Hardware Question related to RAM and Graphics Card

Scorpei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,295
Trophies
0
Website
scorpei.com
XP
263
Country
Netherlands
The type of ram your motherboard takes can indeed be any of the ones stated in the wikipedia article. What type you need (which will work in what combination) should be stated in your manual someplace. As for your video card quistion, are you sure you only have PCI slots? Not PCI-Express? What slot you have is pretty important deciding your video card. Mainly due to the fact that PCI-Express has a few different versions.
 

Prime

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
3,663
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Under your bed
Website
Visit site
XP
511
Country
The type of ram your motherboard takes can indeed be any of the ones stated in the wikipedia article. What type you need (which will work in what combination) should be stated in your manual someplace. As for your video card quistion, are you sure you only have PCI slots? Not PCI-Express? What slot you have is pretty important deciding your video card. Mainly due to the fact that PCI-Express has a few different versions.

i didn't get a Manual to tell me what type of DDR2 RAM it is. and I'm certain its PCI.

pcikq9.jpg
 

ZeWarrior

TheWarrior
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
2,810
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
298
Country
Brazil
The type of ram your motherboard takes can indeed be any of the ones stated in the wikipedia article. What type you need (which will work in what combination) should be stated in your manual someplace. As for your video card quistion, are you sure you only have PCI slots? Not PCI-Express? What slot you have is pretty important deciding your video card. Mainly due to the fact that PCI-Express has a few different versions.


i didn't get a Manual to tell me what type of DDR2 RAM it is. and I'm certain its PCI.

pcikq9.jpg


Dude that GPU is integrated... You can't go by that. Is your PC a prebuilt? If so what Brand, and Model? Then we can find out if your PC has a PCI-E/AGP Slot.
 

XT Mercenary

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
download this program http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

it'll give you information about your motherboard, ram etc.

since you have ddr2 it's very unlikely you have a motherboard with anything other than pci-X, in anycase once you find out which motherboard you have (this information will be on the mainboard tab in cpu z) google it and check the specs out, you should be able to find out what kind of expansion ports you have quite easily.
 

Prime

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
3,663
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Under your bed
Website
Visit site
XP
511
Country
I found out the RAM i have right now is "DDR2-667 (PC2-5300)"


EDIT: i went into the BIOS and in the second tab there was "Primary Video Adapter" beside it was "PCI" then when i click ENTER on it it came up with 3 options:

PCI
PCI-E
Onboard


Does this mean i can get a PCI-E graphics card then change the mode to PCI-E in the BIOS?!
 

ZeWarrior

TheWarrior
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
2,810
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
298
Country
Brazil
I found out the RAM i have right now is "DDR2-667 (PC2-5300)"


EDIT: i went into the BIOS and in the second tab there was "Primary Video Adapter" beside it was "PCI" then when i click ENTER on it it came up with 3 options:

PCI
PCI-E
Onboard


Does this mean i can get a PCI-E graphics card then change the mode to PCI-E in the BIOS?!


Yep, means you can have a PCI, PCI-E or use the onboard video. How much money can you spend on a GPU? For around 40 though there aren't that many cards :S I'll let someone else recommend you something.
 

Prime

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
3,663
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Under your bed
Website
Visit site
XP
511
Country
I found out the RAM i have right now is "DDR2-667 (PC2-5300)"


EDIT: i went into the BIOS and in the second tab there was "Primary Video Adapter" beside it was "PCI" then when i click ENTER on it it came up with 3 options:

PCI
PCI-E
Onboard


Does this mean i can get a PCI-E graphics card then change the mode to PCI-E in the BIOS?!



Yep, means you can have a PCI, PCI-E or use the onboard video. How much money can you spend on a GPU? For around 40 though there aren't that many cards :S I'll let someone else recommend you something.

Up to £50 i can spend.
 

Prime

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
3,663
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Under your bed
Website
Visit site
XP
511
Country
Well anyone?.....can anyone recommend a good, under £50 PCI-E GPU?

I found my RAM on Play.com, £13 for 1GB. I'm going to get two.

and for a graphics card i was thinking: GeForce 7300GT

In regard of installing the card, i opened up my computer and found two slots for GPU's so i'm guessing thats PCI and PCI-E but which ones which?
 

Jiggah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2002
Messages
1,223
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
279
Country
United States
PCI tend to be near the bottom and are usually white and align together in 3 or 2. The PCI-e are usually blue or black and longer sometimes there is a spacing between them for the smaller PCI-e ports i.e. PCI-e 1x.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Shape @ Shape:
    i forgot to look at the chat yesterday lol
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Yup, you sure missed out some good bits
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Awe no! I like the good bits:rofl:
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It gets more interesting with my friends on Discord tho :evil:
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I should have been joking around with y'all for sure it would have been a lot more fun than watching my SO tattle on my ex to her hubby and bf
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    i am going to install a theme on my break soon
  • Shape @ Shape:
    @BentlyMods Theme on what, switch?
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    the nintendo wi
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Good luck with that
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I once did it without brick protection and it fucked my console up
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Good for me I have x3 Wii consoles, haha
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    i have my grandparents wii
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    soon i am going to homebrew the wii u and vwii
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    oh i forgot to tell you i have wii u 🤣
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Me too
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    name a console you think i have
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Um... let's see here. 🤔 Wii, Wii U, GBA, Switch, GameCube?
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Or do you have zero and have just the Wii and Wii U?
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    you got switch correct but my switch is patched lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    No shit
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Modchipping isn't so hard if you know how to solder
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    i know something called switching data to another switch
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    That's easy
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    i can switch my data from the patched switch to the unpatched switch
    BentlyMods @ BentlyMods: i can switch my data from the patched switch to the unpatched switch