Pokémon Blaze Black 2 & Volt White 2

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Drayano, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. conanandai100

    conanandai100 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 29, 2013
    Canada
    Hi, is there a code that can let Victini learn V-create?
    It's so powerful a skill that I really want to get it.
    Or is there a way to involve in a new Victini with V-create?
     
  2. yugix

    yugix Sleepy

    Member
    7
    May 27, 2011
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    As I can see in the documents, Victini learns V-Create at Lv 1.
    So, if your Victini don't have it, you can go to PWT and get Victini to "re-learn" it using the re-learner.
    Also, the same applies to Fusion Flare and Fusion Bolt.
     
  3. conanandai100

    conanandai100 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 29, 2013
    Canada

    OMG!I really ask a silly question. I only check the pokemon change file. The skill related issue is in the attack...file.
    Thank you for your response.
     
  4. swiftgallade46

    swiftgallade46 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 20, 2011
    United States
    Maryland
    People really should read the first post and documentation before asking questions here.The first post contains most bugs and errors, while the documentation has answers for locations, moveset changes, etc. I'm not trying to sound rude or pretentious, but just make an effort to answer your own questions before automatically assuming it's a bug or am error. Anyway, I'm keeping optimistic about this being updated! ...sorta... :unsure:
     
  5. Drayano
    OP

    Drayano .

    Member
    3
    Oct 26, 2008
    United Kingdom
    I should be shot for how lazy I am. However, I AM in the process of adding new features!

    [​IMG]

    I hope this is even worth updating with how close XY are, though...
     
    swiftgallade46 likes this.
  6. yamikaiba20

    yamikaiba20 Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Nov 16, 2002
    United States
    It is! I won't play X/Y until I've played your hacks :)
     
  7. Izual Urashima

    Izual Urashima GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Sep 23, 2009
    Belgium
    Between here and there
    X and Y are far from being hackable and playable as freely as your hacks, especially due to linkers and emulators not existing yet, so it's better for us to have updates.

    And who knows, maybe you'll be able to add things from X and Y (the Fairy type, or some Mega-Evolutions' types given to the original ones, for example).

    We're counting on you.
     
  8. conanandai100

    conanandai100 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 29, 2013
    Canada

    I am exciting of the new feature. The volt white 2 is really a piece of work and brings me lots of fun.
    Anyway, the XY is not available for short period and I think it will not be a easy thing to hack it. :lol:
     
  9. swiftgallade46

    swiftgallade46 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 20, 2011
    United States
    Maryland
    Yayy! =D I was beginning to think we had been abandoned knew from the very beginning that this would get updated soon! ;D
     
  10. SyphoV2

    SyphoV2 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 6, 2013
    United States
    Hey Drayano, I have a question. Let's say i install the clean versions of BB2/VW2 and catch them all. From there, I'd want to transfer them to X/Y through PokeBank. Would I be able to? PokeBank has a legality checker so I'm not sure if I could. Do you predict any problems?
     
  11. swiftgallade46

    swiftgallade46 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 20, 2011
    United States
    Maryland

    Since Pokemon Bank hasn't been released yet, it would probably too early to tell at this point. I would assume that there would be some sort of obstacle that would prevent this from being allowed though. In short: It's possible, but not likely.
     
  12. xeno814

    xeno814 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 19, 2013
    Just wondering about patching...
    the size of the clean rom was 546 mb
    then after patching it became 281 mb

    I tested it, and a brief overview about changes from the original game and stuff, up to now i just got my starter pokemon. but still the drastic reduce in file size bugs me, as if i've did something wrong and at some point in the game it might crash or something,

    this is how i patched the hack:
    in the xdelta UI, at the "Apply Patch" tab, i placed the path of the patch file for white for the "Patch" then placed the path of the rom at the "Source File" , then at the "Output File" I just make a filename for it then press "Patch" button. the created file was just a "file", i have to rename it adding .nds on it to work

    have I done it right?
     
  13. yugix

    yugix Sleepy

    Member
    7
    May 27, 2011
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Yes, it is alright.
    The size is smaller because of trimming or something like that, the game will not crash.
    Also, the changes are listed in the documents.
     
  14. ashraj98

    ashraj98 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 6, 2013
    United States
    I used the ROM linked in your video to patch to 1.1, but I got this same error "xdelta3: target window checksum mismatch: XD3_INVALID_INPUT". Could you send me this "stuff" please?
     
  15. ashraj98

    ashraj98 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 6, 2013
    United States
    Where is a download link to the clean Blaze Black 2 ROM?
     
  16. TyBlood13

    TyBlood13 Weeaboo Trash

    Member
    5
    Jul 1, 2012
    United States
    Kentucky
    There are no ROM links on GBATemp
     
  17. ashraj98

    ashraj98 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 6, 2013
    United States
    I know, but where can I find a link?
     
  18. ashraj98

    ashraj98 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 6, 2013
    United States
    So we are patching the normal Black 2 ROM and not the Blaze Black 2 ROM to get Blaze Black 1.1?
     
  19. rody2k6

    rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Dec 30, 2009
    United States
    I have a question, I would like to know if I can play my patched rom that I run on my Ak2i along with my save file on my PC with the No$GBA emulator, and then transfer it back to the AK2i, whenever I finish playing on the PC and want to get back on the DS. Would it work? Thanks
     
  20. TroySeanPinedaBo

    TroySeanPinedaBo Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 7, 2012
    dray , update please :'(
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice