is it possible to have an r4 card reading acekard software?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by nathangatchalian, Jun 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nathangatchalian
    OP

    Newcomer nathangatchalian Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    just wondering because my r4 fails alot and im getting pissed off D: [​IMG]
     
  2. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    No. Never. Nil. Nein. Zahlen.
    Just wanted to say these words [​IMG]
     
  3. BKZ

    Member BKZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    It won't read the acekard software because the R4's hardware was built to read R4 software. Though im not sure if thats the right answer or not.
     
  4. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    naglaro00 pretty much said it

    never gonna happen


    also in b4 facepalm pics
     
  5. misanthrope

    Newcomer misanthrope Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Mexico
    I really dislike the attitude in this forum. The correct answer is "Not at the moment" but why would you say "Its never going to happen?" R4 can now use DSTT firmware thanks to Yasu, who is to say more developments like this cannot emerge in the future?

    Throwing a hiss and yelling all day long at people who ask about the R4 and its clones won't make it go away. You people are so obsessed about shutting down threads and questions immediately you have largely ignored the front page news: there will be another original R4 as development will now be by the active M3 dev team, which mean there is a good chance of a new firmware update even for the vanilla R4 and all its clones.
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The correct answer is not "Not at the moment" it's "No it doesn't and it never will". The R4 using YSMenu does not use the DSTT firmware, YSMenu just using the patching routines from the DSTT firmware. YSMenu is actually coded to run on the R4 which is why it works. Acekard firmware will not and never will run on the R4, the hardware is different. Maybe if someone wrote an Acekard emulator for the R4 it would work but otherwise no it won't.

    edit : And where's the story about the M3 dev team taking over R4 development?
     
  8. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=163...t=0&start=0

    this R4 unlike others features NDS RTS and built in GBA Loading (it is unknown if it only supports the m3 gba exp pak or will work with the EZ flash also, but probably m3 gba pak only)

    its probably gonna be a slightly modified itouch, though slap R4 on it and = $$$
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page