Internet only works in internet explorer and limewire

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Myidentityisasec, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. Myidentityisasec
    OP

    Newcomer Myidentityisasec Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    Please help!!! I HATE IE and I wanna use vuze. It was working before, but now opera, firefox (
     
  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check your windows firewall settings, have they been changed?
    Are ports like port 80 closed, have programs been blocked?

    Also, maybe a malware scan will help, google MalwareBytes.
     
  3. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your anti-virus has a firewall, check if its not disabled any programs that you know are safe. Something must of happened in your firewall settings.
     
  4. Myidentityisasec
    OP

    Newcomer Myidentityisasec Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    :wtf: McAfee won't start. I double-clicked and nothing happened it also said that mcafee was off in the windows alerts. Help please. [​IMG]
     
  5. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go to Start > All Programs and start McAfee from there.
     
  6. mkoo

    Member mkoo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    Turkey
    Sounds to me like a DNS problem.
     
  7. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    If it won't start then I suggest you try and reinstall it. After that go over your firewall settings.
     
  8. MarkDarkness

    Member MarkDarkness Deliverator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    Poland
    this

    First and foremost, contact you ISP... ask them to reset your connection and see what happens.
     

Share This Page