M3 Lite boot in GBA mode?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Pook, Mar 21, 2007.

Mar 21, 2007

M3 Lite boot in GBA mode? by Pook at 7:00 PM (1,247 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Pook
    OP

    Newcomer Pook Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Ok so now I have a R4 I only intend to use my M3 Lite to boot GBA & Reto roms.

    My question is can you make the M3 boot direct to GBA mode when you use the R4 as a passme as opposed to NDS mode. I know it's a simple hitting start to do this anyway but it would be nice to jump directly in.

    Popk
     
  2. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    Try holding down select and a at the same time, if that doesn't work try select and b.
     
  3. Untouchable757

    Newcomer Untouchable757 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    (doesn't have and R4 so I may be wrong)

    But i read somewhere you have to use passcard files to boot nds games. but what if you took those files off. and boot up regular. and just select the gba cartridge.
     
  4. Pook
    OP

    Newcomer Pook Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Nop, nothing unless I missunderstand?
     
  5. Pook
    OP

    Newcomer Pook Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    If i remove the R4 and boot up then yes it goes direct to GBA mode, but I'd like to be able to to touch the 3rd icon in R4s gui and boot slot 2 direct in GBA mode. Surely I'm not the only fussy git who wants to avoid unessessary menus.

    Pook
     
  6. Kiljaeden

    Member Kiljaeden GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
  7. Pook
    OP

    Newcomer Pook Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Now this is more like it, appears as a game in the NDS list and jumps direct to GBA mode when selected, brilliant thanks for that [​IMG]

    Now if only the R4 team wrote that into their firmware for the passme activation.

    Pook
     
  8. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I renamed gbaswitch.nds to _DS_MSHL.nds and I'm now able to quickly activate it using R4's middle menu button. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page