Save Corrupted With Spectrobes Beyond The Portals

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by DavePS, Nov 29, 2009.

Nov 29, 2009
  1. DavePS
    OP

    Newcomer DavePS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone else have problems with this game on AK2 & AKAIO 1.5

    Every time I start the game up, it says save file is corrupted and all my progress is lost. Do I have a bad dump maybe?
     
  2. AceOfAces

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Did you recently get AKAIO? If you did, go to System Options(you can access it pressing starting and choosing "System Options") and press R two times. Afterwards go to Save Ext. and change it to your save extention. AKA .sav
     
  3. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hold down X each time you play this game and see if it fixes the problem if it does I'll be sure to hard code it in the next loader update.
     
  4. DavePS
    OP

    Newcomer DavePS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll try using X tonight and get back to you thanks normmatt
     
  5. DavePS
    OP

    Newcomer DavePS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, just tried X loading and it worked fine.
     
  6. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Seems to work fine for me without pressing any buttons at all. So problem is on your end.
     

Share This Page