New Red 3DS 3.0.0-6u not reading Acekard 2i

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by stanleyopar2000, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. stanleyopar2000
    OP

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,928
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my red 3DS and I wanted to run my acekard 2i on it.

    I updated to the newest 3DS loader from my DSi...Prince Caspian now shows up on my DSi

    I also updated AKAIO to 1.8.9,

    even though I got my acekard from DXtreme (RIP :() it doesn't have a anti-counterfeit code sticker. but it's HW: 81...and I've been able to update to the newest AKAIO. And if it was a counterfeit card, I wouldn't have been able to do that

    I pop my Acekard 2i into my 3DS...NOTHING.

    the top screen spins like something is being inserted. But nothing shows up!

    I updated the loader from my DSi properly..(DSi is latest firmware)..but it still is not showing up on my 3DS!!

    is Nintendo silently releasing a new chipset / motherboard that refuses to read flashcarts?...like what Sony did with the PSP?
    my 3DS is 3.0.0-6u.

    thanks,

    any help would be much appreciated.
     


  2. gregory2590

    Newcomer gregory2590 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC you need to update the flashcart on an older model DS.(not 3ds)

    I could be wrong, but i'm keeping an eye on this topic because I have your same problem.
     
  3. stanleyopar2000
    OP

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,928
    Country:
    United States
    I updated the loader on my DSi not 3DS.

    it shows up fine on my DSi and my DSL
     
  4. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nah, you can update cards just fine on the 3DS, did it once with my 3DS.

    On topic: That's really weird if you are on the latest bootstrap.
     
  5. stanleyopar2000
    OP

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,928
    Country:
    United States
    do you think I should run the "update' on my DSi AGAIN? (or would that screw things up)

    if not, I think we need to really really look into this...as we my have a front page news article on our hands

    *New 3DS's not reading flashcarts*

    - different motherboard
     
  6. gregory2590

    Newcomer gregory2590 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    How did you manage to do that? Was it an older firmware? I hate having to resort to bugging my little cousin for his DS lite.


    Sometimes I wish it was possible to update your flashcart via computer instead of a DS.
     
  7. stanleyopar2000
    OP

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,928
    Country:
    United States
    off topic here :/

    but maybe not....maybe I can use the DSL updater and update it on my DSL. But the cart already has the newest Prince Caspian bootloader...so that might screw things up
     
  8. kthnxshwn

    Banned kthnxshwn Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it stopped working because it found out that you use Comic Sans in your sig.
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. stanleyopar2000
    OP

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,928
    Country:
    United States
    totally off topic and nothing to contribute. :angry:

    and yes, comic saaaaaaaaaaannnnnsss is my favorite font. haters are going to hate.
     
  10. kthnxshwn

    Banned kthnxshwn Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    United States
    Well there's your problem.
     
  11. stanleyopar2000
    OP

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,928
    Country:
    United States
    Idiot troll above.

    ANYWAY. if anyone is watching this thread...I have come up with more information about this issue.?

    ITS READING MY DSONEi (but its not fully updated. so im not going to run it.)

    it shows alex rider storm breaker as the icon.

    do you think I should run the update from my DSi again?

    it said it was successful...but its not showing up on my 3DS
     
  12. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Try the paper trick. You said in the dsi you had to insert it a few times, just try putting paper under the pcb. It should work then.
     
  13. stanleyopar2000
    OP

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,928
    Country:
    United States
    That was for my DSL __-
     
  14. Themanhunt

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it does not have an anti-counterfeit code on the back it is FAKE which may explain your problems.
     
  15. stanleyopar2000
    OP

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,928
    Country:
    United States
    But they stopped fake cards a while ago, and they didn't let them update to the newest version.

    I on the other hand, can
     
  16. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    My friend's AK works fine on his red 3DS.
    This isn't the problem.
     
  17. jruschme

    Newcomer jruschme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Let's start from the beginning... Did you update the firmware of the AK2i as well as AKAIO?

    The OP mentions updating the "loader", but I take that to mean updating AKAIO.

    The problem, though, is probably the firmware on the card itself, hence the comments about updating on an older DS. (You can update the firmware from a 3DS provided you haven't already updated the 3DS's own firmware.)

    If you need the firmware update, it is available from the AceKard website.
     
  18. kthnxshwn

    Banned kthnxshwn Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    United States
    >Calls me an idiot
    >Uses Comic Sans

    HA.
     
  19. Themanhunt

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "They"

    Acekard 2i clones did exist, they do exist and they will continue to exist. Some clones are better than others and can update, some can not.

    No anti-counterfeit code = fake. Or at least not made in the Acekard factory.

    Talking about comic sans in the first place was idiotic, considering how this is a topic about Acekard 2i and not comic sans.
     
    2 people like this.
  20. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    Well, you've got a reputation for trolling... hint: use EoF for that.

    I'd try running the Acekard FW update on a DS Lite again, might do the trick. If not, you've most likely gotten a fake card.
     

Share This Page