How to play Sonic Advance NDSGBA

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Ron, Oct 28, 2010.

Oct 28, 2010

How to play Sonic Advance NDSGBA by Ron at 1:46 AM (1,644 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    I heard of something about savestates to play those. Does anyone want know?
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I wouldn't mind knowing.
     
  3. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone know? In need here....
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Wait you were asking if anyone knew how to?
    Just hit A+B+L+R, that should make it work, but not for the gardens.
     
  5. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried that but that doesn't work. Nothing happens. Using NDSGBA 1.30 and EOS 1.08
     
  6. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    HELP! I Really want to play this game!!

    I'm gonna try downloading a new copy of NDSGBA
     
  7. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    try 1.21 (that's the previous one right?)
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Why not just play it on your computer using an emulator or go to your local Gamestop and buy it? It's like 10$ nowadays.
    Either way there isn't much any of us can do to help you, so till the Supercard team or someone with the SDK fixes it, you just need to sit back and chill.
     
  9. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    1. It just isn't the same
    2. I have a DSi

    Oh well. Team Supercard, please fix this game....
     
  10. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All you do is perform the GBA soft-reset, A+B+Start+Select.
    After that, the title screen begins as normal.

    Reminder to actually exit the emulator from the menu when you're done playing, simply switching off results in a lost gamesave.
     
  11. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    BTW, Super Monkey Ball Jr. Doesn't work either
     
  12. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Sonic Advance is one of those troublesome game that NDSGBA can't play it atm. Will it be fixed? Well cross your finger on that.
     
  13. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    So it was A+B+Start+Select [​IMG] Couldn't remember if it was that or the one I posted, so I changed it and was too lazy to check again.
     
  14. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Again, just press A+B+Start+Select on the glitched screen, and you'll be playing it normally.
    In fact, it's EXACTLY like pressing A+B+C on the "No Way! No Way! No Way! No Way?" screen.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    THANK YOU RupeeClock. Too bad it's incredibly hard to do that
    EDIT. Actually it's not that hard when you actually do it...
     
  16. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    If I remember correctly, this is the solution:
    1. Load the game.
    2. Save the game using a save state.
    3. Load the save state.
    4. Soft-reset (A+B+Start+Select).
    5. SUCCESS
    If you're going to use the in-game saves instead of savestates, you'll probably need to do this every time you load the game (that includes saving a new savestate every load).
     

Share This Page