M3i Zero not working!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by wolfswift, Nov 19, 2009.

Nov 19, 2009

M3i Zero not working! by wolfswift at 6:03 AM (2,185 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. wolfswift
    OP

    Newcomer wolfswift Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I got an M3i Zero a while back, got it working, played it for a while. But sometimes the DSi didn't register there being any game in the slot... Usually I'd restart it and it'd be fine. But now it never sees my M3i Zero... I had the old 1.3 version, and just hadn't updated my DSi to 1.4, I heard M3 came out with a 1.4 version, but heard complaints about a "danny card" and such. Sounded silly, and I didn't feel like updating anyway. But now it's not working, so I tried updating, but it doesn't seem to have worked... I am thinking I probably tried the wrong files... I used M3 iSakuReal v1.7, which I don't know if I should have... But I can't find what the latest version of M3i Sakura is... It may be another problem than firmware, but I don't know... Anyone can help me?
     
  2. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sakura - M3 Sakura thread - (top one in the stickies)

    Not registered - paper shim, need to put a folded piece oif paper or thin card to push the contacts together - this is very common
     
  3. wolfswift
    OP

    Newcomer wolfswift Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand, what does that mean? What contacts? Where do I put this folded piece of paper?
     
  4. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    you have to do a hard updat not just a diffrent firmware you much get the f_core then plug it in [​IMG]
     
  5. wolfswift
    OP

    Newcomer wolfswift Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    where can I get this new f_core? And you mean it needs to be reflashed? because I tried that.
     
  6. sumarth

    sumarth Newbie

    i think isakureal is only for m3ds real

    get the normal stuff
     
  7. wolfswift
    OP

    Newcomer wolfswift Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
  8. Jotokun

    Member Jotokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    To update your card to a "dannycart":
    get the F_CORE.DAT in the Sakara FAQ that is stickied, put it in the root and use the cable that came with your device to flash it. It'll be done when the LED stops blinking.

    To get your cart to be recognized:
    What may be happening, as suggested by others, is that the contacts on the cart are not meeting the DS, because they're worn out a bit. You can fix this by taking a piece of paper and taping it to the label side.
     
  9. wolfswift
    OP

    Newcomer wolfswift Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    The paper thing isn't working. I got the new F_CORE.DAT and tried to flash, but the light stayed red... I'm trying to find where this thing about the contacts not meeting the DS and finding that the M3i is apparently poorly built and doesn't fit properly and thus why it doesn't work properly... I'm assuming this is less wear and more faulty flash cart now... I can't even gimp it to work now... Jeez... is acekard or r4 a better flash cart then?
     
  10. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't know about the R4 - but I've had same 'contact problems' with an Ak2i & a DSLite, but not with the M3i0 (Yet)

    - I had actually broke the casing open & placed a thin bit of card behind JUST the contacts part of the AK2i -
    After trying it out on DSLite a few time I then glued the casing back together,

    It's worked more reliably since then although it does still freeze occasionally on 'health screen' - just not as often as before
     

Share This Page