Through changing the animation control code I have managed to overcome this limitation for the map spites about half a year ago, hovewer running the game with higher resolution sprites caused memory issues (random weirdness, and crashing after about five attacks).



I tried to use that wildcarding, but the next time you load the game the trash on the texture will be different (in most cases), meaning that the last eight digits of the hash are going to be different too.



Yes, using the palette as a filter (middle 8 bytes) would work reasonably well, if PPSSPP would support it. There is also a not insignificant chance that a collisions might occur in this case (multiple different textures hashing to the same value)
Generating every number doesn't seem like a feasible solution.
1.probably that ain't memory issues its should be some bug on the code as i however barely have experience on replacing texture in 4k for old engine-based games.
2.so you allready tried it, i guest i have to find some alternative fix.
3.sound logic i will try to mess with PPSSPP code later or just try finding another method.

hey danik could you send the tool/code that you use to replace sprites? i got lot of curious for it probably i will do some workaround fix on it. but im not forcing it ok?
 
Last edited by akanerin7,

akanerin7

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 15, 2017
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
61
Country
Indonesia
need a little polish on it, well lets head to the unit sprites business :)
sorry its just smart sharpen on photoshop just to test it allright?
for the UV you probably can adjust it with some touch on game code if you planning to create new texture.
35mej9x.jpg
EDIT(Update) : attack sprites are generated randomly on data but pallete aren't changed which easy to add for only track it if i can do programming too(PPSSPP github), it will only generating only for 20(or more) and will become less everytime generated so its should be not impossible enough if you have time. as for the hash code you can use 4 wildcard combination that will work in-game are:
original hash(no 0 digit) , first 0 digit, first + second 0 digit, first + last 0 digit
come to think really tiring huh? to write 4 combination around 20+ single texture that come with 3-10 per attack sequence :) i hope i can find another method.

EDIT 2 (update 2) : hi danikk why not changing sprites into 64,128,256 or 512 in PSP image? that hopefully will solve junk problem which come to prefix data hash.
 
Last edited by akanerin7,

Ohmadon

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
41
Country
Netherlands
This might sound really dumb but, I keep getting "Xdelta3: target window checksum mismatch: XD3_INVALID_INPUT" "
when I try to apply the patch. Could someone help me out with it? Thanks in advance.
 

Ohmadon

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
41
Country
Netherlands
Nevermind, after 4 different downloads I found 1 that actually worked with the patch. Thanks for the amazing work on the game!
 

danikk

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2014
Messages
126
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Budapest
XP
308
Country
Hungary
I would like to mention that a small bug was left in the PPSSPP HQ patch, causing Mashymre's and Chara's sprites to be switched with eachother on the Character training screen. The NPJH50681 zip has been updated with the correction (only the .ini file has changed).


hey danik could you send the tool/code that you use to replace sprites? i got lot of curious for it probably i will do some workaround fix on it. but im not forcing it ok?
While I originally did try to make a program to generate the proper datafiles for reading Higher resolution sprite, but in the end I settled on converting the ones used by the Wii version of World (as it uses the higher res sprites). I have uploaded a sample of the original, and imported datafiles/sprites here:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0ByfNnBLIIZXvMWhKSXkyMXNUN28
I have, on multiple occasion have confirmed, that increasing the filesize (resolution) of the sprites can cause the game to start having memory write errors, some at random some more consistently (increasing the sprite size of the original Gundam from 96*96 to 128*128 always causes memory write errors on stage A1 when it first appears, even when no code has been changed in the game.)

EDIT(Update) : attack sprites are generated randomly on data but pallete aren't changed which easy to add for only track it if i can do programming too(PPSSPP github), it will only generating only for 20(or more) and will become less everytime generated so its should be not impossible enough if you have time. as for the hash code you can use 4 wildcard combination that will work in-game are:
original hash(no 0 digit) , first 0 digit, first + second 0 digit, first + last 0 digit
come to think really tiring huh? to write 4 combination around 20+ single texture that come with 3-10 per attack sequence :) i hope i can find another method.
Yeah, not really feasible.

EDIT 2 (update 2) : hi danikk why not changing sprites into 64,128,256 or 512 in PSP image? that hopefully will solve junk problem which come to prefix data hash.
Technically this solution works, but it has the same problem as the above one with the memory issues.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Geogetski666

DragonFang

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 16, 2017
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
58
Country
Netherlands
Patch and textures all work beautifully. Thanks so much again. I've purposely done no digging into this game to keep it fresh.

*Non-story spoilers:* You can actually create your own characters? Customized BGM, portrait, and all? Amazing. My favorite feature so far.
The master system was a bit confusing at first but more simple than it seemed in the end. Thanks to your great translation it's all easy to figure out simply by using it. :)

One unfortunate side effect appears to be that none of the Japanese cwcheat codes work anymore. Cheat Engine works just fine though, with the right settings.
 
Last edited by DragonFang,
  • Like
Reactions: CrashmanX

Negi_Springfield

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
54
Country
United States
Uh, hello there gentlemen. I reported a bug to CrashManX on his release thread over at r/Gundam and he suggested I post my findings here.


I have tested the translation on both my PSP and my Vita and neither of them seem to work. On my Vita, the game loads and runs normally up the part where the game creates or loads the System Data and gives you a notice about it, then it fades out to black and never continues. I don't know if this detail matters but I can still exit the game fine so I don't think it's an issue with my Vita.

On the PSP however... well, it's just screwed. I've tried trying it multiple times and the iso either appears to be corrupted data that won't load or... just... don't even appear in my Games tab. I have tried this multiple times with multiple isos, so i'm not sure what's up there.



Works fine with PPSSPP though...
 
Last edited by Negi_Springfield,
  • Like
Reactions: CrashmanX

Kaidinah

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
53
Country
United States
Thank you very much for working on this amazing translation! Your video about your story as a translation team was really something. I knew that fan translation was hard, but now I realize its a lot more work than I initially thought.

Side note: Does anyone in the thread know how I can make the old codes work? or how to get the old save bonuses for having past games?
 
  • Like
Reactions: CrashmanX

Geogetski666

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 16, 2017
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
60
Country
Uh, hello there gentlemen. I reported a bug to CrashManX on his release thread over at r/Gundam and he suggested I post my findings here.


I have tested the translation on both my PSP and my Vita and neither of them seem to work. On my Vita, the game loads and runs normally up the part where the game creates or loads the System Data and gives you a notice about it, then it fades out to black and never continues. I don't know if this detail matters but I can still exit the game fine so I don't think it's an issue with my Vita.

On the PSP however... well, it's just screwed. I've tried trying it multiple times and the iso either appears to be corrupted data that won't load or... just... don't even appear in my Games tab. I have tried this multiple times with multiple isos, so i'm not sure what's up there.



Works fine with PPSSPP though...

will help test it later on my vita and post here if it works or not :)
 

AdanK85

Game Addict
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2013
Messages
246
Trophies
0
XP
307
Country
Malaysia
Uh, hello there gentlemen. I reported a bug to CrashManX on his release thread over at r/Gundam and he suggested I post my findings here.


I have tested the translation on both my PSP and my Vita and neither of them seem to work. On my Vita, the game loads and runs normally up the part where the game creates or loads the System Data and gives you a notice about it, then it fades out to black and never continues. I don't know if this detail matters but I can still exit the game fine so I don't think it's an issue with my Vita.

On the PSP however... well, it's just screwed. I've tried trying it multiple times and the iso either appears to be corrupted data that won't load or... just... don't even appear in my Games tab. I have tried this multiple times with multiple isos, so i'm not sure what's up there.



Works fine with PPSSPP though...

Ok. No expert but I'm pretty sure we need PSP model, firmware, whether or not cheat settings are on by default. We got at least 3 beta testers tested with PSP but none with vita. However, if there's a vita user who can load the game properly or have the same issue. That would be helpful to know to.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Geogetski666

CrashmanX

Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
1,217
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
@CrashmanX
Website
boards.4chan.org
XP
556
Country
United States
Uh, hello there gentlemen. I reported a bug to CrashManX on his release thread over at r/Gundam and he suggested I post my findings here.


I have tested the translation on both my PSP and my Vita and neither of them seem to work. On my Vita, the game loads and runs normally up the part where the game creates or loads the System Data and gives you a notice about it, then it fades out to black and never continues. I don't know if this detail matters but I can still exit the game fine so I don't think it's an issue with my Vita.

On the PSP however... well, it's just screwed. I've tried trying it multiple times and the iso either appears to be corrupted data that won't load or... just... don't even appear in my Games tab. I have tried this multiple times with multiple isos, so i'm not sure what's up there.



Works fine with PPSSPP though...

The recommendation I've heard thus far is to update to the newest CFW. 6.60 PRO is confirmed as working for it. I would suggest seeing if you can update your internal CFW as well as updating the PSP. The game not showing up def sounds like a CFW issue.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Geogetski666

Negi_Springfield

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
54
Country
United States
I have PRO C if that's what you're referring to. I'm not seeing much of an improvement and i'm still confused on why it works partially on the Vita before cutting out after the System Load. Any ideas guys?

Edit:


PSP Model 3000 - CFW 3.60 PRO C (3.61 on Vita) no cheat settings on or external plug-ins like with Grand Theft Auto
 
Last edited by Negi_Springfield,

CrashmanX

Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld
Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Messages
1,217
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
@CrashmanX
Website
boards.4chan.org
XP
556
Country
United States
I have PRO C if that's what you're referring to. I'm not seeing much of an improvement and i'm still confused on why it works partially on the Vita before cutting out after the System Load. Any ideas guys?

Edit:


PSP Model 3000 - CFW 3.60 PRO C (3.61 on Vita) no cheat settings on or external plug-ins like with Grand Theft Auto

3.60. That's probably way. Try upgrading to 6.60 instead.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    good night
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    as to you
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    How do you know if the night will be good when you're asleep
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    because i didn't say i was asleep
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    i said i was sleeping...
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    sleeping with uremum
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Even my mum slept on that uremum
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    yall im torn... ive been hacking away at tales of phantasia GBA (the USA version) and have so many documents of reverse engineering i've done
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I just found out that the EU version is better in literally every way, better sound quality, better lighting, and there's even a patch someone made to make the text look nicer
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    Do I restart now using what i've learned on the EU version since it's a better overall experience? or do I continue with the US version since that is what ive been using, and if someone decides to play my hack, it would most likely be that version?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    @TwoSpikedHands, I'll preface this with the fact that I know nothing about the game, but, I think it depends on what your goals are. Are you trying to make a definitive version of the game? You may want to refocus your efforts on the EU version then. Or, are you trying to make a better US version? In which case, the only way to make a better US version is to keep on plugging away at that one ;)
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm not familiar with the technicalities of the differences between the two versions, but I'm wondering if at least some of those differences are things that you could port over to the US version in your patch without having to include copyrighted assets from the EU version
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: never had that i don't think