1. brendanefro

    brendanefro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ok here is my csv ill wait to you tell me what you notice before i do anything
    this is the link http://www.2shared.com/file/10786255/9bd772ea/signCheck.html
    Also if i download ios36 from nusd what version should i get if im going to install 4.1?
     
  2. razorback78

    razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    ok i will just mail you my reply. then discuss it over the mail.
     
  3. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10,031
    Country:
    Belgium
    One thing I see with that signCheck is that you're missing a lot of IOS (since the list is quite small)
    But you can probably find a way out since there is a cIOS installed [​IMG]
     
  4. razorback78

    razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    if you will look tj on our previous discussions, i asked him already to use that cios249 to update his missing ios. he said he could not accomplish it that is why i am also confused of his situation.
     
  5. lqd

    lqd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Senegal
    Hi all...need to know is there any unmoddable wii.Think of getting a wii n mod it to run usb hdd loader.is it safe to get the lastest wii?thnaks for all reply...
     
  6. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10,031
    Country:
    Belgium
    All Wii's can be modded
    And all of them can run USB loaders
     
  7. razorback78

    razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    yeah of course. i'll approach you if i can't handle it.
     
  8. TVippy

    TVippy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
  9. Joe88

    Joe88 [λ]
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12,448
    Country:
    United States
    tried it and the game just resets back to the main menu when I try to start it
    it shows up in the disc channel
    used a TDK DVD+R bruned at lowest speed
    have 4.2
     
  10. Kha

    Kha Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    How do I completely remove the Twilight Hack? I haven't messed with my Wii in almost a year now and wanted to get it as close to factory settings as possible before I hack it again.
     
  11. merbow

    merbow Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Sorry for reposting (not sure if its against forum policy)
    but does anyone have an idea on how to solve this issue? i can confirm that at the present moment it is only these 3 homebrew applications that are giving me errors, however all 3 work fine via my sd card.
    mplayer_ce is the one id like to get to work the most, the other two not working i can deal with.

    Sorry and many thanks again
     
  12. Kkolko

    Kkolko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Belgium
  13. merbow

    merbow Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Beauty! cheers mate. ill try it out within the hour

    Hopefully the other two become usb compatible soon, but not a big issue.

    Thanks again
     
  14. kallekall

    kallekall GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Hi!

    I tried to play my back up version of Kururin Squash (NTSC-J) on my PAL Wii using GC Backup loader but the Japanese text doesn't show. I get these strange signs instead (see picture)

    [​IMG]

    I have heard that this is because the PAL GC systems didn't have the Japanese character sets stored internally. Is that true? If so, is there any way I can install these characters/fonts on my Wii? I use the GC Backup launcher to launch the game. I have a YAOSM-chip installed as well, but I only get a black screen when using the normal disc channel to launch the game.

    Also, is there any way to get color without buying a new TV? Got a CRT-TV right now.


    Thanks
     
  15. razorback78

    razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    try to use neogamma. set language to japanese. try to set video mode to force pal.
     
  16. vexing

    vexing Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    in resident evil: the darkside chronicle from usb, have played through a bunch of the missions but finally it gets to a particular cutscene, the cutscene freezes, and when i press A it sort of responds to the "skip cutscene" command by turning the screen black but it stays frozen. i've tried with hermes 222 and cios38 16 and 17, all have the same behavior.

    i haven't found anything about this being a known issue in searching... it seems like really weird behavior. is it indicative of a bad rip or what?
    is there anything in particular i should try?
     
  17. XFlak

    XFlak Wiitired but still kicking
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10,262
    Country:
    Canada
    try a different rip (best rips are from originals, so buy or rent the game and copy it using your preferred usb loader... or pirate another rip online and hope 4 the best)
     
  18. kallekall

    kallekall GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! It worked to get it in color, but I still get strange text instead of Japanese characters. Do you (or anyone else) know how to fix that as well?
     
  19. pitweasel

    pitweasel Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Real noob question - please help, it should be an easy one to answer.
    I just downloaded MPlayer CE v.76, and I'd like to set up the SMB feature. My entire K drive on my computer is shared, and I'd like to be able to access it via the Wii. How do I go about doing this? I'm hoping it's just a quick tweak of the SMB.conf file in mplayer's app folder, but I don't know exactly what I need to change or what to set it to. I had previously used an old xbox with XBMC installed to stream media, but the xbox is no longer with me. Thanks in advance!
     
  20. longtom1

    longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Country:
    Try this http://code.google.com/p/mplayer-ce/wiki/Configs
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - PARADISE,