1. ELon

    ELon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    It is on my internal, im not using a USB drive. Still trying to figure out how to put the file in localstate, seems like I can't move it file explorer.

    Edit: My "roms" folder is on drive D: im guessing it needs to read from Q:? Is the only way do this is with a flash drive? Note I haven't used a flash drive this entire process so everything is already on my internal hard drive.
     
    Last edited by ELon, Nov 30, 2020
  2. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Country:
    United States
    you'll need bios and also you can ftp into your xbox and move roms over

    (Xbox One) FTP To Your Xbox One With New App By T3 (FREE) (RETAIL&DEV MODE) - YouTube
     
    Fearlezz90 and cvskid like this.
  3. marc2j

    marc2j Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for what may seem like a stupid question, but what combination of buttons on an Xbox controller gets back to the Retroarch menu? Or do I need to set something up somewhere?
     
  4. ELon

    ELon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Under settings, input, menu toggle combo. Then you choose the best one for you.
     
  5. Livekraft

    Livekraft Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Mexico
    Last time I tried it was a year ago. I'm surprised that we can load the games directly from an external USB or at least it seems so. I do not know why but I cannot run Persona 3 Portable, I just got a black screen. I will try DreamCast and GameCube.

    Someone knows if the bois playin' on One X have better perfomance or it is the same as the one on One S and VHS?
     
    Last edited by Livekraft, Dec 1, 2020
    MZJ likes this.
  6. demiosha

    demiosha Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Russia
    Much thanks to devs for the possibility to play good-old games on newest Xbox Series X. But I just can't do nothing :(
    First of all - I have Retail version installed. Tried two games on two different cores (WWE Smackdown vs Raw 2011 on PCSX2 and WWE '13 on Dolphin). Spend almost 4 hours yesterday evening, but no luck.
    PCSX2 tryout turned off my console :D don't wanna give another chance before getting some advices. What can be wrong and what settings should I apply before I can try again? upd: also just found (yep, my fault... reading is my friend) info that it's not available in public yet. Is it true? Then I'm OK with that. Will wait.
    In Dolphin I stucked for hours. I figured out that there must be GL driver applied to correctly launch the game. After launch I've got warning message that Wiimote required in that game. OK-allright, tried to change input drivers, input settings - it gives me absolutely nothing. There's no Wiimote in Device type (only RetroPad and w/ Analog). I can't access Quick Menu while Wiimote warning is here. No buttons can be pressed. Can't do anything but Force Quit through dashboard. Any suggestions, someone? How can I 'emulate' Wiimote? upd: altough I already download system/dolphin-emu, I just found (yep, my fault again) Sys folder on libretro site. Will try to import this folder and try again. But if there's anything else to set - please, help me. upd2: OK, I figured out that it's not controls problem. ROM loading just stucked at the very start. It seems that there's performance problem with Retail Retroarch Dolphin core?
    Sorry if the answer is already around here. I just found nothing else than I already mentioned. Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited by demiosha, Dec 3, 2020
  7. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Edit... my mistake, sorry..
     
    Last edited by DavidinCT, Dec 3, 2020
  8. PROTOBOY

    PROTOBOY GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there any Vulkan video option for Xbox One/Series?
     
  9. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    The thing is, I am doing this, doing my testing and such on my Xbox One X. I am using an SSD with a very fast USB 3.1 connector, Its a TON faster than the internal 5400rpm drive that is in the Xbox one X but, it will not allow me to use for games.

    Is there any by pass in my case ?

    My Series X I am waiting for Microsoft to ship(due Dec 23rd ! UGH !) because I can't get one on line or in store sooner due to all the scalpers...
     
  10. coffinbirth

    coffinbirth GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United States
    @dominater01
    Just curious, there is an update when I launch Retrospection on Series X...is this safe to update, or is this MS deleting stuff again?

    EDIT: Retrospection no longer launches when I ignore the update prompt. Just gonna fiddle with Dev Mode now until I get confirmation its safe to update.
    Also, in game menu hotkey is borked for me in Dev Mode...it's just a white screen. Could this be from changing the UI appearance? It only started happening after I did so. Will revert back and see if it fixes it.
     
    Last edited by coffinbirth, Dec 4, 2020
  11. coffinbirth

    coffinbirth GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United States
    @dominater01
    Welp, got impatient and updated Retrospection...no longer boots. Any suggestions, or did this get yanked by Microsoft? Can I just delete it and try again? If it is well and truly dead, will simply deleting via dashboard get rid of all the roms or will I have to dig around in file explorer?(if even possible)

    Solved the Dev Mode RetroArch quickmenu bug I was experiencing by using ozone instead of xmb.

    Got GameCube games running like a dream, but Wii doesn't seem to recognize my controller. Is there an input option that needs to be changed?

    Anyone get Flycast running in Dev Mode RetroArch? Can't seem to get it to work. Tried various Bios, stock and modified, and all the file variations, .cdi, gdi, and .chd.

    Also, does doing the filesize limitation workaround nullify the option to load roms from the Downloads folder? This is a bummer if so because it was nice to be able to have all my roms on USB and just use My Files Explorer to add and delete games without the use of my pc. A somewhat minor annoyance if so, but I could just be doing something wrong?

    Despite these issues, this is an extremely impressive achievement, Pcsx2 and Dolphin run quite well on Series X!
     
    Last edited by coffinbirth, Dec 4, 2020
  12. Claus Gedved

    Claus Gedved Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Hello just installed Retroarch in retail mode. It seems to have limited space in the local state folder. But there should be over 300 GB available?
     
    DavidinCT likes this.
  13. Harriszilla

    Harriszilla Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Just got retroarch loaded up on my XSX and does anyone have any recommendations for the best settings to use for gamecube/dolphin? Thanks!
     
  14. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Edit, Never mind
     
    Last edited by DavidinCT, Dec 6, 2020
  15. ELon

    ELon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Whats the latest build for retroarch? Is dev mode build and retail the same? I think i need to use the ftp app since I don't have a flash drive. I could get most working except ps2......I'll try later it was crashing my console left and right for ps2.
     
  16. AlexeySinitsyn

    AlexeySinitsyn Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    My xbox one usb arcade stick doesn't work with retroarch on retail os. Are the sticks supposed to work?
     
  17. Cannon007

    Cannon007 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Alexey look for a setting for analog to digital. I think the sticks register as digital inputs.
     
  18. arcath

    arcath Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    So I have retroarch installed on the retail side of my xbox one s.

    I am looking to move over my playlists but im not sure what the proper formatting would be.

    Old playlist format on vita looks like...

    "path": "ux0:roms/nes/1943 - The Battle of Midway (USA).zip",
    "label": "1943 - The Battle of Midway",
    "core_path": "app0:/fceumm_libretro.self",
    "core_name": "FCEUmm",
    "crc32": "DETECT",
    "db_name": "nes.lpl"

    How would I change this to work on my xbox?

    Rom path seems to be

    "U:Users/UserMgr0/AppData/Local/Packages/52269xbonedev1.Retrospection_8s8y06avre9fr/LocalState/roms/"

    instead of...

    "ux0:roms"

    But I have no idea what changes the core path would need.

    Anyone figured this out yet?

    Thanks!
     
  19. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Dealing with the same issue, I have something like 70gb of Roms/isos. When FTPing up to the space, gets partly through and stops "out of space". Just wondering is there a better place where I can put these ROMS/isos that RetroArch can access, and not on a USB drive because too many cores won't load games from USB....

    Does anyone know ?

    EDIT: Was on Discord. Retail RetroArch has a limit of 16gb. You can't go any higher on this (Someone PLEASS correct me if there is another way), so I would need to be very selective of the 1gb+ games I use. After a few PS2, a Gamecube, I am already past the 16gb mark, never mind PSP, Dreamcast, PS1 that run better off internal.

    Rolled back to Dev Mode, Setup perfectly, All my 74gb of roms/isos show, and everything seems to run.

    Just hate that I have to reboot....
     
    Last edited by DavidinCT, Dec 8, 2020
  20. ELon

    ELon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    In my experience I had to get games running from the D: drive which was technically on my SSD but I believe it needs to read from the Q: drive.....there is settinga to change the directories.....if you have retail retroarch use the ftp program if you have it. Place all roms in the downloads folder of retrospection.
     
    Last edited by ELon, Dec 8, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Official, Thread