1. toose

    toose Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Guys

    I have a M3 SIMPLY DS flashcart, and replacing the arm7.bin file just doesn't work on the current games anymore. Has been working fine on all but the latest roms. Trying to get COD World at war going, and keep getting cnnot save data error, even with the replacement arm7.bin file.
     
  2. Dark^'^Knigh

    Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Country:
    Just follow the guide in initial post...don't try to re-invent the wheel...it's a piece of piss to do! Note: only follow steps to "NDS Packer", which is the conclusion of black-coloured text. Hence, ignore Max Overload part (in brown text). You do not do anything to ARM9. Very simple process to follow.
     
  3. Dark^'^Knigh

    Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Country:
    If that's factual (I don't own an M3Simply, so can't verify it) and no firmware updates are forthcoming for the M3Simply, then your only option may be to install YSMenu firmware. Here's the tutorial: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=103...t=0&start=0
     
  4. go185

    go185 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    I agree, use this, not the cheapo stolen method that is called Max Crass Method.

    Although this was the quickest and best method available when I discovered the arm7 patch:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1005
     
  5. Curley5959

    OP Curley5959 CCC Member!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Country:
    Nice to see you agree with my method.. I never said it was mine anyway.. I gave credit to all who deserved it so if you dont like my guide, Why bother posting in it??
     
  6. Last Symphony

    Last Symphony Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Sorry if this question may have been asked already....

    Does this arm7 patch also work on Bleach 2: Dark Souls?
    Whenever you restart the game it will always say the save file is corrupt...

    Or is there another patch to make it work?
    Or is the ROM just a bad dump?
     
  7. nigy

    nigy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I have an M3 Simply as well. Replacing arm7.bin just like this guide shows worked perfectly. Try again; maybe you did something wrong.
     
  8. dragonbladerxx1

    dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    wow i did everything but when i patch it when it is finished the rom is fireflower patch 8bytes.
    and it dont work on r4???
    wtf. the game i was trying to fix was age of empires mythologies. help me fix this by pming me ty.
     
  9. kidynaru10

    kidynaru10 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
  10. cracker

    cracker Nyah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,527
    Country:
    United States
    Get the R4 Cheat Code Editor. Load the usrcheat.dat into it. Go to AoE:M in the list and highlight it. Click on Tools.. Get gameID from ROM. Find the arm7 fixed game and it will give you the ID. Copy the ID and overwrite the one that it has in the database. Then save the database and overwrite the one on your R4.
     
  11. armbeno

    armbeno Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    thx I can play Age of empire mythologies now [​IMG]
     
  12. Curley5959

    OP Curley5959 CCC Member!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Country:
    No problemo.. Happy to help..
     
  13. Iqs

    Iqs Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    thx for that [​IMG]
    works great
     
  14. Curley5959

    OP Curley5959 CCC Member!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Country:
    Depending on what game, If it has wifi, It will not work.. Thats the only downfall with arm7 patching.. [​IMG]
     
  15. Astaroth211

    Astaroth211 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I have an R4DS and I acquired guitar hero: on tour decades and it had the save problem, I patched it and it gave me a seperate .pat file but everytime I try to start it up it just goes to a white screen and stays there. I patched Dragonball origins and it didn't have a seperate .pat file and that worked perfectly. whats wrong?
     
  16. cracker

    cracker Nyah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,527
    Country:
    United States
    No offense to Curley since he did a great job with the tutorial of the methods available at the time he wrote it.

    The Max Overload and DSLazy methods (which actually uses ndstool) both can break games. This is why I made ARM7Fixa. Use the patched arm7.bin (in the pack that Curley posted the link to) for the donor. If that arm7.bin doesn't work then you will need to try different games as donors until you find one that will work.
     
  17. ginos

    ginos Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    New Zealand
    im gunna try this,
    so is the new saved file supposed to be with the old game file? or do you replace the old one for the new one? im trying it on my r4 for elite penguin force. YAY!
    i hope it works. [​IMG]
     
  18. ginos

    ginos Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    New Zealand
    YES!!! it worked! thank you soo much! [​IMG]
     
  19. jikoryu

    jikoryu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    I am really sorry for sounding STUPID.... But i am getting this message when trying to download some of the recent games onto my son r4 card........
    I have followed your vwery straightforward step by step guide... BUT when i click on the DS LAZY icon on my desktop and then on the other ds icon that comes up, i am being shown a small dslazy v0.6 small menu with 6 different pictures on and when i click on any of these nothing is happening......... Can please help me as to where i am going wrong...... Thank you From (Thick mother)
     
  20. prmp

    prmp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Please What do you mean by:Click the ... button and browse for your Name Of Rom Here.nds file.. Click OK
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Patch, Games,