1. ThERaSMu

    ThERaSMu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Argentina
    Hi Bisk8, thanks a lot for the skin!!
    I am really new with this emulator, and I want to know, How can I change the skin? I've alreade copied/pasted all the files in the skin folder, but when I run the emulator, the skin still the same (black with 2 grey squares). I tried to change it from the general option, but the same Warning appears: "Changing skins needs restart..." and nothing happen.
    I'll appreciate all the help!
    Thaks for all!!!
     
  2. Bisk8

    Bisk8 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Portugal
    You need to copy the zip file into the skins folder for it to work. Do not extract the files
     
    azoreseuropa likes this.
  3. Panja

    Panja GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Using pSNES 4.4 from the Homebrew Store.
    I'm having troubles running the title "Super Mario World".
    I've tried both the US and EU versions, zipped and unzipped.
    They do not load.

    All other games I throw at pSNES work instantly but this title keeps refusing. Loading the game does not work.
    Anyone know why?


    No-Intro roms:

    Super Mario World (USA).sfc
    MD5: cdd3c8c37322978ca8669b34bc89c804

    Super Mario World (Europe).sfc
    MD5: 4f17a1a17a098d0a5312703b55ad134b

    Super Mario World (Europe) (Rev 1).sfc
    MD5: 7bb0487eacdb78d6635e89d797e5ab74


    [UPDATE 01]

    The problem seems to occur only when using video snaps.
    I have removed the video snap for Super Mario World and the game loads as normal!
    So the problem seems to be when the video snap is loaded (which runs normally as far as I can see) the game cannot be started anymore..

    [UPDATE 02]
    I have tested a little more and the problem occurs only when the video is loaded.
    When I open the game, when the video is playing, it won't load the game.
    When I switch back to a different game, than switch to Super Mario World again but press the A button to load the game before the video plays, the game loads without problems.

    [UPDATE 03]
    Issue logged @ github.
    Already got a reply and @cpasjuste will look at it! Thanks
     
    Last edited by Panja, Jun 2, 2020
  4. kristianity77

    kristianity77 GBATemp old fogey
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,603
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PSNES (Switch version) seems like a really great emulator, Everything so far runs perfectly and no stuttering or anything to be found,

    Is there a way though of lowering the audio latency? Its very very high, must be somewhere in the region of 150-200ms or so which is quite distracting,
     
  5. ChiefSpoonS

    ChiefSpoonS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone having issues with the buttons not workings? Up, down, Left, Right, X, Y, B, A none of them work.

    I can hit the home button to get back to my home section
     
  6. ChiefSpoonS

    ChiefSpoonS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    OK i'm being dense.

    Which config folder? I have several... is it Root Config? and is it just in root of that folder?

    Is it the SNES config folder?
     
  7. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,799
    Country:
    Portugal
    It was old. He just update it to the newest version now. Please update it and it should work as normal. No modified needed. All you need to do is update it.
     
  8. ChiefSpoonS

    ChiefSpoonS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    yep i figured it out before bed last night - apprciate the follow up
     
    azoreseuropa likes this.
  9. ChiefSpoonS

    ChiefSpoonS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    everything is mostly working, the Emulator is acting in reverse.

    Red should be not usable, and non-favorable.
    White should be working, and favoriable.

    Its flipped. Any thoughts?
     
  10. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,799
    Country:
    Portugal
    I dont know. Ask the developer.
     
  11. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    France
    Strange, never heard of this but it's maybe a bad config. Try deleting the config.cfg file in root.
     
  12. anixia

    anixia Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Indonesia
    i tried to play shin megami tensei translated with these , but everytime i boot the game always say error invalid file . can someone help me?
     
  13. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,036
    Country:
    Japan
    Just so you know, the preview image for Doom is actually the image for Zool! :)
     
  14. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,279
    Country:
    United States
    what does it mean that many games are not "available" and therefore don't start???
     
  15. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,036
    Country:
    Japan
    It means what it says. Make sure you;re using a compatible No-Intro set.
     
    naddel81 likes this.
  16. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    882
    Country:
    United States
    this come with nes , snes, fba all in 1 pemu??
     
  17. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,279
    Country:
    United States
    so it won't boot normal roms? why is that?
     
  18. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,036
    Country:
    Japan
    It does boot normal roms. But some roms are better than others. Everybody should be using No-Intro rom sets as they are verified good and clean roms.
     
    naddel81 likes this.
  19. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,279
    Country:
    United States

    ok, will go back to the drawing board. but why does the snes9x windows emulator play those files without a problem?
     
  20. greyeeyore

    greyeeyore Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    does pSNES only support Game Genie codes? if I have action Replay codes, is there a way to convert them to work?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Snes9x, Switch, pSNES