pSNES: Switch Snes9x port

Here is pSNES, a snes9x port to multiple platforms.


screenshot_mini.png


Readme:
https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pemu/blob/master/psnes/README.MD

Source code:
https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pemu/

Download:
https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pemu/releases/

Thanks:
  • devkitPro and libnx people: fincs, WntrMute, yellows8, plutoo...
  • ScHlAuChi for providing a 3.0 Switch! (you rock mate)
 
Last edited by cpasjuste,

Sogekingo

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 13, 2016
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
179
Country
Gambia, The
hi

i download psnes verison 4.4 from github and by hd store on switch


both have the same error

games dont start from the list ( they are marked as no aviable)

i just dl and start it from hb store

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

hi ,

i download psnes ver 4.4 from HBStore to my switch

i start it

all games found but i cant start any game , i dont see any picture from the game the right place is empty -.-

all games dont be list on aviable


maybe someone can help me
 
Last edited by Sogekingo,

HollowGrams

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
628
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
647
Country
United States
hi

i download psnes verison 4.4 from github and by hd store on switch


both have the same error

games dont start from the list ( they are marked as no aviable)

i just dl and start it from hb store

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

hi ,

i download psnes ver 4.4 from HBStore to my switch

i start it

all games found but i cant start any game , i dont see any picture from the game the right place is empty -.-

all games dont be list on aviable


maybe someone can help me

You need to launch from a nsp forwarder or launch any game while holding R button then select psnes verison 4.4.

Box art: all: load previews from default folders even if the game do not exist in database ("media/mixrbv2/.png", "media/video/.mp4")

My path for box art: SDMC:\Switch\psnes\roms\media\mixrbv2\PNG box art here

Same setup for pnes, psnes and pfba
 

Panja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
133
Trophies
0
XP
422
Country
Netherlands
Is pSNES (and pNES) compatible with the 8BitDo controllers for Switch? Especially the SN30 (GP)?

Would be awesome to play the SNES classics with a controller shaped as an actual SNES controller.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

Prb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
836
Trophies
1
XP
2,531
Country
United Kingdom
Does anyone know what exact app/program that @cpasjuste uses for making the xml games list
I'm looking to make a custom list without having to edit the originals
Thanks in advance
 

Panja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
133
Trophies
0
XP
422
Country
Netherlands
Yes it is

Unfortunately the SN30 GP is not working properly with p(S)NES.
It does work when playing games but you can not invoke the emulation options menu while in-game.

On the joycon controller you have to press (-) and (+) so on the SN30 GP it should be (select) and (start).
But that doesn't work. Save states cannot be used this way. Very annoying...
 
Last edited by Panja,

SilentOne1994

SilentOne2k94
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2016
Messages
403
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Australia
XP
809
Country
Australia
Last edited by SilentOne1994,

Rodney22

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 21, 2020
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
39
Country
United States
I am getting some heavy input lag on super mario world using a pro controller. Anyone have a fix for this? I played a few other games and didn’t notice the lag but maybe a platformer just makes it more noticeable.
 

Prb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
836
Trophies
1
XP
2,531
Country
United Kingdom
I am getting some heavy input lag on super mario world using a pro controller. Anyone have a fix for this? I played a few other games and didn’t notice the lag but maybe a platformer just makes it more noticeable.
Best just try using a different rom maybe its corrupted or even one from a different region
Just a thought?
 

Rodney22

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 21, 2020
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
39
Country
United States
Best just try using a different rom maybe its corrupted or even one from a different region
Just a thought?
Oddly there is a less noticeable lag when playing mario allstars + world than when playing mario world standalone. Still there though. Maybe I will see if retroarch changes anything.

Edit: all input lag (well noticeable input lag anyway) gone with the use of retroarch even using the same roms. Still would be interested in a fix for this if anyone ever comes by one.
 
Last edited by Rodney22,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol fit girl?