1. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Country:
    United States
    can you not use myfilesexplorer to delete those files?
     
    SamyKn likes this.
  2. SamyKn

    SamyKn Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Australia
    @dominater01
    No mate :sad: , myfileexplorer doesn't see the retro folders while i uninstalled it and after installed it again doesn't work.
    You highlighted in one of my previous posts the MS has patched it and aint work if myfileexplorer removed and re-installed.
    Is there any other way?:unsure:
     
  3. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Country:
    United States
    SamyKn likes this.
  4. SamyKn

    SamyKn Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Australia
  5. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Country:
    United States
  6. edmaronline

    edmaronline Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    Do you have the changelog for 1.8.9? Thanks!
     
  7. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Country:
    United States
    not sure about everything but i do know this fixes the broken save state issue that was introduced in the last few builds

    and t3's game mode implementation that allows a little bit of a boost to emulation on xbox one
     
    edmaronline likes this.
  8. SamyKn

    SamyKn Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Australia
    @dominater01
    Thx mate, I wish team could fix more cores while Xbox as you said due to OpenGL issues doesn't support some of the good cores :sad:
     
    edmaronline likes this.
  9. creatosbr

    creatosbr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Brazil
    DOES ANYONE KNOW WHY FOR RETROARCH 1.8.8 ON XBOX ONE DOES NOT APPEAR IN THE DOWNLOAD SHADER GLSL OPTION, ONLY SHADER SLANG?
     
  10. creatosbr

    creatosbr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Brazil


    thats for download shaders cg e glsl ????????
     
  11. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Country:
    United States
    i've heard along time ago from the dude who first ported it that it caused issues on xbox one so he removed it
     
    creatosbr likes this.
  12. SamyKn

    SamyKn Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Australia
    @dominater01

    I have an issue with scanning contents , where any scanned folder although finds the ROM or content doesn't appear. Maybe you can help pls :sad:

    Can you pls check below videos I uploaded?

    1) Automatic scan , finds all the rom but doesn't show anything in the list.
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JUPbzi42ogjQ9c1dBcHg7R4Z89ttdudb/view?usp=sharing

    2) Manual scan , finds the rom but shows them as generic ROMs also doesn't download any thumbnail for them
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1LEYPVP0qveb1fuJ-cSlhTtbAguGe0f-Y/view?usp=sharing

    Appreciate if you check pls :grog:
     
  13. flea8me99

    flea8me99 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Automatic Scan
    For scan to work you need to go into the Directory settings and change file browser to the location of the Roms. For example my external is E drive so I changed file brows to locate Roms on E/Roms then it scans and adds them to a play list. Note if your roms are on an external every time you reopen Retroarch you'll need to keep setting file browser to the roms folder. it keeps the playlist you just scan but wont load roms unless you reset the directory if your roms are on the xbox Hd then you shouldn't need to reset the directory every time you reopen.

    Manual scan
    manual scan picks up files that didn't get auto scanned if it is a file type that dosen't match or like a Rom hack those don't get auto scanned, in my experience. You can manually scan them and add them to an existing play list or add them to a new one.

    As far as thumbnails are concerned most of the manual scanned games I have don't download them. I think is because if the system didn't recognize it as a legit ROM then it probably wont recognize the thumbnail associated with that file type or know where to find a thumbnail for it. I think you can add thumbnails manually but I hasn't messed with that on xbox sry.
     
  14. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Country:
    United States
    i had issues with it as well and just did all that on my pc then moved it back so i cant help
     
    ModderFokker619 and SamyKn like this.
  15. cvskid

    cvskid GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,519
    Country:
    United States
    For the people that use retroarch on xbox one i have 2 questions. Is it worth getting a developers account to set retroarch up if you already have a way of usung emulators in retail mode?

    Can you buy a developers account using a giftcard either from buying it normally or through using microsoft rewards points?
     
    Last edited by cvskid, Jun 24, 2020
  16. SamyKn

    SamyKn Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Australia

    I'm not after how to scan mate,scan itself is fff up.
    Thanks anyway for answering :grog:
     
  17. edmaronline

    edmaronline Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    I had the same doubt some time ago. I bought a developer accout to test it. For me, it does not worth it. Unless you are a geek guy who is very curious and patient. Because the Retroarch for Xbox is VERY SLOW. I have the Xbox One X and I guessed I had more power. One strange thing for example: In Gamecube games lower the resolution does not affect the fps. I would like to play with lower resolution but higher fps. There is no change in performance. If you gets out of one Gamecube and Wii games the Retroarch closes and goes to the dev dash again. THIS IS VERY ANOYING. It's almost perfect from SNES to down. I did not test PS1. So, if you want to play from SNES to down it's very good.
    I understand this is not developers fault. It seems Microsoft releases only 01GB of RAM for dev mode. And there are some problems using DirectX. Again: I understand this is not developers fault.
     
    cvskid likes this.
  18. flea8me99

    flea8me99 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    ya it works great with PSX on down. but anything like dreamcast, game gamecube, Nds, Wii, and some N64 titles it struggles. but it is still activly being worked on. so if your thinking of getting to devmode for a solid stable emulation experience stick with something els. but if you love testing out new builds and watching the scene grow on xbox and have money to spend of devmode go for it.
     
    cvskid likes this.
  19. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Country:
    United States
    dreamcast runs perfect with the right settings
     
  20. creatosbr

    creatosbr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Brazil
    retroarch 1.8.9 create playlist error
     
    ModderFokker619 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Official, Thread