M3 Real skin problem.....

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by vt102, Feb 21, 2008.

Feb 21, 2008

M3 Real skin problem..... by vt102 at 4:45 PM (3,732 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. vt102
    OP

    Newcomer vt102 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if anyone here has it happen to them. I tried to make my own skin, by using an existing one, and just replacing the desktop and top desktop images. I made sure the images were the right size and 8 bit for the top, and 24 bit for the bottom. The problem I am having is when I use the images, the bottom screen is a bunch of lines, and cant do anything. If I were to remove the top image, the bottom one shows fine. If any of you gurus out there know what I am talking about, please chime in. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. bigdarren

    Newcomer bigdarren Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I'm having the same issue with my new M3 DS real. I'm still leaning my way around, but yes I am unable to create a desktop as well. I made mine an 8bit bmp, 256 x 192 as instructed in the documentation. When i try to use it for the top_desktop, the bottom screen is full of wavy lines and is unuseable...Not finding any solutions on google, but I see there's a new V3.0 version of software from them under downloads at http://www.m3adapter.com...Just released yesterday so I'm hopeful this will resolve, I'm downloading it now...
     
  3. bigdarren

    Newcomer bigdarren Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I upgraded to the new V3.0 released yesterday and still have the same issue, can't make a top_desktop work without messing up the lower screen making it unusable..
     
  4. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    ^upload your bmp here...
     
  5. vt102
    OP

    Newcomer vt102 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Then what? I tried to redo the image on GIMP, but it came worse. I do not know how to save it at 8 bit.
     
  6. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    You could upload it here for us to help you to get it to 8-bit
     
  7. Hidekiadam

    Newcomer Hidekiadam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    York
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hihi

    my LCARS skin works fine in 3.0 so I'd suspect the software you're using to create it (in my case I used paint shop pro 7)
     
  8. Japhle

    Member Japhle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Good luck getting that to work, for me it works fine on Mine, But anyways, My um top_desktop doesn't work properly even though it's in 8 bit bitmap format, it just shows as a black screen. true story.
     
  9. gangsterboi

    Member gangsterboi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    At my girlfriends house
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you save it as a .bmp windows file or os?
     
  10. Japhle

    Member Japhle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I saved it as a .bmp windows file...

    EDIT: I just tried it as OS instead and it ends up as a Purple screen with a blue line on top.
     
  11. gangsterboi

    Member gangsterboi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    At my girlfriends house
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Save it as a .bmp OS file in photoshop.
     
  12. Japhle

    Member Japhle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    So i need to save it as an 8 bit OS file?
     
  13. gangsterboi

    Member gangsterboi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    At my girlfriends house
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Top_desktop Needs to be saved as 8 bit os/2 (and not windows) In Photoshop
    Desktop Needs to be saved as 24 bit os/2 (and not windows) In Photoshop.
     
  14. Japhle

    Member Japhle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, the specifications That I have on My pictures, are completely the same as the specifications you said and it won't load now, and without the top_desktop it will load fine...
     
  15. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    try making the top image a little darker or lighter.
    the DS doesn't like certain color combinations.
     
  16. Sumiregawa-kun

    Newcomer Sumiregawa-kun Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using Photoshop 7, and mine works fine when saving 8-bit top desktop as Windows and 24-bit regular desktop as Windows. OS2 has never quite worked for me.
     
  17. gangsterboi

    Member gangsterboi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    At my girlfriends house
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mmmm strange....

    Japhle: Have you tried lowering the contrast and britghness?
     
  18. Goophoba

    Newcomer Goophoba Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    How do i save in 8 bit bmp. I have tried to save in GIF and the revert back to BMP but it just goes back to 24 bit.
     
  19. gangsterboi

    Member gangsterboi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    At my girlfriends house
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use the way of opening the file in gif movie gear.... then saving it as a .bmp from there and it will automatically be 8bit.

    In Adobe photoshop there may be a way, but in gimp the lowest you can save it is 16bit and highest 32bit.
     
  20. gibsan

    Newcomer gibsan Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    FRUSTRATION lol. I am also having the EXACT same issues as the first post.

    I've tried all the remedies advised, but to no avail. In fact, the top_desktop image worked originally, and the desktop had the crazy coloured bars appearing. Now, its both. Both graphics are save in OS .bmp format (top in 8bit and bottom in 24 bit).

    I have made several skins before and none have had this kind of trouble. Any help would be great as I think its a skin most people would enjoy. Especially Batman fans.

    cheers all.
     

Share This Page