Is there ANYWAY to get Action Replay GC working on a Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by blazingwolf, Oct 7, 2008.

  1. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    My old GC AR disc has finally cracked beyond use. [​IMG]. I tried burning it with GCOS and it would just boot to a green screen. Is there anyway to get the GC AR running on a Wii? Should I just try burning a straight unshrunk iso and boot it with GeckoOS, does that work?
     
  2. apcarr

    Member apcarr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Manchester,England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Datel Action Replay 1.14b works ok,I know cos I "aquired it" last night!
     
  3. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Did you use GCOS, did you shrink the image, did you load it through GeckoOS?
     
  4. apcarr

    Member apcarr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Manchester,England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no m8,i just burnt the iso and loaded it as a normal GC game.
     
  5. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Do you need a modchip?
     
  6. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    I have a modchip.

    @apcarr, so are you at 3.2 or 3.3?
     
  7. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Mine is 3.3u, no chip.
     
  8. apcarr

    Member apcarr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Manchester,England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm on 3.3 and have a modchip
     
  9. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Could you not boot one of the action replay .dols with some way to launch homebrew? I could not get it to boot directly from the gamecube homebrew launcher. It gives errors with insert/eject disc.
     
  10. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it wouldn't run on 3.3U even with a modchip because Nintendo blocked in it on a firmware update? Or does that only work on original discs and unmodded Wiis?
     
  11. ozark

    Newcomer ozark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    well the ocarina application is sorta similar to action replay
     
  12. bloodliketheatla

    Member bloodliketheatla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    I got it working the other day through some advice from gekka_no_kenshi, so all credit goes to him:

    "the wii seems to be selectively blocking certain headers of gc discs to prevent them from booting (like AR). changing the header can bypass that (u'll need a modded wii also to run the burnt disc). first, make an image of the disc. then use something like a hex editor to see the header of the image. it's like the first 20 bytes or so. it'll be something like NHL.. something. replace that using a valid header from another working gc game. i used the header from the paper mario disc. make sure u're only replacing bytes, not adding or deleting them. when u're done, save the image, and then burn it. load it in the wii, and it should work perfectly."
     
  13. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, when loading it in GCOS it had the name NHL HITZ 2002 2 or something, so is it already valid? Or is that the one Datel used and you have to change it to something else?
     

Share This Page