Newbie needs help with DS DOOM Please

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by demonseed99, Dec 1, 2008.

Dec 1, 2008
  1. demonseed99
    OP

    Newcomer demonseed99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, forgive me asking about a homebrew game probably years after you have all been playing it, but im new to this stuff.
    Im running an M3 DS REAL with latest Firmware, have got ds doom on the micro sd card and when it starts it lets me choose the standard game, but then im presented with a black screen.
    Am i miless away from gettin git to work or does it not like my card maybe?
    I used the M3 dldi patch from this site which says micro sd cards for m3, didnt see one directly for the DS Real.
    Quake Ds works a treat that was my first mission success in homebrew and i used the same dldi patch, so i must be on the right track hopefully.
    Im using the latest doom release 1.1.2 i believe.
    Hope any wise homebrewers can help me as id love to have doom running
    Cheers Guys, again sorry im about 10 years behind LOL.
     
  2. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    http://rapidshare.com/files/84014107/dsdoom.zip.html

    Also, replace the wads that say doom.wad, doom2.wad etc. with the proper wads.

     
  3. demonseed99
    OP

    Newcomer demonseed99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    WOW! thats what i call a fast reply, im glad i came lol,
    im at work at the moment so will try this out tonight.
    Many thanks o wise one.
     
  4. demonseed99
    OP

    Newcomer demonseed99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Im guessing i wont need to patch it to get it going ?
    just follow your steps above.
     
  5. demonseed99
    OP

    Newcomer demonseed99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    aHH!!! Still no damm luck, i get as far as choose wad, then black screen......
    I must have set it up wrong, so sorry your quote has left me a bit confused i guess, lost my way a bit with where to put everything plus the wadsel.ini i typed at bottom as follows
    doomwad
    savpath = doomwad/
    doomwad = doomwad/ doom.wad
    whats random analysis.
    doh!! i must be thick i gues im tottaly lost. sorry to let you down.
    i even did a dldi patch on the doom.nds
    all i get is double black screen.
    MY DS Real must not like Doom, yet i got Quake ds to work..
     
  6. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    You don't need to manually dldi patch it because the M3Real automatically patches the game when it starts up. Also you MUST replace the doom.wad or the other wads in the folders with the SHAREWARE or FULLVERSION wad.
     
  7. DM357

    Newcomer DM357 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DS doom needs to be put in the root of the card.

    Put it in a folder and its like eating with a gasmask on.
     
  8. demonseed99
    OP

    Newcomer demonseed99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    AHH! so ile have it all on one page....
     
  9. demonseed99
    OP

    Newcomer demonseed99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    DM37 you are a Legend, its just dawned on me, just put all the files from version 1.1.2 in the root and VOILA!!! doH!!! YES it works thanks a million!!!
     

Share This Page