1. DavePS

    OP DavePS Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Anyone else have problems with this game on AK2 & AKAIO 1.5

    Every time I start the game up, it says save file is corrupted and all my progress is lost. Do I have a bad dump maybe?
     
  2. AceOfAces

    AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Did you recently get AKAIO? If you did, go to System Options(you can access it pressing starting and choosing "System Options") and press R two times. Afterwards go to Save Ext. and change it to your save extention. AKA .sav
     
  3. Normmatt

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hold down X each time you play this game and see if it fixes the problem if it does I'll be sure to hard code it in the next loader update.
     
  4. DavePS

    OP DavePS Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    I'll try using X tonight and get back to you thanks normmatt
     
  5. DavePS

    OP DavePS Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    OK, just tried X loading and it worked fine.
     
  6. Normmatt

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,159
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Seems to work fine for me without pressing any buttons at all. So problem is on your end.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Spectrobes, Corrupted, Portals