1. Ziggy007

    Ziggy007 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Yes its up and running, the trip up , which they dont tell you in guide, that I found out by a you tube video, Is when you set up
    HiyaCFW Helper, is to use a clean formated card, worked beautiful
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  2. jeffyTheHomebrewer

    jeffyTheHomebrewer Neato Burrito!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
    Never follow youtube guides! They can get outdated quick! Always use online guides like www.hacks.guide!
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. Ziggy007

    Ziggy007 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    There may or my not be a post on this , I have looked. A side from my above posts, but why can't running GBA games from a R4 card be better. I 've tried several setups but most dont work, or work poorly. I am puzzled why they make good working emulators for ios and android, but when it comes to running through a R4 card on a Nintendo console is fair at best. What is the secret. the SD card on dsi with GBARunner works wells except for Pokemon Emerald which who knows why that does not work. Can GBA runner work on a R4 setup up , or what should I do. Thanks in advance :unsure::hateit:
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  4. Demetris

    Demetris Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Cyprus
    I run gbarunner from a flashcard on my ds lite with excellent success

    Στάλθηκε από το POCOPHONE F1 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
     
  5. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5,985
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    Here in this Thread you get most of answers of the Memory Pit Exploit and issues with it.
    Please describe your GBArunner Issue(s) in this Thread:

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/gbarunner2.451970/page-100#post-8791771

    There is the chance of getting help much greater.:)

    Thank you.:)
     
  6. Birkelund

    Birkelund Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hi, this sounds pretty awesome. I've never done anything like this before on my DS before. Can anybody help give a more
    thorough description in how to use this to play games on my DS trough my SD card? On beforehand, thank you:)
     
    Tarmfot and alexander1970 like this.
  7. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5,985
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    Welcome to the DSi Modded Club.:yaynds:

    Did you have already done the Memory Pit Exploit ?
    UNLAUNCH is already installed ?
    You have a NAND Backup ?

    Then you maybe can proceed.

    Thank you.:)
     
    Tarmfot likes this.
  8. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,866
    Country:
    United States
    Tarmfot, Flame, alexander1970 and 2 others like this.
  9. Rya687

    Rya687 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Good job finding this exploit. Worked like a charm.

    Although it is a bit annoying that this renders the DSi camera application unable to access the photos on the SD card. Can I safely remove the exploit once Unlaunch etc. are installed? If yes, do I simply need to delete the modified pit.bin?
     
  10. zoogie

    zoogie playing around in the dsiware
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    7,973
    Country:
    Micronesia, Federated States of
    Yep, delete pit.bin is all you have to do. Homebrew can be accessed with unlaunch from then on.
     
    banjo2, Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
  11. vovansongminh

    vovansongminh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Vietnam
    my DSI is currently on 1.2 firmware and i cant connect to wifi to undate firmware, is there anyway to update firmware without wifi since i read that nintendo no longer support wifi for DSI
     
  12. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The Backup Reminder
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,321
    Country:
    Germany
    Online update and re-downloading paid titles from the defunct DSi-Shop is still possible. But why update? Updating the DSi firmware has virtually no benefits. See here for an unofficial changelog:
    https://dsibrew.org/wiki/System_Menu
    Most updates were just attempts to block flashcarts.
    All DS cartridges, DSi enhanced games as well as the very few DSi exclusive carts should work regardless of your firmware version… and if you are interested in installing custom firmware an update is not needed: https://dsi.cfw.guide/

    To connect a DSi to a modern (WPA2) access point make sure to tap on "Advanced Setup" within internet settings and set up one of the connections 4, 5 or 6 (not 1, 2 or 3 which only support WEP or unencrypted WiFi). However, this will not allow connecting non DSi software to the internet – the requirement for WEP/uncrypted for older titles stays.
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  13. Ben_The_Younger

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same issue. Did you find a solution, out of interest?
     
  14. Extrasklep

    Extrasklep gbaTemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Poland
    I had to update to the latest version
    I think there is some new version of this that supports older system versions but not sure
     
  15. SavPMA

    SavPMA Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi! I have never hacked a DSI before so do I need to connect it to my computer? I heard someone talking about the SD card, what do I do with it? Can someone please give me a more in depth explanation on how to hack my DSI? Or link me a youtube tutorial? Thank you so much!
     
  16. SavPMA

    SavPMA Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't have "private/ds/app/484E494A" instead I have "private/ds/title" then two files that are named "4B475545.bin" and "HNB_.lst" what do I do?
     
  17. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The Backup Reminder
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,321
    Country:
    Germany
    Create the missing folder yourself or open the camera app and tap on "SD" once to have the DSi create it.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  18. EdwardTheHuman

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi guys, I messed up big time. I’ll just cut the story short and blame myself for being dumb. I no longer have the NAND back up and the memory card I used with the DSi. My DSi now defaults to the System Settings and I can’t get to the home menu even if I restart or format my DSi. I believe I used some program that makes my DSi look like the old operating system (original DS/DS Lite version) to access my games.

    Is there a way to trace back my mess and fix it?

    Edit: Yes I used Memory Pit
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2019
  19. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The Backup Reminder
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,321
    Country:
    Germany
    Hold (A)+(B) when turning on the DSi. Hopefully unlaunch Filemenu starts. Set a new default option for "No button" and "Load Error"

    I will add some screenshots in a few minutes to this post. Done!

    01 Options.png 02 Wrong.png 03 correct.png 04 Done.png

    To get HiyaCFW and/or TWiLight Menu++ running again refer to https://dsi.cfw.guide/
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2019
  20. EdwardTheHuman

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Philippines

    Thank you so much! It worked, I almost lost hope and it's been like that for months! :)

    Although now the music and sound on the home menu is gone, but games and apps, and setting have their sounds/music. It puzzles me what could have caused them to disappear
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - exploit, Memory, camera