Hacking M3 Real skin problem.....

vt102

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
24
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
Not sure if anyone here has it happen to them. I tried to make my own skin, by using an existing one, and just replacing the desktop and top desktop images. I made sure the images were the right size and 8 bit for the top, and 24 bit for the bottom. The problem I am having is when I use the images, the bottom screen is a bunch of lines, and cant do anything. If I were to remove the top image, the bottom one shows fine. If any of you gurus out there know what I am talking about, please chime in. Thanks in advance.
 

bigdarren

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Hi,

I'm having the same issue with my new M3 DS real. I'm still leaning my way around, but yes I am unable to create a desktop as well. I made mine an 8bit bmp, 256 x 192 as instructed in the documentation. When i try to use it for the top_desktop, the bottom screen is full of wavy lines and is unuseable...Not finding any solutions on google, but I see there's a new V3.0 version of software from them under downloads at http://www.m3adapter.com...Just released yesterday so I'm hopeful this will resolve, I'm downloading it now...
 

bigdarren

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I upgraded to the new V3.0 released yesterday and still have the same issue, can't make a top_desktop work without messing up the lower screen making it unusable..
 

vt102

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
24
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
Then what? I tried to redo the image on GIMP, but it came worse. I do not know how to save it at 8 bit.
 

Japhle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
236
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Wisconsin
Website
Visit site
XP
173
Country
United States
Good luck getting that to work, for me it works fine on Mine, But anyways, My um top_desktop doesn't work properly even though it's in 8 bit bitmap format, it just shows as a black screen. true story.
 

Japhle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
236
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Wisconsin
Website
Visit site
XP
173
Country
United States
Okay, the specifications That I have on My pictures, are completely the same as the specifications you said and it won't load now, and without the top_desktop it will load fine...
 

IS_Nitro

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
41
Trophies
0
XP
353
Country
Canada
How do i save in 8 bit bmp. I have tried to save in GIF and the revert back to BMP but it just goes back to 24 bit.
 

gibsan

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
42
Location
Toronto, Canada
Website
Visit site
XP
37
Country
Canada
FRUSTRATION lol. I am also having the EXACT same issues as the first post.

I've tried all the remedies advised, but to no avail. In fact, the top_desktop image worked originally, and the desktop had the crazy coloured bars appearing. Now, its both. Both graphics are save in OS .bmp format (top in 8bit and bottom in 24 bit).

I have made several skins before and none have had this kind of trouble. Any help would be great as I think its a skin most people would enjoy. Especially Batman fans.

cheers all.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I tried to get her to play legends arceus before and she still complains about it
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I wouldn't even dare try to get her to play the garbage that is violet
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Sounds normal
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I want my torrent refunded it's so bad
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I'm also enjoying rocket league a lot, and of course Mario Kart. But seriously I got her animal crossing and so she made me a really cool hoodie.
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Lightning tiger stripes with my comic's characters and everything. Torrent? Like bittorrent?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I bought mw2 because it's the only game my hetero friends like to play
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    @K3N1 Vanilla nerds do be like that.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Got it for 50 tho fuck $70
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I prefer classic quake
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The mechs of mw2 really don't feel that bad
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Neither do the mechs of mech warrior 2. Much better game.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    People would say different if cod Gundam was a thing
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Omg do you know how much money I would spend if that was a thing? Especially if you get to assemble the gundams somewhat like those old model toy kits. The answer is zero dollars. I would spend zero dollars. It would still be so good, though.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Liar
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    $118.49
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I bought 1-2 switch, imagine my pain
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    for full price at launch
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Full price at launch for full exploitability without modchips. Or so I hear.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should like buy a 3rd one and ship it to my address
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    No no lads, the game called 1-2 switch
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Where you feel the controller vibrate and guess how many virtual ice cubes are inside of it
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should still buy me a switch so I don't have to pay for it
    K3N1 @ K3N1: You should still buy me a switch so I don't have to pay for it