1. OrfeasDourvas

    OrfeasDourvas Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Greece
    Is that a different download or do I just change it on the menu?
     
  2. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Country:
    United States
    its under settings then driver then video

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    thats normal for xbox one retroarch we all have the slow issue no one ever made it faster then it is

    the main issue is the vfs implementation slowed everything down like 5 revisions ago but without vfs you cant use an external hdd for roms
     
  3. OrfeasDourvas

    OrfeasDourvas Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Greece
    Can't find it, unforteunately. Only items are Load Core, Load Content, Online Updater, Information, Configuration File, Help and Quit.
    Any ideas?
     
  4. Medveitsi

    Medveitsi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Finland
    just press right, go to settings and change to ozone
     
    DavidinCT likes this.
  5. OrfeasDourvas

    OrfeasDourvas Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Greece
    Nothing happens when I press right.
     
  6. Medveitsi

    Medveitsi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Finland
    try installing the assets again
     
  7. OrfeasDourvas

    OrfeasDourvas Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Greece
    Nvm, I'm just dumb. Thanks!
     
  8. RareKirby

    RareKirby GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    Been reading a lot of this thread and it helped me a lot when I was stuck. Thank you guys, especially dominater01
     
    dominater01 and Rafciu like this.
  9. birbhorse

    birbhorse Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hey there! Yesterday I've been fiddling around with this on Xbox Series S, and wanted to give Wii games a try. However I keep coming up on a very specific issue.

    When I try to load game files that are big, RetroArch just...gives up and crashes, sometimes hard rebooting the Xbox. What I think it's doing is copying files from the USB drive I have plugged in to the internal storage. And even though I've increased the amount of space given to dev mode to like 20GB, it still crashes and doesn't want to load the full file (it stops at around 385mb according to the file explorer on the file explorer). Doesn't matter if I use WBFS or ISO, it crashes either way, though WBFS seems to hard reboot the xbox all the time.
    Smaller games and all gamecube ISOs I have work just fine though, so I'm not sure what the issue is. Is there a way to just have RetroArch read the files without it having to copy it over to internal storage? Cuz this is reaaaally annoying.

    Also, is there a way for dev mode to...not wipe login info on the retail side of things? It's also really annoying having to log into xbox live all over again after I'm done messing around with retroarch.
     
  10. RareKirby

    RareKirby GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    I thought Dev Mode only have a 2 gig limit?
     
  11. birbhorse

    birbhorse Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    No? You can easily expand the storage limit on the dev menu screen, either with start or select I forget which one. It'll show something about storage, and from there you can expand it.
     
  12. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Country:
    United States
    not true space cant be increased for apps just dev mode

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i never ran into the issue of logging in everytime i goto retail

    did you put remember password?

    also you can use myfilesexplorer to delete the games transferred to the retroarch directory

     
    Last edited by dominater01, Nov 18, 2020
  13. birbhorse

    birbhorse Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't solve the fact that Wii games simply can not be loaded due to the size restrictions. I've seen other people on youtube play these exact games that have big file sizes, so I'm not sure what the deal is. Surely there is an actual way to let things just load off USB without it transferring to internal storage?
     
  14. azy77

    azy77 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Think I have 1.8.9 on my one x and that sounds about right for launching some games. Mame core takes the longest to load games approx 45 secs. Duckstation and others like snes, fbneo and p-uae take approx 15-20 secs.
     
  15. Medveitsi

    Medveitsi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Finland
    Just put the files to internal using file explorer and the games will work
     
  16. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Country:
    United States
    try this
     
    DavidinCT likes this.
  17. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Country:
    United States
    swabbo and cvskid like this.
  18. ColsonIRL

    ColsonIRL Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hi! I have installed the UWP app on my Xbox Series X (admittedly, not the One), but I am having an odd issue.

    I can indeed launch games, but my RetroArch menu seems to be limited to one column (the basic one that you get before you update assets and core info files). I have updated the core info files and assets several times now, and while my font is prettier (lol), I never end up getting the full RetroArch menu, so I can't actually access any settings or anything, despite being able to launch games and such.

    Has anyone faced this issue? It seems like another user above did, fairly recently, but he did not share how he solved it.

    Thank you for any help!

    Update: After trying Update Assets a few more times, I can now access all of the menus, but the menus still do not have their icons. I'll keep trying.
     
    Last edited by ColsonIRL, Nov 23, 2020
  19. birbhorse

    birbhorse Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    It seems to be broke in D3D11 for the time being, if you want menus to actually have icons, you gotta use D3D12. Alternatively, switching the theme to ozone helps out, though icons still won't appear in D3D11, you can at least see what things are toggled on or off.
     
    Last edited by birbhorse, Nov 23, 2020
  20. DarknessInferno

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can anyone tell me what I've been doing wrong here please? I've been at this for the entire day.

    I've got Retroarch up and running, then updated everything. I changed it from an app to a game in the settings. I have a working Wii rom on the internal. (Tested previously on laptop, and worked on here at one point, I'll get back to that later.) * I've got the bios files, or whatever they are, for Dolphin. I've downloaded the My Files Explorer app and used it to move the bios files into the LocalState/system directory. These are steps that I've been told to do by every guide or video or hearsay I could find throughout the entire days setup attempt. But still, I cannot get it to work. Currently, when I select the core then the rom, it black screens and essentially crashes. A post I found said to check the system information of the core, to which I did. The bottom three cogs have exclamation points next to them, claiming that the "Dolphin 'sys'" folder is not in the system folder, to which it definitely is, I put it there myself. What am I doing wrong here? I didn't want to have to ask for help but after an entire day I'm completely lost.


    And lastly, getting back to what I said earlier, the rom DID actually work when I first moved it over, for the first good few boots. At first I was having issues getting the updater to download the assets, downloading them and restarting the app multiple times but having no icons pop up. I otherwise ignored that problem and focused on getting the rom up and running... To which it did, immediately and seemingly flawlessly, my only problem being that I couldn't get any controller input. After one of my restarts faffing about trying to get controller input from the game, suddenly Retroarch booted up with all of its menu icons in place. But ever since then, the rom has never successfully booted up. And this was very early in the day as well, I've marked in the paragraph above with an asterisk * where this all takes place before.

    So does anyone have an idea what on earth I'm apparently doing wrong here? The fact that the rom worked at the start and now does not just makes it even more confusing.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Official, Thread