I don't meet the requirements for Firefox 4.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Rydian, Sep 5, 2010.

Sep 5, 2010
  1. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.conceivablytech.com/2562/produc...chrome-turns-6/
    I'm using an Athlon XP, it doesn't support SSE2. [​IMG]

    Anybody else here on older machines like that?

    Yes, this is a discussion thread.
     
  2. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    I also have an Athlon XP, but i dnt use it no more (used to use it as a media streamer, but the thing was load as hell so i just had to get rid of it) , its boxed up in the corner of my room

    maybe they'll release a patched version or something ?
     
  3. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Says they'll support the 3 branch for a few months after 4 comes out, at least.
     
  4. TheLifeRuiner

    Newcomer TheLifeRuiner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    i doubt it

    it's probably an obsolete architecture that little to no one uses
    it just makes it easier to not include a bunch of code for something that only a miniscule amount of people use

    the linux kernel developers did a similar thing by dropping some architecture (i forget which one specifically) for the same reason
    it makes sense because it's just extra work for the developers

    maybe some third party could make a patch? but there will probably not be an official release of such a thing


    i could be wrong though
     
  5. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's open source, maybe someone will start an unofficial branch of the project that does support those CPUs. I don't believe I have one of them personally, and I don't use Firefox anyway, but I know a lot of people do, and I would too if it weren't so slow (to start, not browsing).
     
  6. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The SSE2 instructions will be used for a lot of the new technologies, so it'd actually be less work to continue the 3.6 branch.
     
  7. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well you could try google chrome since 6 just came out, it supports addons now but I'm not sure it supports your computer
     
  8. JonthanD

    Member JonthanD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    Sitting
    Country:
    United States
    You could always try Opera its SSE support is there but not required (it of course will just run faster IF you have it)

    I know its not FireFox but its better then Internet Explorer.

    (My personal preference is Opera over FireFox but I am in the minority lol)
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    get a new comp/upgrade cpu
    even the p4's supported SSE2

    im fine, desktop support up to 4.1
    laptop supports up to 4A

    the core i7's now support 4.2
     
  10. Rydian
    OP

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Chrome 6 works, Safari works, Opera works, this thread wasn't so much about me in particular... but how about FF4 might remove support for current in-use computers, not just really outdated ones you think nobody would be using.
     
  11. Magoo222

    Member Magoo222 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Admittedly it's hypothetical at the moment, but what are we expecting to happen if you're already running Firefox on a machine they drop support for? Will you be harassed to update to the latest version that you can't run, or will there be some sort of system check? I'd hate to get stuck in an "Update Now!" - "Oh, you can't..." - "Update Now!" loop.
     
  12. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm pretty sure that it doesn't ask you to update full versions. Eg. I know FF2 didn't mention FF3 updates and I don't think it even suggested that you upgrade from FF3 to FF3.5.

    Either way, I'm sorry to say it, but the Athlon XPs are really going to struggle to run Firefox well in its current state, anyway. It's a tad bloated. I find that Chromium and K-Meleon are nicer to old machines.
     

Share This Page