PS1 Disc Swapping

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by loco365, May 29, 2012.

May 29, 2012

PS1 Disc Swapping by loco365 at 7:56 PM (1,722 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. loco365
    OP

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    So I've mastered the disc swap method in about 20 minutes, and I can get burned discs running. However, when I'm running a disc, that's where my problems are. I have an original Crash Bandicoot 2 disc, and a burned Final Fantasy VII Interactive Sampler disc. I can launch whatever on the disc, but between 10 and 30 seconds into any of the videos or the FFVII demo, the game suddenly skips a few frames, the PS1 tries to read the disc, then stops reading the disc and it stops spinning. I have 2 copies of the disc burned, one at 4x and one at 1x, and both of them have the same issue. What's causing it and how can I fix it?
     
  2. loco365
    OP

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    I am swapping when it slows down. I can try the other one, although I'll need to learn that one still.
     
  3. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,425
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I think you mastered the wrong disc swap method.

    There are two possible swap time : before or after TOC reading.
    When are you swapping? When the disc slow down or at around 1second after boot, just before the first logo appear on screen?


    The correct swap method allows swap of game disc while playing (for example when you are asked to change disc number but can't save : Parasite eve, Chrono Cross, etc.), because it reads the content size of the new disc.

    If you swap too late, it reads the content size (TOC) of the first/original disc and base the game access on it.
     
  4. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,425
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    ok, so this is your problem.

    I'll try to explain you how to do it, but it's very subtle.


    Put an original
    put a tape on the lid detector
    place your finger gently around the disc, on the lens rails on the left, ready to swap
    power ON, now listen and sense the vibration with your fingers. (well it's more a noise effect).


    The lens is doing two moves:
    One at boot (like the lens is moving to the correct position) and doing a grrzzgzzzgzz sound
    One just after the first one (actually reading the TOC, making a slightly and fast "tic" noise).
    When it's doing the TOC reading, you should sense it with your finger.
    It's then too late :P

    You have to swap just before the "tic" sound/touching effect.

    it's usually happening right when you start hearing the first logo sound.

    You might need few try to understand it.
    Sometime the new inserted disc start spinning very fast, or even stop and start again. Don't worry, it happens and usually still work fine.


    When you are in a swapping game (PE, or CCross), put an original, unstick-restick the lid detector and swap again with the same timing. if it doesn't work, just remove the tape and do it again.
     
  5. loco365
    OP

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Yeah. I'll give that one a try, although I've been getting "Please insert a PLAYSTATION CD-Rom" error when I try it. I think it's just bad timing. And now if I try removing the disc from the edges, the piece that holds the disc in the system comes off in the middle of the disc. I'll have to glue it back in place carefully.

    I'm wondering if it's perhaps the model of PS1 I have.
     
  6. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,425
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    There were different models.
    I have a release date PS1 (SPHC100x), the piece which hold the disc has metallic balls.
    [​IMG]

    If you can swap, you also have a first model.
    They changed it few months later to a drive not working with swap method, but still with the SCPH1002 model in Europe.


    Edit:
    I just tested it and it still work.
    Though the picture is making some slight horizontal waves, I guess my TV don't like Scart cables.
     
  7. loco365
    OP

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
  8. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,425
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I didn't know SCPH900x could be swapped.
    In Europe they fixed the swap method very early, some 1002 couldn't swap.


    How did you swap with the broken part?
    when you put it on the motor, it's keeping the disc in place correctly?
     
  9. loco365
    OP

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Yeah, I managed the double disc swap. As for the broken part, I need to glue it back in place. Or be very gentle when swapping to not remove that piece, by holding it down to stop it spinning and grasp the sides of the disc.
     
  10. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you considered installing a modchip? I would do it but I just use epsxe.
     
  11. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,425
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I hope you'll find and master the good timing.
    Unless they changed the TOC reading moment on 900x. I think some consoles did double check, the second one being after the disc accelerate again.

    Good luck.
     
  12. loco365
    OP

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    I just got the PS1 yesterday, so no, I haven't.
    Well, I'll try toying with it and see what I produce.
     
  13. loco365
    OP

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Well, on the subject of TOC reading, what are some games that have larger TOCs?
     
  14. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,425
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    TOC size alone is not what's important.

    It all depends on the game you want to play.
    Both Game track size (data) and Number of Audio tracks need to be taken in account.

    For example, Tomb Raider 1 has 40+ total tracks.
    But if you boot with a game with 650MB of single data track (biggest TOC size), then you won't get any audio tracks loaded, as the console initiated only one track.

    If you use Tomb Raider as Boot disc, the console will think your swapped game has 40 tracks and you won't have any problem with tracks number (except one game which has more tracks).
    I guess the data track length is important, so using tomb raider shouldn't be always recommended as it has a short data track.


    That's why you should adapt the boot disc to the game you want to play.
    You need a big game (650MB single track) for single tracked games, and a multi-tracks (like Tomb Raider) for other games with multi tracks.
     

Share This Page