1. Moraduke

    Moraduke Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the reply! Thank goodness I'm not the only one. This seemed to work...at first. I was able to exit out of Retroarch and go back into it. Then I updated the assets and quit out of Retroarch and now I'm right back into took-to-long-to-startopolis. Either something got corrupted in my Xbox's file system somewhere where it cannot cache Retroarch or it doesn't know how to cache it in the first place. Either way, this is bizarre and frustrating.

    I guess I could try factory resetting my console which is a PITA, but I just want to play more of the Dreamcast version of Ready 2 Rumble Boxing and possibly get some PS2 stuff somewhat working.
     
    Hologram likes this.
  2. Hologram

    Hologram GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2020
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United States
    Uninstall retroarch and re-install.
     
  3. Moraduke

    Moraduke Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I have several times. Sometimes it lets me back into RetroArch and sometimes it doesn't. If I proceed to update the assets, databases, and core files, it will download them and extract them just fine, but when I exit RetroArch (either from the menu or the Xbox guide) and try to relaunch it, I get "For some reason RetroArch took too long to start" over and over again.

    I reset my console to start completely from scratch and re-activated dev mode, so I'll try it again later. If it still doesn't work, I'm out of ideas and I guess I'll try again when I eventually upgrade to a Series X or a new build comes out.
     
    Hologram likes this.
  4. Hologram

    Hologram GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2020
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United States
    You can manually ad assets yourself as well.
     
  5. Claus Gedved

    Claus Gedved Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Pcsx rearmed is working fine. You can use dx11 driver. It doesn't support multiple image files though. But Pbp files works fine. For multiple image files use Beetle hw instead. Also be sure to have the correct videos file in the system folder
     
  6. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    I have issue with retroarch on xbox one x. All the snes games are unplayable for me. Not because they are not working or working bad. All the games I tried are actually working at full speed. The problem is that I have huge input lag on every snes game I tried (I didn't tried other systems yet). How big it is? About 50-70ms. Does everyone else also have this issue in snes games and if you do then did you manage to fix it?
    Also I can't find the option to display fps in retroarch. I could do it on the ps3 and on the Wii u but I can't find this option on the Xbox one version.
     
    Hologram likes this.
  7. Hologram

    Hologram GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2020
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United States
    What core are you using for SNES? Display fps counter option is inside retroarch, I forgot exactly where it is in settings.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  8. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Hello and thanks for the replay. I'm using snes9x 2010 core. This is the core I always used on every retroarch that I tried.
     
  9. Moraduke

    Moraduke Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Tried RetroArch again in dev mode last night after completely wiping my console and it's still doing the same thing. I even tried manually copying over a backup of a LocalState folder I made back when I had RetroArch working and that didn't work either. What in the world?! Also want to note that I don't receive this error with any other game or application either in retail or dev mode so it is strictly for RetroArch.

    The initial launch of RetroArch seems to work fine so I'm thinking it could be a problem specific to how the Xbox One X is caching RetroArch? It also seems less fussy when running it as an App instead of a Game, but that also reduces performance as well. Maybe the two are related somehow? This needs to be looked into more at least to the point where there's a solid workaround. So frustrating.

    @Hologram How do you manually add assets?
     
    Last edited by Moraduke, Dec 16, 2020
  10. Moraduke

    Moraduke Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Okay. At the risk of jinxing myself, I *THINK* I made a little bit of progress here.

    I uninstalled and reinstalled RetroArch for what feels like the hundredth time, set RetroArch to Game, rebooted the console, launched RetroArch, updated the core files, controller profiles, and databases, but NOT the assets, and I have been able to exit and relaunch RetroArch three times successfully so far. It looks ugly, but it works.

    What is baffling to me is that I was able to update the assets from within RetroArch before and it worked just fine until this "took too long to start" BS started happening the past couple of days. Why would the updated assets cause my Xbox One X to keep throwing that error endlessly or could it be linked to something else? Hopefully someone smarter than me knows the answer to help out others.

    Just happy I can play Ready 2 Rumble Boxing again albiet with slowdown.
     
  11. mightymuffy

    mightymuffy fatbaldpieeater
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,755
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good grief man, that core should really be reserved for low end arm/sbc stuff - I also have a One X and find bsnes-mercury balanced runs extremely well, try that instead and see if the problem remains..
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  12. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    I tried bsnes mercury balanced core and it runs in slow motion (10 fps). I used yoshi's island to test the core. This is the game I always using for benchmark.
     
  13. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Problem solved! The problem was my tv. I changed the settings on my tv from "live colors" to "game mode" and it reduced the input latency significantly.
    But it still strange that bsnes works so slow on my Xbox.
    Edit: I closed retroarch and opened it again and now bsnes core works just fine.
    Since I personally don't see any difference between snes9x 2010 and bsnes and the input latency problem was solved I will continue using snes9x core.
     
    Last edited Dec 17, 2020
    Hologram and mightymuffy like this.
  14. Medveitsi

    Medveitsi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Finland
    use the snes9x - current. its the latest one
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  15. Hologram

    Hologram GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2020
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United States
    Figured something was up since my snesx2010 core runs pretty good.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  16. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    I activated achievements in retroarch and now I have excuse to play the same games again .
     
  17. subcons

    subcons Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    @Moraduke I've been getting the "took too long to start" error more frequently the past day or so and have been trying different things out to remedy it. I came across this via Google and tried some of the less involved things in it. Clearing the cache seemed promising, but didn't seem to do it (I took it a step further and powered down then unplugged for 5 minutes before booting back up), but going offline might be working for me. If you get the error again at some point, try going to Settings > General > Network settings > Go offline, then try launching RetroArch as a Game.
     
  18. scorchedtulips

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Currently on a Series S and running into a few different issues with none of the suggested solutions working for them, so I’ve decided to try asking here:

    First issue, I only seem to be able to load .wad files in Dolphin, .iso files lead to a black screen upon load that requires force quitting Retroarch.
    • I have tried all three video drivers (gl, 12, and 11)
    • The Sys folder is present in the correct location, and I have used both a copy from a Dolphin beta build, as well as a complete Retroarch BIOS set (The Core Info detected the firmware as “present” either way)
    • My files are on the internal SSD, transferred using Windows Explorer using credentials from the Xbox Developer Portal. My developer storage has already been expanded, and Retroarch was reinstalled and set back as a Game and not an App after doing this
    • Currently I do have a few video tweaks from when I had .wad files running (I believe only Widescreen and an x2 upscale, it’s difficult to tell due to the video driver not displaying menu options properly and Retroarch crashing when closing Dolphin emulation, which is another issue I’ll ask about here later) If these absolutely seem to be causing the issue I can try reinstalling again
    • Toggling the “allow cores to change the video driver” setting also does not help
    • Logs have been unhelpful, as Retroarch is not actually cleanly crashing. I was able to get a single log where the game attempted to boot, and as far as I could tell had no errors. Besides that I can’t get any logs to actually download if they’re written to after the game boots
    Does anyone have any ideas of what I’m missing? I’m absolutely lost as to what to do next, and it seems like every Retroarch install on every platform I’ve had over the years ends up having different problems of this nature (Working perfectly fine for others but completely failing on my end despite all instructions and solutions being followed. Is that a common experience for others?)

    EDIT: Took some testing to figure out that any files over 4GB will fail to load, but anything under is fine, despite storing 4GB+ files on the SSD in one piece. Not sure what the problem is though, logs never could actually give me an error. It COULD be that Wii .iso files just never load, but from what I could find, all Wii .iso files are 4GB+ regardless.

    Now currently trying to diagnose Dolphin and Mupen always causing a crash to the Dev Home when closing/switching games, yet no other cores do.
     
    Last edited by scorchedtulips, Jan 2, 2021
  19. MasonArcher

    MasonArcher Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    So I have a series s. I had successfully uploaded all the games I wanted and then kept all my gamecube and ps1 games on a USB as they take the most space. Everything has been working for awhile now. Gamecube and playstation games playing flawless. Went to sleep last night everything working now all a sudden today my gamecube and playstation games wont play off usb. Keep in kind up until today they worked great and I didnt change anything. What happened ?
     
    Last edited by MasonArcher, Jan 3, 2021
  20. ELon

    ELon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Hard to say has ive have the same type of problem, I have a Series X and my psp and ps2 iso's were fine. Now they don't load. The app just closes out or hard locks and resets my system. Are you in retail or dev mode? I haven't checked lately but it seemed to be that way for me in both modes now. I haven't tried uninstalling it yet with a fresh one, kinda sucks.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Official, Thread