quick wiikey problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Mike Hawk, Nov 6, 2007.

Nov 6, 2007

quick wiikey problem by Mike Hawk at 8:11 AM (1,316 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Mike Hawk
    OP

    Newcomer Mike Hawk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    so i just bought a wiikey and was able to install it sucessfully, i was able to update it to 1.9b but for some reason it wont recognize the new setup disc, i tried, before patch and after patch burns and i just bought some maxell 16x dvd-r's burned at 2x and it keeps giving me a disc read error.

    any suggestions?
     
  2. ledav007

    Newcomer ledav007 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I would try to switch media (verbatim 16x -R burnt at 4x) and, just a question, are you sure you use the correct region setup disk ?

    Second question, are you sure you really updated the Wiikey to 1.9b ? There are two steps, first time you test the update and second time you apply it. Also what is your Wii firmware version ? 3.0 or 3.1 ?

    Could be your burning software also. If on Windows, use IMGburn, not Nero.

    If all this is ok, maybe you should also pad your image to make it a normal 1.4G Gamecube Disk, using filechop.exe.

    I know it's a lot of possibilities but these are very common problems, search a little around here, you'll learn more.
     
  3. Mike Hawk
    OP

    Newcomer Mike Hawk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    yes im using the usa iso (deleted the others so confusing them wont be a posibility)
    yes i went thru both the test and the update at the end the screen read (insert coin) im using wii firmware 3.0
    im currently burning in imgburn see how that works (thanks for the advice)
    i did pad my image using filechop.exe.

    well i'll post see if it works after i burn with IMGburn. thanks man
     
  4. SirDrake

    Member SirDrake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Australia
    probably disc block by firmware

    use gcos first to load setupdisc
     
  5. Mike Hawk
    OP

    Newcomer Mike Hawk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    okay so burning with IMGburn did not really help, but thanks for the tip i'll just keep using IMGburn from now on.

    use gcos to load the setup disc? how do i go about doing that?
    well time to use the search function.

    PROBLEM RESOLVED WITH GCOS THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP.

    FOR FUTURE REFERENCE TO ANY WHO HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM HERE IS THE DOWNLOAD LINK FOR THE GCOS IMAGE http://www.memiks.com/Wii/Wii-GC-Emu-Mplay...fig-BootDisk.7z
     
  6. razor101

    Newcomer razor101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Denmark
    Oh thanks! Been looking for a guide or someone to tell about how to use/burn a freaking GCOS... Not easy when you know shit about it [​IMG]

    Btw. I tried burning the ISO (PAL), and it loaded up like this:

    [​IMG]

    But do I really have to use a Classic Controller to select Boot DVD??
     
  7. razor101

    Newcomer razor101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Denmark
    Bump again.. [​IMG]
     
  8. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need a gamecube controller. It's a gamecube disk.
     
  9. razor101

    Newcomer razor101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Denmark
    Crap.... Just to load a Wiikey config disc [​IMG]
     
  10. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you eventually boot the disc up. Put the wiikey in region free mode. Then the new config disc will work.
     
  11. razor101

    Newcomer razor101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Denmark
    Was hoping there was a way to make that 'Reset' button work like a selector... At least it works just like that when you update wiikey and when you configure the wiikey too [​IMG]
     

Share This Page