1. Rafciu

    Rafciu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Poland
    Can You tell me how? When i run game with dolphin core it's get black screen and can't access quick menu (by gamepad combo L3 +R3) to change video driver... Maybe i can access it somehow by load core first or edit retroarch file. Im wondering why video driver changed by itself.
     
  2. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Country:
    United States
    you switch it on retroarch not the core, goto settings then driver then switch video driver to d3d11

    video driver need to be changed on n64 and dreamcast cores to OpenGL it the only way to get picture cuz xbox one doesnt have native opengl support but they are using ANGLE which needs to be on gl cuz thats what it simulating
     
    Rafciu likes this.
  3. Anna-x

    Anna-x Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    I try launch Mario sunshine but i can't.error coré vfs .ans local launch ..ont hdd or et with rétro has a game.what should i do?dominateur can u PM me thé ISO using un ur vie ans how do chat thanks
     
  4. Rafciu

    Rafciu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Poland
    On official libretro Facebook page is an info about pcsx2 core that will be finally added to retroarch. IT will support d3d and opengl. Im wondereing how Xbox one can handle this one. Maybe some simple 2d games will be playable at least.
     
  5. JohnDeere16436

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I have looked a bunch but can't find an answer to this, after you have downloaded and installed RetroArch on the Xbox One does it have to be in Dev mode to use it? Can you just switch it to retail mode again and use RetroArch as well as your games and apps like normal?
     
  6. Rafciu

    Rafciu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Poland
    Retroarch works only in dev mode. Retail version was available for a moment but Microsoft taken it down. Do only way to play is on dev mode.
     
    Last edited by Rafciu, Nov 3, 2020
  7. Medveitsi

    Medveitsi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Finland
    Anyone tried retroarch on series x or s yet?
     
  8. JoKu

    JoKu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I cannot get the Series X to update with Developer Mode. Can confirm its registered however on the site. The app just closes at the final part.
     
  9. Rafciu

    Rafciu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Poland
    App access dont work anymore, try old method:

     
  10. JoKu

    JoKu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Woke up to your post, tried old method with much enthusiasm. It did not work on the Series X. I'am stuck at the part where you and the video describes.

    Update: FINALLY got it working. Swore I heard the video SAY PRESS THEM ALL AT THE SAME TIME. Pressing them in order and in suscession worked!
     
    Last edited by JoKu, Nov 11, 2020
  11. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,700
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Someones managed to get it to work :)

     
    Rafciu likes this.
  12. JoKu

    JoKu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    So wild, without the 2 methods not working for me I'm at a stall mate outside looking in. I suppose I can just try uninstalling the Dev Mode app and keep trying. Seems the person just simply used the traditional method.

    I just wanted Mega Man 3 to be my first game on the Series X.
     
  13. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Country:
    United States
    i had issues pressing the 4 buttons just today but i assure you it still works just doesnt always work so you gotta keep trying
     
  14. JoKu

    JoKu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I ended up getting it yesterday, I just updated one of my older comments thinking I was in reddit or something. My problem was I was pressing them all at the same time.

    Has a new way been discovered how to transfer folders or multiple files to the "LocalState" directory where RetroArch is? I can do only the "upload". Can't access the folder through Explorer or FTP properly.

    How do YOU add (multiple files/folders) to your RetroArch folder without the Portal? (not games)
     
  15. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/j4f2bfze66m1wdo/MyFilesExploror_%28v2.0.3.0%29.appx/file

     
    cvskid likes this.
  16. JoKu

    JoKu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'm fully up and running. I've covered everything everyone said has. CD-I through current MAME Core isn't workinging for me. Suprised to see it do full 3DO and the best the Jaguar core can do.

    Do not have my CHD and MAME files mixed so I cannot do it intensive Current Core mame stuff as they need to be in the same folder so that's something I'm interested in is seeing how far mame current core goes before crashing. Other than that, business as usual.


    Do you keep My Files Explorer a APP or change to GAME?
     
  17. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Country:
    United States
    theres no point in setting an app as a game only retroarch benefits from it
     
    cvskid likes this.
  18. OrfeasDourvas

    OrfeasDourvas Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Greece
    Retroarch doesn't update assets for me on the Series X. I unzip the assets and instead of the usual XMB style menu, I am left with the original single list menu with updates and such. Any help?
     
  19. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Country:
    United States
    try d3d12 seems to be an issue on the series
     
  20. ravelab

    ravelab Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I just installed retroarch 1.9.0 on XBox One X. It works but it takes about 30 seconds to launch retroarch or a game. Any ideas? Also, it takes 5 minutes to install assets. Is the filesystem much slower for 1.9.0?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Official, Thread