1. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Country:
    someone on supercard DStwo forum reported same problem
    they only got flashcards recognised on there 3DS again when they formatted the system memory
    (i aint joking)

    they thought it may have been due to nintendo doing a random scan to see what game you got running and if a snippet of data that selected doesnt match that game it blocks that header your using from being loaded on the 3DS console

    but it seems to be randomly happening to people
     
  2. frogboy

    frogboy lacking both style and grace
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,433
    Country:
    United States
    Do they have solid evidence of this? AFAIK there's no way to tell what GAMES you're playing, only the HEADER of the games you're playing.
     
  3. Infinite_zero

    Infinite_zero Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I just received 2 ak2i in the mail today and after updating only one works, I got one for my younger brother and one for me so I gave him the one that works, but I can't figure out why the card will not show up in the 3ds menu, when the other one will. I can confirm that BOTH have been updated and that a System format is NOT an absolute fix, as I did the format and it still doesn't work....if anyone has any help that would be awesome...
     
  4. frogboy

    frogboy lacking both style and grace
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,433
    Country:
    United States
    Did they come with anti-counterfeit codes? If so, check both of 'em.
     
  5. Infinite_zero

    Infinite_zero Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Just to be sure, exactly how do I input the numbers by column or straight across? I have 2 columns of two rows of numbers...
     
  6. s4mid4re

    s4mid4re  
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    How did you update the carts, and on what system (ds, dsl, dsi or 3ds)? If you updated multiple carts, one after the other (by swapping), on a dsi/3ds, that might have been the cause of it. The dsi/3ds doesn't support updating multiple carts at the same time (only one by one).

    If the game icon doesn't show up when inserted on any system, it's bricked. You can recover it by swapping + reflashing (as I said before, swapping doesn't work on a dsi/3ds, so make sure you have a ds phat/lite). Reflashing also requires another flashcart (which you already seem to have).

    Place the updater on the working cart and boot the updater. When prompted to swap the cart (it comes before the flashing process), eject the working cart and insert the bricked ak2i. Proceed with the updating process, and when done, your ak2i should be working again + it should be working on the latest 3ds firmware.
     
  7. kthnxshwn

    kthnxshwn Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    United States
    Idiotic != relevant

    Comic Sans is still a dumb font, but go 'head. Star command wishes you luck.
     
  8. Infinite_zero

    Infinite_zero Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    the carts were updated on a DSL system NOT using the multi cart method, one of the cartridges code checks fine, the non working one however the code is messed up on some of the numbers and when I input what I believe the number to be it says that it is fake....I can handle it if it is, but does that make sense to send a real one and a fake one? I ordered them off of r4dsnds.com which is in and of itself shady...but I will try to reflash the FW tomorrow as the DSL system that I updated on wasn't mine, it was my cousins.
     
  9. Well done, you just accepted that your post wasn't relevant.
    Now you can leave the thread and everyone'll be happy.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. stanleyopar2000

    OP stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,141
    Country:
    United States
    heres what I did. I downloaded the ak2ifw_update_3ds30_DSi143_onDSi_and_DSXL_and3DS

    ....and ran it on my 1.4.3 DSi

    it updated fine and shows prince Caspian on my DSi

    but like I said before...nothing on my 3DS

    updated AKAIO too..

    edit - did the update again on my DSL. still same thing. I'm thinking it's a fake...but wow...no wonder it was so cheap at DX
     
  11. s4mid4re

    s4mid4re  
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    That seems to be a contact issue, which is very common among ak2i's. Try some solutions by tk_saturn.
     
  12. stanleyopar2000

    OP stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,141
    Country:
    United States
    Only happens with my DSL. it's fine on my DSi

    off topic: i've had it up to fucking here with gbatemp double quoting my quotes and not saving my post edits.
     
  13. s4mid4re

    s4mid4re  
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    Still, there's a high chance that your ak2i has contact issues on one of the systems, while not on another. My ds phat was unable to read my little brother's ak2i, but the ak2i ran fine on his ds lite.

    Also, I thought it didn't work on the 3ds, not the dsl... anyways, it might be a contact issue, so it's worth giving a shot at it.
     
  14. stanleyopar2000

    OP stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,141
    Country:
    United States
    Omg...it's showing up now.

    .......this is strange.

    really effing strange....I did nothing either...

    all day trying to get the m'f*ker to read and I try it again and Prince Caspian shows up.... :wtf:

    EDIT - It could be a contact issue....I pushed down on it a little bit and it dissapeared..but came back...now it's showing up every time I insert it
     
  15. GeekyGuy

    GeekyGuy Professional loafer
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,780
    Country:
    United States
    Know what, I don't have the energy to remove a bunch of useless posts, of which there seem to be many already in this thread. Please stay on topic, don't troll, don't flame. Just discuss please.

    Thanks
     
    2 people like this.
  16. djricekcn

    djricekcn GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087
    Country:
    United States
    It's not that you didn't do anything, like few posts been saying, it's highly likely the contact issues
     
  17. frogboy

    frogboy lacking both style and grace
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,433
    Country:
    United States
    Glad you could get it working! In case of any future problems, GBAtemp is always here to help!
     
  18. stanleyopar2000

    OP stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,141
    Country:
    United States
    guess my acekard is not a fake if it works on my 3DS now.......and no code is on the back either :P

    I really don't think it was a contact issue.....it was software...or something...or some crap like that >_<

    I pushed and pushed and wiggled that thing in there all day with no avail.

    I think further research needs to be looked into about this matter...maybe..... :unsure:
    thanks!...I appreciate all your support ^_^
     
  19. Infinite_zero

    Infinite_zero Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    good news that it *could* be contact issues, I will still try reflashing my card tomorrow, unless I also get an unexpected development, such as yours stanley. I will let you guys know what happens....
     
  20. stanleyopar2000

    OP stanleyopar2000 Dirty Weeb ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,141
    Country:
    United States
    off topic: should I transfer SudokuHaX from my DSi to my 3DS?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - reading, Acekard,