Hacking RinCheat help

Rakidas

Gay Pirate Queen
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
185
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
596
Country
Right, so RinCheat is finally out!!!!! :D Much awesomeness. But the question remains: how can I edit my Freedom Wars save with it? Ideas? Cheers :)
 

Deleted member 370671

Ball of Kawaiiness
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,435
Trophies
1
Location
Lowee
XP
1,601
Country
Korea, North
Right, so RinCheat is finally out!!!!! :D Much awesomeness. But the question remains: how can I edit my Freedom Wars save with it? Ideas? Cheers :)
Well, afaik RinCheat can't edit saves. You can export your decrypted save to edit it on your PC, or edit values in RAM then save, but I don't think you can "directly" edit the save :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: gnmmarechal

Rakidas

Gay Pirate Queen
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
185
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
596
Country
Well, afaik RinCheat can't edit saves. You can export your decrypted save to edit it on your PC, or edit values in RAM then save, but I don't think you can "directly" edit the save :)
Ah, I see :) Thanks bro. But I've found I can't enter the menu at all! D: I followed these instructions (Place rinCheat.suprx to ux0:/plugins, then open ux0:/plugins/game.txt file and add this line to the file: ux0:/plugins/rinCheat.suprx 1 To open rinCheat menu just press SELECT+START during your game session.) and still nothing when I press START+SELECT. I had to make the plugins directory and the game.txt file, as there was no plugins folder in ux0:/ before that, and the txt file only has the ux0:/plugins/rinCheat.suprx 1 line in it. Did I do it right? Can't wait for the real cwcheat-style stuff to make a comeback :D
 

Deleted member 370671

Ball of Kawaiiness
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,435
Trophies
1
Location
Lowee
XP
1,601
Country
Korea, North
Ah, I see :) Thanks bro. But I've found I can't enter the menu at all! D: I followed these instructions (Place rinCheat.suprx to ux0:/plugins, then open ux0:/plugins/game.txt file and add this line to the file: ux0:/plugins/rinCheat.suprx 1 To open rinCheat menu just press SELECT+START during your game session.) and still nothing when I press START+SELECT. I had to make the plugins directory and the game.txt file, as there was no plugins folder in ux0:/ before that, and the txt file only has the ux0:/plugins/rinCheat.suprx 1 line in it. Did I do it right? Can't wait for the real cwcheat-style stuff to make a comeback :D
Hmm... It might be a dumb question, but are you trying to use it on a Vitamin-dumped game?
 

Rakidas

Gay Pirate Queen
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
185
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
596
Country
... Jesus Christ my shame runs deep. I can't believe I missed that! I was trying to make it open on a PSN-bought digital copy of SAO:HF. No wonder there was no dice! Lol thanks. I guess I'll have to try and find a Vitamin-dumped copy of Freedom Wars, or else try and dump my own if I get time :)
 

Rakidas

Gay Pirate Queen
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
185
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
596
Country
I have no idea :/ What I do know is that my Vitamin dump of Grand Kingdom does not want to play ball so far as editing goes :/ Works okay except for lag (gameplay a bit slow and sound damn slow and choppy for some reason). Only have 70 gold to my name after going nuts at the shop, but neither Cheat Engine nor Hex Workshop can find the hex value 00 00 00 46. And seeing as I have no idea how to use the 'injector' thing in RinCheat, I'm kind of doomed to medieval mercenary poverty for now lol
 

Onepunchbruh

Alhumdulillah
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
627
Country
Pakistan
Well, afaik RinCheat can't edit saves. You can export your decrypted save to edit it on your PC, or edit values in RAM then save, but I don't think you can "directly" edit the save :)
I thought rincheat was like gateshark 3ds. But I didn't thought we need to edit it on pc. When will rincheat support direct edit values?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I have no idea :/ What I do know is that my Vitamin dump of Grand Kingdom does not want to play ball so far as editing goes :/ Works okay except for lag (gameplay a bit slow and sound damn slow and choppy for some reason). Only have 70 gold to my name after going nuts at the shop, but neither Cheat Engine nor Hex Workshop can find the hex value 00 00 00 46. And seeing as I have no idea how to use the 'injector' thing in RinCheat, I'm kind of doomed to medieval mercenary poverty for now lol
8bit = 0 to 255
16bit = 256 to 65535
32bit = 65536 to 4294967295
Try using 16bit.
 
Last edited by Onepunchbruh,

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,858
Country
Italy
What's the difference between having it run in MMC mode and normal (Ram?) mode?

RAM mode means the game actually doesn't use too much heap and the plugin can access heap to store temp stuffs (like framebuffer copy for screenshots, cheats database data, ftp memory, etc...).
When you're on MMC mode it means heap is totally (or near to totallly) used by the game so to store temporary datas, temp files will be created on the MMC.

I have no idea :/ What I do know is that my Vitamin dump of Grand Kingdom does not want to play ball so far as editing goes :/ Works okay except for lag (gameplay a bit slow and sound damn slow and choppy for some reason). Only have 70 gold to my name after going nuts at the shop, but neither Cheat Engine nor Hex Workshop can find the hex value 00 00 00 46. And seeing as I have no idea how to use the 'injector' thing in RinCheat, I'm kind of doomed to medieval mercenary poverty for now lol

Lag is actually caused by (probably) game using more than one thread to do its stuffs. rinCheat requires at least one thread in background to work. I'm quite sure i can solve this behaviour by forcing a reschedule at each frame.

I thought rincheat was like gateshark 3ds. But I didn't thought we need to edit it on pc. When will rincheat support direct edit values?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


8bit = 0 to 255
16bit = 256 to 65535
32bit = 65536 to 4294967295
Try using 16bit.

Actually rinCheat has several features, realtime cheats it's one of these. You can read the readme here to take a look at current features:
https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/rinCheat/blob/master/README.md
 

Rakidas

Gay Pirate Queen
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
185
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
596
Country
Thanks guys :) I'll have a go with 16bit. Hopefully I'll get some answers :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

... Aaaaaand nada. Damn, nothing doing no matter what I seem to do! Oh well. Oh Disgaea 4, why aren't all Vita games as easy to edit as you! Lol :P
 

Sabishinbo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2015
Messages
234
Trophies
0
XP
228
Country
United States
Thanks guys :) I'll have a go with 16bit. Hopefully I'll get some answers :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

... Aaaaaand nada. Damn, nothing doing no matter what I seem to do! Oh well. Oh Disgaea 4, why aren't all Vita games as easy to edit as you! Lol :P
Were you able to make use of the realtime cheat injection function? I've yet to get it to work at all.
 

tsigalko

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,630
Country
Thailand
i try to search value until i found only 1 or 2 value. how can i edi these value? i try to use "save offset" and go to "ux0:/data/rinCheat/db/TITLEID_offsets.txt". i see TITLEID_offsets.txt file size 0 kb.
 

tsigalko

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,630
Country
Thailand
Edit the value and then use Inject as the README says.

I try to search code for red of in god of war collection
Here is my method:
- First, i add value of red orbs to search and choose "Start Absolute Search (Ex..." and found many result around 200 -300 records.
- After that i play until value of red orbs increase or decrease then i come back to search and this time i put a new value and choose "Start Relative Search " until result was only 1 or 2 records.

i don't know how can i put new value and save it. or if my method was wrong, please suggest.
 

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,858
Country
Italy
I try to search code for red of in god of war collection
Here is my method:
- First, i add value of red orbs to search and choose "Start Absolute Search (Ex..." and found many result around 200 -300 records.
- After that i play until value of red orbs increase or decrease then i come back to search and this time i put a new value and choose "Start Relative Search " until result was only 1 or 2 records.

i don't know how can i put new value and save it. or if my method was wrong, please suggest.

....
Edit the value and then use Inject as the README says.

2nd time i say you how to do so.
 

hanseo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
455
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,325
Country
United States
Thanks guys :) I'll have a go with 16bit. Hopefully I'll get some answers :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

... Aaaaaand nada. Damn, nothing doing no matter what I seem to do! Oh well. Oh Disgaea 4, why aren't all Vita games as easy to edit as you! Lol :P

can u post your edit disgaea 4 save please?
 

tsigalko

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,630
Country
Thailand
....
Edit the value and then use Inject as the README says.

2nd time i say you how to do so.

When i choose inject value after result was only 1 record, nothing was happen.

i try other game like super robot taisen z3 to search money in game.

when i go to cheat menu by press start+select, it will show Ram Mode and game title is buttom of screen.

i don't know what ido wrong.
 

gnmmarechal

Well-Known Member
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jul 13, 2014
Messages
6,049
Trophies
2
Age
25
Location
https://gs2012.xyz
Website
gs2012.xyz
XP
6,045
Country
Portugal
What's the difference between having it run in MMC mode and normal (Ram?) mode?
Some games don't work with RAM mode, but MMC is slower.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@OP, rinCheat isn't exactly "out". Rinnegatamante needs people to test it so he can properly make it work. This is a beta.
 

Sabishinbo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2015
Messages
234
Trophies
0
XP
228
Country
United States
Edit the value and then use Inject as the README says.
This actually never works. I've tried it with a plethora of games, ranging from IA/VT to BoI. The "Inject" function doesn't inject anything at all upon changing the value. The most I've ever seen come from injecting a value is a crash in Ar nosurge, presumably being caused by a value that wasn't supposed to be changed. It would help immensely if we could see the offsets that we're injecting the values into while ingame. Of course it's possible to do so by using the save offsets button, but that's rather cumbersome as each value (or values) must be isolated from others that do not relate to the value you're trying to change.

Aside from that, good work. The save dump function works, which makes save editing faster than ever. No more need to plop into vitashell, switch the eboots, FTP, boot up the game, etc.
 
Last edited by Sabishinbo,
  • Like
Reactions: SYNYST3R1

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa
  • Xdqwerty
    what are you looking at?
  • BakerMan
    I'd quite enjoy a life of taking it easy. But I haven't reached that life yet.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    We can't leave our house here in North Korea. We to have order in everything, like Dominoes pizza everyday.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @K3Nv2, ancientboi does too
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    95 out 😭
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    @BigOnYa i dont think you can get on gbatemp in north korea
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    what about the fact that redstarOS
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    or however it's stylized
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Bigonya is born and raised north Korea what he says goes
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I travel to the USA for work everyday, then go back to N Korea in evenings to be with my 17 kids and wife. Its a rough ride on a bicycle each way uphill and barefoot.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    You mean 12 wives you're not sure if the 5 are yours
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    True, they are government issued.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Bigonya real name is kim
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh that's all the kids names tho, Kim 1, Kim 2, etc
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    @Xdqwerty could be yours
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh he is Putin's
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    He isn't nuke hungry
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    This game "The Quarry" is nuts, I thought the hillbillies were the killers, plot twist
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Hillbillies are peaceful it's fox news that makes them look bad
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Heard an old coworker passed away sad guy worked there like 30 years
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    my condolences
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea sorry to hear. I just found out other day my buddy from high school OD on fentynal. Is sad, esp after years of on/off drugs, rehab, in/out of jail, he still couldn't fight his addiction. He was 49. Luckily never married or any kids.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @BigOnYa, I'm sorry to hear that.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Brb
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That's life unfortunately. He choose his own path.
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: That's life unfortunately. He choose his own path.