ndstool... first time using it. but not working???

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by psycoblaster, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    This is my first time trying to translate a game, so people said to extract it and edit each file... and they recommended ndstool.
    but... i don't know how to use it.
    Well, i don't know if it is that i am doing it wrong, or there is an error.
    When i double click or click->enter on the ndstool.exe, then a black command prompt thing pops out for like a millisecond and just closes by itself...

    Do you think this is my computer prblm... or am i doing something wrong?? like i need a file to run it or anything??
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    NDSTool is a command line program; you can only use it from a command prompt or a batch file.

    Try DSLazy or DSBuff.
     
  3. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    thx i'll try that
     
  4. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I just tried... how do you run them

    an error pops out everytime when i open the exe file... since my computer's korean, i can' say it to you or anything....

    but i can tell you what it says in korean- 응용 프로그램을 제대로 초기화하지 못했습니다(0x0000135). 응용 프로그램을 마치려면 [확인]을 클릭하십시오.

    translated, that says something like "the program was not able to reset(0xc0000135). to close the program, click on [OK]

    ........
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You may need to have the .net framework installed (1.1 or 2.0 I think).

    DSLazy uses batch files and ndstool.exe to pack/unpack DS roms. I can post the batch files for you if you need them.
     
  6. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    ya thx can you???
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Download link: http://www.zshare.net/download/6983218237e8df/

    Extract those files to a folder, put an .nds file in that folder, and rename the .nds file to "current.nds" (without the quotes).

    Unpack.bat will extract the contents of "current.nds" to a folder called "NDS_UNPACK".

    Pack.bat will compile the contents of the "NDS_UNPACK" folder to a file named "current.nds".
     
  8. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    k thx and another thing... after i extract them, you siad they go to the folder- will the folder be automatically made in the folder with the batch files and the nds file?
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. Pack.bat will delete the "NDS_UNPACK" folder if it already exists, then create a new one to hold the files extracted from "current.nds".

    If "current.nds" already exists, unpack.bat will replace it with a new "current.nds" file containing the contents of the "NDS_UNPACK" folder.
     
  10. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Ok [​IMG] i just got it extracted. So i would hex edit these files,... right?? and if one person told me that i should look in the arm9 binary to see small texts such as the menu and everything.. that should be the arm9.bin, right?
     
  11. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You've gone beyond my level of experience there. The most I've ever done is replace files; I've never edited them.

    Arm9.bin is the arm9 binary. Beyond that, I can't really help you with your hacking effort.
     
  12. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    ok- but you were a great help [​IMG] You know- i'm a Korean dude with almost no programming classes in school except for basic and java.... so... i'm trying to learn this on my own- and you just have explained everything i need for the next step [​IMG] see you later ~
     
  13. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any chance to reupload this too ?, links dead...

    Im looking for a unpacker and repacker of .nds files "without" triming the rom , anyone know of ?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page