ROM Hack Translation Medarot 9

JJnarto6x

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
51
Country
United States
To give full clarity I:

1.Decrypt then Extracted the update 1.1.cia

2.Added both the game & update files of the patch to the proper folders in the patch.

3.Rebuilt and installed.

I did NOT modify the main game .cia at all. Anytime i unpacked it it was impossible for me to rebuild it.

This video was super helpfully.
https://www.youtube. com/watch?v=1Sc1Ft6EAuM&ab_channel=kaiangel7

Thanks so much Soteako for all of your and your husband's work on this. I've been having so much more fun than when i played it years ago with barely even menus translated.
 

JJnarto6x

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
51
Country
United States
The only issue I've encountered so far is when you input the code for Kantaros R the name just repeats and you get stuck on that screen.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20220522_114228413.jpg
    IMG_20220522_114228413.jpg
    3.3 MB · Views: 20

grimmsoad

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 26, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Location
n/a
XP
54
Country
United States
i was able to unpack the .cia, copy the files over, and then repack. i get a error at the end when trying to install the .cia though. not sure what i did wrong. any help would be greatly appreciated.

error.jpg
 
Last edited by grimmsoad,

JJnarto6x

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
51
Country
United States
i was able to unpack the .cia, copy the files over, and then repack. i get a error at the end when trying to install the .cia though. not sure what i did wrong. any help would be greatly appreciated.

View attachment 311536
Instead of using the game .cia try using the 1.1 update.cia. Has long as you add all the files to the correct folders it should run.
 

Sotaeko

:: Game Translator ::
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2020
Messages
118
Trophies
0
XP
856
Country
Canada
Instead of using the game .cia try using the 1.1 update.cia. Has long as you add all the files to the correct folders it should run.

You NEED 1.1 update for the patch to work. Thats the reason there are the game and update folders.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Won't lie kinda cool...