Gaming Metroid Pinball And The Rumble Feature....

WeaponXxX

Too F'in Blonde
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
2,866
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Currently in Chicagoooooooo
Website
Visit site
XP
305
Country
United States
I just got my TTDS from GBAtemp and was trying to use metroid Pinball with the Rumble Pack...I played the game for like 8 minutes with no rumble....I checked the options box and Rumble is enabled...anyone care to help? How often does the Rumble kick in when playing Metroid?
 

PikaPika

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
694
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
AZ
XP
378
Country
United States
Is there an option in the TTDS firmware for rumble? You could use DiagnoSe to see if your Rumble Pak is broken.
 

VmprHntrD

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
2,626
Trophies
0
Age
47
Location
Louisville, KY
XP
517
Country
United States
Sounds like the drawback to swiping instead of paying really. It should rumble every time that ball gets flipper smacked, off a plunger, spring loaded bumpers, off a boss, etc. It's quite rumbly, very consistent with it too.
 

kreatosoupa

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2006
Messages
90
Trophies
0
XP
96
Country
Greece
Yeah, it should rumble quite a bit. I have the M3 Real Rumble Pak, and it vibrates everytime the ball hits smth. If you boot the DS without the TT, does the Rumble Pak appear on the bottom screen? Or the game needs patching perhaps?
 

WeaponXxX

Too F'in Blonde
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
2,866
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Currently in Chicagoooooooo
Website
Visit site
XP
305
Country
United States
Is there an option in the TTDS firmware for rumble? You could use DiagnoSe to see if your Rumble Pak is broken.
Sorry to double post but I just tried DiagnoSe and yea the rumble card just is not working. I may try and solder the two wires better?? Again if anyone has any hardware ideas I'm all ears
smile.gif


(Actually instead of rumbling my status light on my DS changes colours...hmmmm)

*Edit
Okay so smacking and blowing the cart got it to actually work...however every vibrate does turn my status lite orange (battery indicator) is this normal?
 

Sinkhead

yay p1ngpong.
Former Staff
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
3,689
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Across the pond
Website
Visit site
XP
257
Country
Sounds like the drawback to swiping instead of paying really. It should rumble every time that ball gets flipper smacked, off a plunger, spring loaded bumpers, off a boss, etc. It's quite rumbly, very consistent with it too.
You make it sound like GBAtemp would be happy to give out faulty prizes because they're free to the winner?


(Actually instead of rumbling my status light on my DS changes colours...hmmmm)
This happens to me with loud noises when my DS is just on the point between the two colours.
 

Sir VG

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
847
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
243
Country
United States
Since the rumble pak uses battery power from the DS, then if your DS battery is getting weak, it can change the battery color, yes.
 

WeaponXxX

Too F'in Blonde
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
2,866
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Currently in Chicagoooooooo
Website
Visit site
XP
305
Country
United States
Just to clear everything up to future TTDS owners the rumble packs works great now. I smacked it around...and smacked it around...and eventually it kicked on and now works great. And yes on a fully charged DS the battery stays green...I was just too tired to think of that. Seriously I thought it might be a gimmicky toy but it does really make games like Magentica and Metroid Pinball a little more interesting.

And of course I know that with piracy comes flaws...saving and hardware linking has always been a biggie on that matter however the rumble pack being sold as a rumble pack...well I expected some rumble...

Regardless it works fantastic now
smile.gif
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    W @ Willfredo: i am using 128 GB SD AT THIS MOMENT SEEMS TO WORKING FINE FOR THE GAMES @SylverReZ