Is it possible to ruin an Acekard2i?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jukie, Apr 22, 2012.

Apr 22, 2012
  1. jukie
    OP

    Newcomer jukie Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I have two authentic acekard 2i chips. Is it possible to ruin, or make unusable, an acekard2i? I successfully updated one of them using a dsi that hadn't been updated to 1.4.4. The other chip, I think I may have somehow "erased" it or something, because no matter what I do, whenever I put the chip in, the icon is blank. When I click on the icon, a black screen comes up with a message about an error. Is there a way to get things back? Will it work to get my hands on a dslite and try formatting it or something on there?

    I've been using these for a couple of years, and haven't had any trouble with updates until now, so I really haven't bothered with the "how" these things work, so any help would be aprreciated! Thank you.
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    You bricked the second Acekard. You can, however, unbrick it by using a DSLite and putting the latest update marked DSL on your first Acekard, then run the update, take the first Acekard out, put the bricked one in, and then it will update the second Acekard in. Should unbrick the card.
     
  3. jukie
    OP

    Newcomer jukie Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! I will have to get my hands on a dslite and give it a try. Thanks again!
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    blank icons often mean contact issues not bootloader problems.

    reflashing the bootloader will not cause any new problems, so its worth a try.

    read these two articles for more information:
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Solving_Acekard_2i_Contact_Issues

    -another world
     
  5. jukie
    OP

    Newcomer jukie Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much---this solution worked like a charm! My only other question, now I can delete the update files from the cards, correct?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page