Homebrew Question about Desmume Wifi

someonewhodied

Lazy Person
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
871
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
1,061
Country
United States
Is there any way to use it with a wireless connection?

I know it won't work directly, but can you bridge a connection to your wireless adapter's connection, and then connect to wifi? (I tried it bridging Hamachi with my wireless adapter, but it didn't work, but can someone recommend other programs to try this with?)

My computer is too far from my router to use a wired connection.
 

someonewhodied

Lazy Person
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
871
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
1,061
Country
United States
Bridging a disconnected Lan connection doesnt work either =/

Im guessing if someone could program something that lets you set up a connection that reroutes packets to and from specific connections, you could make it work, but it doesn't seem very plausible.
 

Hyro-Sama

I'm from the fucking future.
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
4,330
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
After Earth
XP
3,613
Country
I've never had success myself and I've read that many people were able to get a wi-fi connection working.


EDIT: According to this video, you need a wired connection to use Wi-fi on DeSmuMe
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=avdI6zINL7M
 

Hyro-Sama

I'm from the fucking future.
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
4,330
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
After Earth
XP
3,613
Country


Yeah, I know you need a wired connection. I was just wondering if there was a workaround to having to get a really really long lan cable.

There are solutions around having your router and computer in differnent areas and still getting a wired connection.

http://www.monstercable.com/productdisplay.asp?pin=5184
 

someonewhodied

Lazy Person
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
871
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
1,061
Country
United States
The thing is, I need a cheap solution. I'm not exactly working a full-time job.Stuff like that is very expensive to me.

The firmware dumper posted above dumps into a 128kb file. Desmume seems to use 256kb firmware files (Those include wifi data). I need something to dump the wifi data also. (So i can swap saves between pc and ds any time) *Edit* Not above, in my other thread. I hate having multiple tabs open and confusing them
 

someonewhodied

Lazy Person
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
871
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
1,061
Country
United States
This is what I used to get the firmware from my DS to use with DeSmuME.

http://dl.dropbox.co...s/dsbf_dump.nds
DSBF only dumps the firmware for me though, it seems to leave the other 128kb out, and it doesn't have my wifi data and stuff , so I have to reset my FC when i swap between PC and DS. I want to avoid that. .-.

Am i just doing something wrong? (im trying to dump the ds firmware from a 3ds btw)
 

KazoWAR

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2008
Messages
1,952
Trophies
1
Age
35
Location
Winter Haven
XP
2,124
Country
United States
This is what I used to get the firmware from my DS to use with DeSmuME.

http://dl.dropbox.co...s/dsbf_dump.nds
DSBF only dumps the firmware for me though, it seems to leave the other 128kb out, and it doesn't have my wifi data and stuff , so I have to reset my FC when i swap between PC and DS. I want to avoid that. .-.

Am i just doing something wrong? (im trying to dump the ds firmware from a 3ds btw)

The 3DS might be the problem then.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    also gonna install twilight menu in my r4 flashcard
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    One thing that just occurred to me.... The sound on the 2600 sucked less back then the harsh sound we hear now is from infinitely better speakers we have now, back when the 2600 was new speakers produced a almost muffled sound, like CRTs made old graphics look slightly better.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I wonder if I could recommend that to some emulation devs that perhaps the sound could use some smoothing out to simulate those old TVs
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think a few of the early systems could benefit from that, at least up to the 8 bit generation, by the 16 bit generation I think TVs had gotten a lot better in almost every way
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    i dont have an sd card adapter but I have an usb sd card adapter
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Old people games
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    its not the one that comes with the r4
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    doesnt work (my flashcard is from r4isdhc.com)
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    might install ysmenu first
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Try Wood firmware
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    For your R4
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's old but it's the best firmware out for DS stuff
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    it says it only works for the original R4, R4i Gold (r4ids.cn), R4iDSN (r4idsn.com) and Acekard R.P.G.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    nvm it does support mine
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    but why choose it over ysmenu @Psionic Roshambo?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    bc im stupid?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    yea ik im stupid
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    good night
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Just give it a try, but honestly if you have a 3DS you can play DS games without a card just off the internal SD card
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Slightly slower loading but a bit more convenient
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys, my fuckin headphones have an out of place speaker
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Did you try wearing them?
    B @ btjunior: @Xdqwerty 16