1. Dante2405

    Dante2405 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Australia
    I disabled RTS, DMA and soft reset. Doesn't work. I also think it's because of the linker itself. It's cheap for a reason .^^
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  2. ravihpa

    ravihpa GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    786
    Country:
    India
    This is AMAZING guys! Thank you SO MUCH :D
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  3. Hephaestus

    Hephaestus GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Korea, North
    This is really strange. I need to test if the original untranslated rom has the same issues for me (sleep mode not working).
    Could you test if the original rom starts for you? Would be interesting to know.
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  4. damolii

    damolii Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    When using DS scene tool, even when I apply the patch on an AP-patched romof Ni No Kuni, the resulting english rom is non-AP patched...
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  5. Dante2405

    Dante2405 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes it does.
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  6. mrgone

    mrgone old man
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Country:
    Germany
    all praise the translators!
    :bow::bow::bow::bow::bow::bow::bow::bow::bow::bow:
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  7. barronwaffles

    barronwaffles GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Syria
    Absolutely incredible, thank you to everyone involved.
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  8. Aenkyn

    Aenkyn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    France
    Thank you very much, Anjiera and all the team, for your fantastic work. I'll try the patch whenever I can, and hopefully it will work.

    EDIT : Unfortunately it doesn't seem to work. I have a r4i+ 3ds/ds with rts from r4ids.cn. But I remember it worked with the spanish patch before, and it doesn't now, so I'll make additional trys (I only tested on my dsi, my 3ds is at home).
    Well, anyways it still works perfectly on emulator so if I dont find another way, I'll play on my computer.

    (description of the problem : I don't go past the white screen just after the r4 loads the game)
     
    Last edited by Aenkyn, Dec 9, 2018
    Anjiera likes this.
  9. trevo92

    trevo92 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you guys! You are awesome!

    Inviato dal mio ASUS_Z012S utilizzando Tapatalk
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  10. Hephaestus

    Hephaestus GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Korea, North
    I have a feeling there may be issues relating to Anti-Piracy measures here.
    Maybe the AP isnt patched out from the translated game?
    Could someone here check if thats the case?
    Our best hope would probably be if @FAST6191 had a look.
    (Sorry for linking you, you were the only person i could think of who knows about this stuff)
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  11. raphamotta

    raphamotta GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    Great @Anjiera ! @Chary this deserves a first page news :D
     
    Anjiera and Snomannen_kalle like this.
  12. pleonex

    pleonex GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Switzerland
    The patch contains the AP fixes (I have just double check it).
    In some flashcard, especially in R4 and YSMenu, it may not work because the firmwares contains a whitelist of "supported games". If the game it's not in that list, it won't even try to boot it (errors -4, -6). That's a very cool feature of flashcards and firmwares that force you to buy the latest one. The game should boot on any flashcard after the AP fixes but you know... your firmware needs to have the game in the list.

    The list may contain the "support" for the unpatched game, but after applying the patch the firmware will think that the patched game is different. This is because the list contains the game code and a CRC checksum.

    For the Spanish translation we provided with patched firmwares. I don't quite remember the process I followed 3 years ago but I will try to do the same this time.

    PS: This game contains MANY many AP code (technically very interesting, at runtime it decrypts the AP code and encrypts again once it finishes). The original AP fixes only a small portion of it that seems to make it work in most flashcards. I don't know how that works (first time I see AP code and fix) so I can't remove it safely but with time, I may understand it finally.
     
    Anjiera, avocado, zfreeman and 3 others like this.
  13. Hephaestus

    Hephaestus GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Korea, North
    @pleonex Thanks for taking the time to reply to this!
    Do you know by any chance if the sleep mode issues are related to this as well?
    For me the game starts and works well, but once i close the lid and open it again the DSi just won't wake up.
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  14. dancingmad

    dancingmad Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow! Thank you for this! This is amazing! :yaynds:
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  15. pleonex

    pleonex GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Switzerland
    The sleep mode issue doesn't look related to AP issues right now, but we don't know the cause yet.

    Update: the issue seems to be related to an AP-fix we did. To make it work in some flashcard we replaced the arm7.bin file from the file of an old game. A side effect is that if you put the game in sleep mode it will crash.
    You can try to use the original arm7.bin file but it may not work on some flashcards. To make this change, use Tinke to extract the file "ftc/arm7.bin" from the unpatched game and replace it to the patched game.
    We are still investigating how to make it works everywhere without problems.
     
    Last edited by pleonex, Dec 9, 2018 - Reason: Information about the crash
    mooglazer, Anjiera, ExData7 and 5 others like this.
  16. Hephaestus

    Hephaestus GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Korea, North
    I am at work right now, but i can go home in an hour. Would be glad to try that and report back with my findings!
    Thanks again to the entire team for all the hard work!
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  17. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    Norway
    This is amazing, thank you so much to Anjiera and the team for translating this game!

    On another note, I don't have time to play this game for a couple of weeks due to exams, but I can relate that it boots fine on my N3DS with AceKard 2i (FW11.8 with Luma3DS if it matters)
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  18. Dante2405

    Dante2405 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Australia
    That the error code I get (-6). I guess you're right.
    The game try to boot though. It start loading then crash and give me error -6.
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  19. AL_16

    AL_16 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    Ukraine
    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA:D:D:D:D:yaynds::grog::grog::grog:
    Thank U
    Anjiera
    so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    [​IMG]
     
    Anjiera likes this.
  20. Blackmonster
    This message by Blackmonster has been removed from public view by Cyan, Dec 9, 2018, Reason: ROM requesting is forbidden.
    Dec 9, 2018
  21. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    7,220
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope as that would be against site rules. It's also against site rules to ask for pirated material.
     
    Anjiera likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Translation, [ENG],