How to fix Internet going down during a large upload?

Deleted member 386356

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
570
Country
Whenever i upload a little large file to the internet, my whole internet goes out, this has happened for a few months now and i'm not sure why cause it never happened before. I used to be able to upload to Mediafire, Skype, etc. just fine, but now i can't, the only site unaffected is YouTube, where i can upload many gigs worth of video footage and it will succeed, unlike in other sites where my internet goes out if the file is larger than 5 megs.
So, is there a way to fix this?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lightyose

Davidosky99

Eevee :3
Banned
Joined
Jun 7, 2015
Messages
2,581
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
Porto
Website
www.davidosky99.xyz
XP
1,158
Country
Whenever i upload a little large file to the internet, my whole internet goes out, this has happened for a few months now and i'm not sure why cause it never happened before. I used to be able to upload to Mediafire, Skype, etc. just fine, but now i can't, the only site unaffected is YouTube, where i can upload many gigs worth of video footage and it will succeed, unlike in other sites where my internet goes out if the file is larger than 5 megs.
So, is there a way to fix this?
What's your router model and your internet ISP plan(mb/s)
 

Engert

I love me
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
887
Trophies
0
Location
Taxachusetts
Website
www.google.com
XP
483
Country
United States
Home internet of course.

Do this:

1. Get 2 devices in your network and connect them to your home network.
2. Do your usual thing where u upload large files from the pc or device that is giving you problems. If the connection goes out than
3. Check your other device connected to your network. Is it online? Can you get to google.com?
 

Deleted member 386356

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
570
Country
Do this:

1. Get 2 devices in your network and connect them to your home network.
2. Do your usual thing where u upload large files from the pc or device that is giving you problems. If the connection goes out than
3. Check your other device connected to your network. Is it online? Can you get to google.com?
Nope, none of my devices are connected to the internet when the problem happens.
 

Phil5004

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2015
Messages
887
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
489
Country
Germany
Thats because your File to Upload, takes the whole Upload of your Internet connection.
Try to Limit your Upload for example you've got 4 MB/s Upload, try to use only 3MB/s or 3,5MB/s
 

Engert

I love me
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
887
Trophies
0
Location
Taxachusetts
Website
www.google.com
XP
483
Country
United States
Nope, none of my devices are connected to the internet when the problem happens.

This means that either your ISP has implemented limits on uploads or they are watching you. The second one is most likely since they don't block your YouTube uploads but they block media fire uploads.
If your whole network goes down, it's either the router (very unlikely) or your ISP is blocking you.
Another experiment you can try is take the device which you have the issue with and use it in a friend's house.
Will it crash there?
 

Deleted member 386356

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
570
Country
This means that either your ISP has implemented limits on uploads or they are watching you. The second one is most likely since they don't block your YouTube uploads but they block media fire uploads.
If your whole network goes down, it's either the router (very unlikely) or your ISP is blocking you.
Another experiment you can try is take the device which you have the issue with and use it in a friend's house.
Will it crash there?
I don't have a friend with internet and i can't take an entire bulky desktop towards a faraway house.
I'll call my ISP sometime, but if it is my router, tell me what to do?
 

Engert

I love me
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
887
Trophies
0
Location
Taxachusetts
Website
www.google.com
XP
483
Country
United States
I don't have a friend with internet and i can't take an entire bulky desktop towards a faraway house.
I'll call my ISP sometime, but if it is my router, tell me what to do?

If you have a portable device, take it to your friend's house or maybe somewhere where you can find free public wifi.
Before you do, make sure you use this device in your home first to replicate the upload problem.

The reason you're doing this test is to confirm and rule out if it's a device issue or an ISP issue.

You need to do this test first before doing anything else.
Find a public wifi and take your portable device in that network.
 

Deleted member 386356

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
570
Country
If you have a portable device, take it to your friend's house or maybe somewhere where you can find free public wifi.
Before you do, make sure you use this device in your home first to replicate the upload problem.

The reason you're doing this test is to confirm and rule out if it's a device issue or an ISP issue.

You need to do this test first before doing anything else.
Find a public wifi and take your portable device in that network.
Alright i sent the file to my phone and uploaded it from there, sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't, i went over to a different wifi and it works on there.
 

Engert

I love me
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
887
Trophies
0
Location
Taxachusetts
Website
www.google.com
XP
483
Country
United States
Ok so now there's two possibilities.
Your router or your ISP.
If it's ISP, there isn't much you can do about it. There are other ways but it's a headache and a hassle.
If it's your router you can test by resetting your router to factory defaults and doing a router firmware upgrade. I haven't worked with Thompson routers to be honest but good router names are Linksys, Asus, Netgear and Cisco or Enterasys. The last two are used for business not residential.
What's your router model number?
 

Deleted member 386356

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
570
Country
Ok so now there's two possibilities.
Your router or your ISP.
If it's ISP, there isn't much you can do about it. There are other ways but it's a headache and a hassle.
If it's your router you can test by resetting your router to factory defaults and doing a router firmware upgrade. I haven't worked with Thompson routers to be honest but good router names are Linksys, Asus, Netgear and Cisco or Enterasys. The last two are used for business not residential.
What's your router model number?
My router model is Thomson TG782
 

Deleted member 386356

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
570
Country
Did your ISP give you this router or did you buy it yourself?
It's been a long time since i had the router so i don't exactly remember, but if i recall, i had a previous router that stopped working and i got a replacement, so the ISP probably gave me the router.
 

Engert

I love me
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
887
Trophies
0
Location
Taxachusetts
Website
www.google.com
XP
483
Country
United States
If you reset this router you may have a hard time getting into the routers management console which is typically 192.168.0.1
You will need a username and password to get into the router so you can set the name of your ssid and the password for your witless network.
If you know all this stuff than go ahead and reset it but be careful because if you haven't done this before you might be without Internet and you'll end up calling isp tech support for hours.
There's a reset button on the routers usually which you need to press and hold for 10 seconds by inserting a paper clip.
Also since this is an isp router, firmware updates are out of the question and they may make things worse.

To be honest you don't have a lot of options here but you can call them and ask them that when you upload files your whole network goes down and you need to share your files for work with your coworkers.
See what they say.

To me it sounds like they're watching and they're blocking your uploads to media fire but they're allowing your YouTube uploads.
 

Deleted member 386356

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
570
Country
If you reset this router you may have a hard time getting into the routers management console which is typically 192.168.0.1
You will need a username and password to get into the router so you can set the name of your ssid and the password for your witless network.
If you know all this stuff than go ahead and reset it but be careful because if you haven't done this before you might be without Internet and you'll end up calling isp tech support for hours.
There's a reset button on the routers usually which you need to press and hold for 10 seconds by inserting a paper clip.
Also since this is an isp router, firmware updates are out of the question and they may make things worse.

To be honest you don't have a lot of options here but you can call them and ask them that when you upload files your whole network goes down and you need to share your files for work with your coworkers.
See what they say.

To me it sounds like they're watching and they're blocking your uploads to media fire but they're allowing your YouTube uploads.
Alright thanks.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    spouting nonsense and throwing baseless accusations won't get them anywhere
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    That's true
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Honestly, when will they learn.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Right now I'm re-calibrating the laser for my SCPH-1002
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    As many of the earlier models are prone to failure
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I'm so glad the boyfriend his laser still functions without any issue
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    The eBay listing said that it won't read discs, but it actually does although FMV is laggy as well as CDDA. So it most definitely needs re-calibrating.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I wish I could get things from ebay, just sit there and spend tonnes of money
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    m4x, you're a new user but very knowledgeable and helpful on the forums - why did it take you so long to register?
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @DinohScene,
    Now the spindle doesn't seem to spin properly :(
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Might have to go figure
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @cearp,
    I have autism and am quite knowledgeable when it comes to computers.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    check the wiring on it, might have gotten loose over the years
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @cearp,
    My brain works differently to other people.
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    sure, but most new users wouldn't be answering ds + gba questions. == we are lucky to have you, thanks!
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Why it took so long is because I've been on Discord throughout my life, but have met a lot of toxic people on there and was always treated a lot like shit.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @cearp,
    Thank you so much! :)
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    discord is shit :x
    +2
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @DinohScene,
    I know right. I did originally have an account here on GBATemp back in 2021, hardly ever used it so I ended up deleting it.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Reason was because of Discord, was so attached to it that it affected my mental health really bad.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I'm much better and I am so happy to be with this community.
  • cearp @ cearp:
    glad to hear it mate
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    discord is just a bit weird, all separate things merged into one. a discord server can't really replace an actual site like this
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    just modern irc
    +1
    cearp @ cearp: just modern irc +1