Question about Desmume Wifi

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by someonewhodied, Mar 8, 2012.

Mar 8, 2012
  1. someonewhodied
    OP

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to use it with a wireless connection?

    I know it won't work directly, but can you bridge a connection to your wireless adapter's connection, and then connect to wifi? (I tried it bridging Hamachi with my wireless adapter, but it didn't work, but can someone recommend other programs to try this with?)

    My computer is too far from my router to use a wired connection.
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,774
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think you can. Google doesn't bring much up...
     
  3. someonewhodied
    OP

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    Bridging a disconnected Lan connection doesnt work either =/

    Im guessing if someone could program something that lets you set up a connection that reroutes packets to and from specific connections, you could make it work, but it doesn't seem very plausible.
     
  4. Hyro-Sama

    Member Hyro-Sama I'm from the fucking future.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,255
    Location:
    After Earth
    Country:
    Japan
    I've never had success myself and I've read that many people were able to get a wi-fi connection working.


    EDIT: According to this video, you need a wired connection to use Wi-fi on DeSmuMe
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=avdI6zINL7M
     
  5. someonewhodied
    OP

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States

    Yeah, I know you need a wired connection. I was just wondering if there was a workaround to having to get a really really long lan cable.
     
  6. Hyro-Sama

    Member Hyro-Sama I'm from the fucking future.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,255
    Location:
    After Earth
    Country:
    Japan
    There are solutions around having your router and computer in differnent areas and still getting a wired connection.

    http://www.monstercable.com/productdisplay.asp?pin=5184
     
  7. someonewhodied
    OP

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    The thing is, I need a cheap solution. I'm not exactly working a full-time job.Stuff like that is very expensive to me.

    The firmware dumper posted above dumps into a 128kb file. Desmume seems to use 256kb firmware files (Those include wifi data). I need something to dump the wifi data also. (So i can swap saves between pc and ds any time) *Edit* Not above, in my other thread. I hate having multiple tabs open and confusing them
     
  8. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    This is what I used to get the firmware from my DS to use with DeSmuME.

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3706406/Files/dsbf_dump.nds
     
  9. someonewhodied
    OP

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    DSBF only dumps the firmware for me though, it seems to leave the other 128kb out, and it doesn't have my wifi data and stuff , so I have to reset my FC when i swap between PC and DS. I want to avoid that. .-.

    Am i just doing something wrong? (im trying to dump the ds firmware from a 3ds btw)
     
  10. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    The 3DS might be the problem then.
     
  11. someonewhodied
    OP

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    ah ok. I guess I just need to wait for 3ds firmware dumping to be do-able.
     

Share This Page