No dashboard loading.

Discussion in 'Microsoft Xbox' started by Agjsdfd, Feb 19, 2008.

Feb 19, 2008

No dashboard loading. by Agjsdfd at 6:13 PM (1,103 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    So I softmodded another xbox today.
    Same files and kit used as softmoded mines.
    My xbox works fine, loads unleash X and plays backup games.

    But this xbox:
    .)Time has to set everytime xbox turns on...
    .)Backups playing fine
    .)No dashboards loading(just loading the ms dashboard.

    First it wasnt letting me install the softmod, or letting me backup msdash. So I kept trying, suddenly it let me install singleboot softmod.
    Than everything went fine, the screen showed up telling succesfully modded...
    Than MS Dashboard loads up, telling setting the time...

    Keeps happening..
    doesnt let me uninstall the softmod, and lets me install softmod over and over again, but not dashboards loading.
     
  2. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like you didn't update the MS dashboard to the newest before installing the softmod.
     
  3. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
     
  4. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    DUH!
    So whats the solution [​IMG]
    edit:
    its not my xbox by the way.
    My xbox works fine,
    this one is from a friend. If anything goes wrong, it will be my fault... :'(
     
  5. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it lets you boot backups , just make a bootable evox disc or similar (anything that has ftp) , ftp in once it's booted up. Copy an original C: drive across , (if you don't have one , slayers auto installer comes with) , hopefully eliminating the softmod. Check it's all working , upgrade dash to necessary version , and reinstall softmod.
     
  6. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Yeah,
    I am gonna try that.
    Thanks
     
  7. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In relation to the time problem, neither the Xbox or 360 can keep the time, they lack the battery.
    If power is running through it (ie, off on the box and on at the wall socket) time is kept.
    Some dashboards (XBMC for sure, don't know about others) can ask for the time and date from a time server if its connected to the Internet.
     
  8. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Yeah, I noticed that, same goes for my other xbox.
    So its not a biggy..
    Thanks for the info.

    Edit:
    Bootdisc solved his prob, uninstalled and wend back to MS dash.
    Now hes too scared to install softmod again [​IMG] .
     
  9. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page