1. creatosbr

    creatosbr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Brazil
    please does anyone know the BIOS path of pcsx rearmed to work .cue the external hd
     
  2. ModderFokker619

    ModderFokker619 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Country:
    United States
    Same as always, system folder by default - try loading bin and not cue
     
  3. creatosbr

    creatosbr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Brazil
    the problem is that when loading the bin some games will not have music

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    sorry for my english but i'm translating if i can pass the path from the bios directory to be able to load the .cue


    funny thing is that if you put the games on the internal hd the .cue works first
     
    Last edited by creatosbr, May 19, 2020
  4. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,236
    Country:
    United States
    you'll have better luck with pbp or chd for psx games
     
  5. steven1977

    steven1977 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone tried shaders for retroarch. I can't see any in the program where the pc has them installed.
     
  6. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,236
    Country:
    United States
    you need to download shaders from the online updater and yes i have
     
  7. steven1977

    steven1977 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Many thanks. I've been trying out the more intense emulators.

    3Do is brilliant

    Wii managed to boot game up but the gamecube game crash bandicoot wrath of cortex couldn't be read for some reason it's a iso.

    Dreamcast couldn't get Daytona to run its gdi format but has a couple raw files with them.

    Got bios for dreamcast so no idea why it won't boot.
     
  8. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,236
    Country:
    United States
    games on xbox one for retroarch get transferred to the system so when you play that gdi only that 1 file gets transferred and nothing else which it needs i recommend converting to chd
     
  9. steven1977

    steven1977 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a bios file for dolphin but retroarch seems to boot wii but not gamecube. Now I'm not asking for links I was just wondering what the file is called that I need to put in the retroarch system folder.
     
  10. creatosbr

    creatosbr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Brazil
    install is roms \\xboxone\DevelopmentFiles\WindowsApps\............\Roms
    put as roms in that path and as bios in the localState / system and it worked perfectly using the 50gb for developer mode following a video of your thanks
     
  11. SamyKn

    SamyKn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Australia
    Has fffff microsoft patched the Q-Drive too?! :unsure::angry::O

    After they patched the MyFileExplorer one , i moved the bios folder to Q drive as @dominater01 guided.
    Now Q-Drive also shows nothing and also Xbox user doesn't exist any more :cry:

    Pls check the images i attached and tell me i've gone crazy and MS has not patched Q-Drove too :unsure: Retro Arch folder content.JPG IMG_1848-1.jpg Xbox User.JPG
     
    Last edited by SamyKn, May 22, 2020
  12. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,236
    Country:
    United States
    thats not the q drive where ra is installed that d or s i cant remember
     
    SamyKn likes this.
  13. steven1977

    steven1977 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Are there any recommendations for shaders for the popular systems?

    I tried out Donkey Kong Country last night on the SNES and I did notice it was a bit pixelated probably cos I like to stretch the screen to 4:9 but the shader I used made it worse which is odd cos whenever Ive played emulation on my PC I dont remember them coming out that bad.
     
  14. edmaronline

    edmaronline Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello guys. I paid to be in Microsoft Partner Center and I can't link my Xbox to my Partner Center account. I open the Dev App in the Xbox, open the website activatexbox but the Partner Center does not shows the Textbox to enter the code shown in Xbox.
    And I guess I know why.
    My Xbox account and Partner Center account are the same: *****at-outlook. But, I don't know why, the Partner Center put a very old email to the Agreement in Windows & Xbox Program. My old email was like this: ****at-msn. I can't change this email in the Partner Center. I guess this is the reason why the Xbox does not link to my partner center account. Note: I enter in my Partner Center account with the same email linked to my Xbox account.
    Is there any way to solve that? I called Microsfot support and they said to me post my doubts in forums because they can't help with that. Can you believe that? Any help friends? I want to install Retroarch =(
    https://i.imgur.com/0Vz2Hgj.png
    https://i.imgur.com/KjYxMzW.png
     
  15. 3DSBricker

    3DSBricker Daily Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Netherlands
    In photo 2 you need to click on the plus.
     
    edmaronline likes this.
  16. edmaronline

    edmaronline Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    You are right my friend!!!! Thanks a lot!!!
     
    3DSBricker likes this.
  17. edmaronline

    edmaronline Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    Anybody has the version 1.8.8? In Retroarch website there is an error downloading it.
     
  18. SamyKn

    SamyKn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Australia
    Probably has not been compiled yet.

    @dominater01 , you know by any chance mate when Xbox version is going to be released?
     
    edmaronline likes this.
  19. edmaronline

    edmaronline Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello guys. I am having some problems to get the things working in Retroarch. I am new to all of this. I read a lot of old posts here and they helped me a lot. I am using version 1.8.7.
    Some problems here:
    N64: I got a rom pack in an youtube channel about Retroarch. I don't know why but when I scan the folder the Retroarch does not recognize Mario 64. Just this game. When I am playing Mario Kart 64, when I stop the game the Retroarch closes and I am redirected to the Dev Home of Xbox. Very annoying!!!
    SNES: Just Donkey Kong is recognized and works pretty nice. Super Mario and other games no. Again I took all of the from the same pack. And they work in other emulators and in the youtube channel.
    Wii: A lot of games are not recognized and they don't start. I put the video driver to D11. Same problem for GameCube.
    First I had my roms in a pendrive. Now I put all of the in the Xbox HD. No difference.
    I thanks for all the help.
     
  20. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,236
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Official, Thread