Laptop problem

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Nujui, Apr 10, 2012.

Apr 10, 2012

Laptop problem by Nujui at 12:37 AM (588 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Nujui
    OP

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    My laptops is freezing again and it doesn't seem to be the hard drive either, though for somereason I'm using almost all my cpu and I'm barely running anything (Skype, steam and browser), I can't seem to find out the problem, anyone might know what the cause is?

    It's a AMD Vision Cpu btw.
     
  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried looking in the taskanager?
    also tried the windows malacious software removal tool?
     
  3. jarejare3

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Are you using windows 7?

    Cause if you are then it is most probably the bug in the Windows Search index. I used to have the same problem, It suppose to use your cpu when on Idle, but sometimes it goes to far and use up everything.

    You can supposedly disable it through the control panel, I did and the problem stop. I heard it's a bad thing to turn off windows search index, but so far there has been no problem for me.
     
  4. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Well, there's your problem...honestly it sounds like some type of malware that was installed by unsafe downloading/internet browsing.

    As Luigi2012SM64DS stated try opening the task manager by pressing ctrl alt delete. Select Task Manager and look for any processes that are using a lot of CPU usage. If you're using firefox for browsing it has very bad memory leaks that eat up lots of RAM the longer it's open.
     
  5. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,148
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It reminds me of helpsvc, but that's Windows XP. A process that had a looped execution state and generated horrible memory leaks.
     
  6. Nujui
    OP

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    I did, there isn't.
     
  7. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    If you'd like someone to check out your system remotely you can download and install an application called team viewer. This will allow you to give another person a temporary username and password to access your computer to see what is possibly going on. I've done it for friends a few times. I'm not claiming to be a computer expert but I have been working on pc's for quite some time and if you like I could take a look, or perhaps someone here with more knowledge than myself is willing to help you out.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    I have used team viewer dozens of times to do remote repairs, unless it's like my sister where removing everything fucked up her internet, team viewer should be great.
     
  9. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Just reinstall windows.

    For a smooth transition you can do a fresh install on a VHD.
    its really an easy and fast process.
    1. Create a VHD (with windows 7)
    2. When you're at the point where you choose the drive in windows install, press shift-f10.It will open a windows.
    3. CMD
    4. diskpart
    5. select vdisk file=c:\wherever\yourvhd.vhd
    6. alt-tab--- click refresh
    7.proceed with installation

    You current windows 7 will be kept as is so you can debug/migrate from/to the new install. Alternatively you can do this also with windows 8 if you don't have win7 dvd.
     

Share This Page