Hacking [Release] rxTools - Roxas75 3DS Toolkit [fw 2.0 - 9.2]

Status
Not open for further replies.

nastys

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2014
Messages
1,732
Trophies
1
Age
26
Location
Earth
XP
1,810
Country
Italy
Can you post the exact terminal command for git newbies like me?
Code:
git clone --recursive https://github.com/roxas75/rxTools.git
or, if you've already cloned the repo:
Code:
git submodule init
git submodule update --init --recursive
 
Last edited by nastys,
  • Like
Reactions: 3xkrazy

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,857
Country
Belgium
If you insist:

https://github.com/ApacheThunder/rxTools/releases/tag/3.0b

It's pre-release though and isn't the "official" build. Actual 3.0 will probably have n3DS support and they won't release 3.0 until they get that ironed out.

I nested the theme bin files in the 0 folder in theme folder. Just copy theme folder to rxTools directory on SD card.

This version does work on Ninjhax. They finally got the screen buffers fixed. (turns out there was an additional change to brahma code to get that working. Kinda wished I took a closer look at the brahma code yesterday. I was actually looking for references to bottom screen offset. Guess I didn't try hard enough. :P )
Thanks, :)

Working great with Ninjhax on O3DS
 

3xkrazy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2013
Messages
299
Trophies
0
XP
279
Country
United States
Code:
git clone --recursive https://github.com/roxas75/rxTools.git
or, if you've already cloned the repo:
Code:
git submodules init
git submodules update

@nastys

Are you getting any errors when compiling? Here's mine:
Code:
reboot.bin  
titlekey.bin  
nat_patch.bin  
agb_patch.bin  
twl_patch.bin  
make[1]: Entering directory '/home/hle/src/rxTools/CakeHax'
arm-none-eabi-as -mcpu=mpcore -mlittle-endian  -o build/mset_4x/arm11_tools.o source/arm11_tools.s
make[1]: arm-none-eabi-as: Command not found
Makefile:164: recipe for target 'build/mset_4x/arm11_tools.o' failed
make[1]: *** [build/mset_4x/arm11_tools.o] Error 127
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/hle/src/rxTools/CakeHax'
Makefile:36: recipe for target 'rxTools.dat' failed
make: *** [rxTools.dat] Error 2
 

nastys

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2014
Messages
1,732
Trophies
1
Age
26
Location
Earth
XP
1,810
Country
Italy
@nastys

Are you getting any errors when compiling? Here's mine:
Code:
reboot.bin
titlekey.bin
nat_patch.bin
agb_patch.bin
twl_patch.bin
make[1]: Entering directory '/home/hle/src/rxTools/CakeHax'
arm-none-eabi-as -mcpu=mpcore -mlittle-endian  -o build/mset_4x/arm11_tools.o source/arm11_tools.s
make[1]: arm-none-eabi-as: Command not found
Makefile:164: recipe for target 'build/mset_4x/arm11_tools.o' failed
make[1]: *** [build/mset_4x/arm11_tools.o] Error 127
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/hle/src/rxTools/CakeHax'
Makefile:36: recipe for target 'rxTools.dat' failed
make: *** [rxTools.dat] Error 2
You have to export the correct PATH. I've just updated this page: http://3dbrew.org/wiki/Setting_up_Development_Environment
or run this command to change $PATH temporarily: export PATH=$PATH:$DEVKITARM/bin
 
  • Like
Reactions: 3xkrazy

TidusWulf

Real Aloha
Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
654
Trophies
1
Location
Hawaii
XP
792
Country
United States
I'm excited to see what will come with a new release, but as of right now, v2.6 seems to be working 100%!

Keep up the great work, guys!
 

Rhymekaze

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 4, 2015
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
57
Country
United States
trying to build the latest commit. doing it from inside a vbox instance of windows 7. everything i need was installed, and i tried to run make on the latest master. i get:

ee2f46c6f5.png
 

nastys

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2014
Messages
1,732
Trophies
1
Age
26
Location
Earth
XP
1,810
Country
Italy
trying to build the latest commit. doing it from inside a vbox instance of windows 7. everything i need was installed, and i tried to run make on the latest master. i get:

ee2f46c6f5.png
I've just pointed out the solution, just a few posts above yours.
 

Rhymekaze

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 4, 2015
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
57
Country
United States
I've just pointed out the solution, just a few posts above yours.
not quite, unfortunately:
2.6 stable (via releases page on main git) source gives:
7a9b56eb9d.png

3.0b (via apache thunder's git link) gets a little bit further:
0c713c6a11.png


Everything is in my %PATH% according to that wiki link. is building this just unstable or something?
 

nastys

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2014
Messages
1,732
Trophies
1
Age
26
Location
Earth
XP
1,810
Country
Italy
not quite, unfortunately:
2.6 stable (via releases page on main git) source gives:
7a9b56eb9d.png

3.0b (via apache thunder's git link) gets a little bit further:
0c713c6a11.png


Everything is in my %PATH% according to that wiki link. is building this just unstable or something?
I was talking about this post.
You need to run
Code:
git clone --recursive https://github.com/roxas75/rxTools.git
to clone the repository and its submodules (which are "symlinks" to other repositories) into the rxTools folder, OR
Code:
git submodule init
git submodule update --init --recursive
to clone the submodules ONLY.
 
Last edited by nastys,

SilverfalconLP

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
111
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
913
Country
Hi im mod gui of rxtool ,im change all to top screen ,text on bottom (auto refresh botton image),draw on bottom check emunand and keyx ,this its the link for it any like http://www.filedropper.com/rxtools-gui-mod


PD:Only launch whit Spider if any can help me on mp for make mset compatible thanks

Video (sorry quality)
 
Last edited by SilverfalconLP,

Rhymekaze

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 4, 2015
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
57
Country
United States
Does anyone have any ideas why I can compile 2.5.2 but every other version errors out at some point?
 

nastys

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2014
Messages
1,732
Trophies
1
Age
26
Location
Earth
XP
1,810
Country
Italy
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    human with cyborg enhancements
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    or like terminatior
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    with living tissue
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    @Xdqwerty there is health behaviour you can add to your character, then to use a health bar is lil more complicated, google n watch a few tutorial video on it, be too hard to explain here.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, the character has the health behavior
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I know you have to create a health and health max variable. Then there is a calculation you use in code to subtract width size of the health bar. Google few vids.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, the "greenflatbar" is one of the preset health bars btw
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea you can use any bar/sprite. It will just change the width. Ok good luck and have fun. I'm off to go shoot some pool at the bar. Talk to you later.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, why does the health behavior exist if you can just use a variable?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    and nope the number still doesnt change
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    ok im gonna make my own asset
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    nvm i think i fixed it
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, I fixed it
    +1
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    how are you\
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @salazarcosplay, we just talked like 2 hours ago
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I had the Goodyear blimp fly real low right over my house this morning, was weird out of nowhere looking up and seeing it that close up. Memorial golf tourney going on by me in Dublin Ohio and its there.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, i tried the gdevelop mobile app and theres a event limit and you have to pay to add more events
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I never used the mobile or online versions, just the pc version.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, i only use the online version
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I was at the bar for 1 hour and lost $40 playing pool, and said well that's enough for my unlucky day, better quit. Some sharks up there today.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, did you get drunk?
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: @BigOnYa, did you get drunk?