Possible to boot straight into USB loader GX

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by markrduk, Jul 27, 2009.

Jul 27, 2009
  1. markrduk
    OP

    Newcomer markrduk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am trying to boot straight into USB Loader GX (using Preloader), but when I try this 'USB Loader GX' just crashes and goes mental because it can't read the Hard Drive - presumably this is because it is looking for the HD before it has had chance to initialise.

    Is there any way to fix this? Or do I just hope the dev release a version to handle this better in the future? (Sometimes get the same thing happening if I try and boot into 'USB Loader GX' too quick from Preloader too.)
     


  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    did you install the loader itself or the forwarder?
     
  3. JannikN

    Newcomer JannikN Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    it should be possible to boot directly into USB Loader GX if you use Preloader

    atleast thats what i read somewhere [​IMG]

    still havent figured out how todo it myself yet
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Its not too difficult
    In preloader, install the Loader (or the forwarder in dol format).
    Then configure preloader like this:
    autoboot: file

    and if you want the Wii menu button in the home menu to return to the USB loader:
    return to: preloader
     
  5. JannikN

    Newcomer JannikN Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i think its because i use a SDHC card. and preloader cant seem to read anything off it when i try to install files

    i guess i have to wait for a sdhc fix for preloader, if it ever gets updated again
     
  6. markrduk
    OP

    Newcomer markrduk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I tried this, but like I said it doesn't seem to work - I think becuase it isn't initialising the HD fast enough. USB Loader just brings up the 'no harddrive found error' then when you tell it to try again it just goes all silly and lists loads of the same titles. The same thing also happens sometimes when loading the dol from within preloader (I think when you run 'installed file' to fast... again before the HD has spun up).
     
  7. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    if you install the forwarder.dol it should work fine and give the drive enough time warm up. you'd have to compile it yourself unless you can find someone nice enough to do it for you. I'd do it but I'm away from home at the moment.
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  9. Logan

    Member Logan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  11. TjW1072

    Newcomer TjW1072 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for this also. Now you can load HBC channel from USBLOader I have no need to load system menu anymore [​IMG]
     
  12. markrduk
    OP

    Newcomer markrduk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  13. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Since so many people need it I added the link in the readmii (at the top under Downloads)

    and added a short guide on how to replace the wii menu with the loader
     
  14. Smiff

    Newcomer Smiff Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    ah you can install the forwarder and then not have to update the loader twice.. nice.
    presumably that'll slow booting slightly but its a good tradeoff, and should avoid config troubles causes by running two different versions of the loader (one in wii memory, one on SD) on the same set of config files.

    one question though, is it ok to keep installing things with preloader, will i fill up the wii's memory or does preloader take care of removing/overwriting the old installed file for you?

    edit: thanks tj_cool, gonna go install that forwarder now [​IMG]
     
  15. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    only one file is installed at the same time
    preloader overwrites the old files
     
  16. Smiff

    Newcomer Smiff Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    oops testing that forwarder.dol gave me a code dump... hmm

    green static garbage then:
    Exception (ISI) occurred
    etc

    have redownloaded, MD5 checksum of GXforwarder.dol is e88c8f7477122a32d79385b91f7938b6
    would prefer if all files were zipped..
    any ideas please?

    not sure if relevant: i've changed my loader path, but that works with everything else. works with latest forwarder from wii sys menu.

    don't want to install without seeing it work!

    code dumps the same every time :/

    3.2E wii, recent (r661) builds of GX.
    not sure what to try here.
     
  17. djelinek

    Newcomer djelinek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I have the same configuration and the same problem.
     
  18. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Preloader codedumps for me too now
    4.0E r668
    But it also codedumps if I delete the forwarder dol...
    [​IMG]


    Was clicking the wrong option in preloader...
    Works perfect
    4.0E preloader 0.29 r668
     
  19. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the forwarder dol crashes if you launch it directly from preloader, but if you install it and let it autoboot, it will work fine
     
  20. Smiff

    Newcomer Smiff Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    right! it does indeed work when autobooting, but not when run from the preloader menu (either before or after installing) slightly scary (and another bug in preloader?) but go ahead and install it, seems to work fine.
    it seems to be reading the loader config file properly off the SD card to find custom loader dir.

    you also get the forwarder splash screen on power on, and it doesn't take too long either.

    double thumbs up for now thanks for all your help!
     

Share This Page