Hacking NOOB PARADISE - ask away

ether2802

we have the techno...!!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
4,349
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Pto. Vallarta
XP
292
Country
Mexico
Shit you are really working on this man, I'll help you out but we need to create like a form to fill for posting questions, that way it'll be more easy for everyone to find their problem in others post, something like:


My Wii is 3.2U (so now we know 2 things in one little number of information)
I was on 3.4U but I've done the Oct23rd FIX and used the cIOS and IOS Downgraders
I installed the cIOS36_r7 installer from Waninkoko thru the Wi-Fi method
I'm using the Backup Launcher 002 fix in HBC (.dol version)

Problem:
I "bought" PIKMIN last night and today tryed to launch it but only gave me a black screen, I burnt with NERO6 at 16X in Sony DiscID: D21 DVD+R, I have many games working with this DVD's working flawlessly, what did I do wrong...?? please help cause I am a n00b and other question, can you please post a picture of where the search button is please, everybody is telling me to use it, but I haven't been able to find it, thanks in advance...!!!
smile.gif




Something like that, huh..?? what do you say..??
biggrin.gif
 

richglix

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
548
Country
United States
ether2802 said:
Shit you are really working on this man, I'll help you out but we need to create like a form to fill for posting questions, that way it'll be more easy for everyone to find their problem in others post, something like:


My Wii is 3.2U (so now we know 2 things in one little number of information)
I was on 3.4U but I've done the Oct23rd FIX and used the cIOS and IOS Downgraders
I installed the cIOS36_r7 installer from Waninkoko thru the Wi-Fi method
I'm using the Backup Launcher 002 fix in HBC (.dol version)

Problem:
I "bought" PIKMIN last night and today tryed to launch it but only gave me a black screen, I burnt with NERO6 at 16X in Sony DiscID: D21 DVD+R, I have many games working with this DVD's working flawlessly, what did I do wrong...?? please help cause I am a n00b and other question, can you please post a picture of where the search button is please, everybody is telling me to use it, but I haven't been able to find it, thanks in advance...!!!
smile.gif




Something like that, huh..?? what do you say..??
biggrin.gif

That sounds great. I'll add it to the OP.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Megadriver94

zeldafn333

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
120
Trophies
0
Location
Massachusetts B)
XP
52
Country
United States
I'm glad to see this was made, however if people are arrogant enough to not read the stickied *****************READ HERE******************* threads, I doubt they'll look all the way down the page to see this.
 

richglix

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
548
Country
United States
I had to try, plus, now instead of just screaming READ and SEARCH at the people they can be directed here for further noobish questions, thereby easing some of the congestion in the other threads.
 

zeldafn333

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
120
Trophies
0
Location
Massachusetts B)
XP
52
Country
United States
richglix said:
I had to try, plus, now instead of just screaming READ and SEARCH at the people they can be directed here for further noobish questions, thereby easing some of the congestion in the other threads.
Yeah, this definitely should help as a reference thread for people here.
 

esoterica

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
222
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Atlanta
Website
www.myspace.com
XP
265
Country
United States
I successfully installed the Homebrew channel on my Wii (3.4U) last night and currently in the process of getting some VC games on there. How do you play Gamecube games on there that you don't have on disk? Do you need to burn it or can you just load it somehow?
 

richglix

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
548
Country
United States
esoterica said:
I successfully installed the Homebrew channel on my Wii (3.4U) last night and currently in the process of getting some VC games on there. How do you play Gamecube games on there that you don't have on disk? Do you need to burn it or can you just load it somehow?

Unfortunately there is not a way to play backup GC games on the Wii yet, without a mod chip.

If you have a powerful PC with a processor that supports SSE2, you may want to look into the Dolphin emulator for your PC however, that thing is pretty cool

(GO NOOBS!! First question answered!!!)
 

Phratt

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
541
Trophies
0
XP
151
Country
United States
esoterica said:
I successfully installed the Homebrew channel on my Wii (3.4U) last night and currently in the process of getting some VC games on there. How do you play Gamecube games on there that you don't have on disk? Do you need to burn it or can you just load it somehow?


You can't.

Gamecube loaders haven't been made yet.

if you want to loader gamcube backups get a modchip as it is the only way.
 

esoterica

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
222
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Atlanta
Website
www.myspace.com
XP
265
Country
United States
Ok, I've read about some of the apps and loaders, but I don't know what I can really do with the Homebrew channel. What do most people use it for? I can't get the DVDx thing to install and as of the moment, I can't see much use with the Homebrew channel for myself. Do I need Starfall? When I try to install it, it just hangs and I have to do a hard reset.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
A LOT OF STUFFs could be done on HBC.

Go to Wiibrew.

If you have DVDx and Starfall failing on you, best of it's because of your firmware. Downgrade it
 

richglix

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
548
Country
United States
esoterica said:
Ok, I've read about some of the apps and loaders, but I don't know what I can really do with the Homebrew channel. What do most people use it for? I can't get the DVDx thing to install and as of the moment, I can't see much use with the Homebrew channel for myself. Do I need Starfall? When I try to install it, it just hangs and I have to do a hard reset.

I've just been using it to install WAD's (and maybe just maybe I rode the high seas, and my vessel landed in a funky world made of goo).

I also use it to run the homebrew browser to check out the apps that are out there. There is everything from emulators, to a PROGRAM THAT LETS YOU USE YOUR WIIMOTE AS A LEVEL, HOW FUCKING CLEVER IS THAT!!

If you NEED starfall or not depends highly on what you are trying to accoplish.
 

Ga1l0w

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
251
Trophies
0
Location
Lolmart
Website
Visit site
XP
19
Country
Canada
richglix said:
esoterica said:
Ok, I've read about some of the apps and loaders, but I don't know what I can really do with the Homebrew channel. What do most people use it for? I can't get the DVDx thing to install and as of the moment, I can't see much use with the Homebrew channel for myself. Do I need Starfall? When I try to install it, it just hangs and I have to do a hard reset.

I've just been using it to install WAD's (and maybe just maybe I rode the high seas, and my vessel landed in a funky world made of goo).

I also use it to run the homebrew browser to check out the apps that are out there. There is everything from emulators, to a PROGRAM THAT LETS YOU USE YOUR WIIMOTE AS A LEVEL, HOW FUCKING CLEVER IS THAT!!

If you NEED starfall or not depends highly on what you are trying to accoplish.

PRETTY FUCKING CLEVER!
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

DJPlace

the hater of something i can't recall.
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
5,454
Trophies
1
XP
3,062
Country
United States
pretty good topic now a semi-noob like me can ask questions. this should be not stickedy or not it's up to mods or admins.
 

Furter

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
182
Country
My Wii is 3.2E
I was on 3.3E
I have put HBC on and followed EoC downgrade tut( with the ios51 shop channel fix as well)
Im using the Backup Launcher With 002 fix as a channel

My Question are
1. Is there a list of all the original ios that should be on my system when i brought it? i.e. what ios should be with firmware 3.3E
2. I'm i correct in thinking that the only ios that is extra is ios 249 the others can be put back to original if they are modified with an upgrade with ios downgrader


Thanks in advance

P.S Great Thread
 

richglix

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
548
Country
United States
Furter said:
My Wii is 3.2E
I was on 3.3E
I have put HBC on and followed EoC downgrade tut( with the ios51 shop channel fix as well)
Im using the Backup Launcher With 002 fix as a channel

My Question are
1. Is there a list of all the original ios that should be on my system when i brought it? i.e. what ios should be with firmware 3.3E
2. I'm i correct in thinking that the only ios that is extra is ios 249 the others can be put back to original if they are modified with an upgrade with ios downgrader


Thanks in advance

P.S Great Thread

The way that I understand it is...

1. Any Region Changer will write your IOS files back to the originals. I don't think IOS downgrader does the trick. I'm not sure if there is a list of the ones that "should" be there. I would check wii brew. I also know that if you google it, there are some torrents available that claim to contain the "original" IOS file packages.

2. Yes, IOS 249 is installed from scene stuff, and is extra. I think you need it for the gamma channel.
 

OSW

Wii King
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
4,787
Trophies
0
XP
451
Country
Pretty good topic dude! I'll sticky this for now, even though we seem to have a bit of redundancy in the topic stickies, an "Ask your noob questions here" type topic is great! Let's just hope that people pay attention and notice this one.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Stealphie
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Avacodo ranch so good where have you been all my life